GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "Sec. 4.  This act is effective upon ratification."

 

PART vI.       uniform provisions.

SECTION 6.1.  G.S. 153A-155(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      This section applies only to Alleghany, Anson, Brunswick, Buncombe, Cabarrus, Camden, Carteret, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Franklin, Granville, Halifax, Madison, Montgomery, Nash, New Hanover, Pasquotank, Pender, Person, Randolph, Richmond, Rockingham, Rowan, Scotland, Stanly, Transylvania, Tyrrell, Vance, and Washington Counties, and to the Township of Averasboro in Harnett County."

SECTION 6.2.  G.S. 160A-215(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      This section applies only to Beech Mountain District W, to the Cities of  Elizabeth City, Eden, Gastonia, Goldsboro, Greensboro, High Point, Kings Mountain, Lexington, Lincolnton, Lumberton, Monroe, Mount Airy, Reidsville, Roanoke Rapids, Shelby, Statesville, Washington, and Wilmington, to the Towns of Beech Mountain, Blowing Rock, Carolina Beach, Carrboro, Franklin, Kure Beach, Jonesville, Mooresville, North Topsail Beach, Selma, Smithfield, St. Pauls, West Jefferson, Wilkesboro, and Wrightsville Beach, and to the municipalities in Avery and Brunswick Counties."

 

part viI.     effective date.

SECTION 7.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 28th day of July, 2005.

 

 

                                                        s/ Marc Basnight