GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "Sec. 3. Review of Levy and Authority.

Three years after the effective date of a tax levied under this act, the Rockingham County Board of Commissioners shall conduct a thorough review of the tax and the function of the Tourism Development Authority established under this act to determine the effectiveness of the levy and of the Authority.

"Sec. 4.  This act is effective upon ratification."

 

PART vI.       uniform provisions.

SECTION 6.1.  G.S. 153A-155(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      This section applies only to Alleghany, Anson, Brunswick, Buncombe, Cabarrus, Camden, Carteret, Craven, Cumberland, Currituck, Dare, Davie, Duplin, Durham, Franklin, Granville, Halifax, Madison, Montgomery, Nash, New Hanover, Pasquotank, Pender, Person, Randolph, Richmond, Rockingham, Rowan, Scotland, Stanly, Transylvania, Tyrrell, Vance, and Washington Counties, and to the Township of Averasboro in Harnett County."

SECTION 6.2.  G.S. 160A-215(g) reads as rewritten: