GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition to these requirements, a military permittee whose permit has expired during deployment may carry a concealed handgun during the 90 days following the end of deployment and before the permit is renewed provided the permittee also displays proof of deployment to any law enforcement officer."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 14-269(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    It shall be unlawful for any person willfully and intentionally to carry concealed about his person any pistol or gun except in the following circumstances:

(1)       The person is on the person's own premises.

(2)       The deadly weapon is a handgun, and the person has a concealed handgun permit issued in accordance with Article 54B of this Chapter or considered valid under G.S. 14-415.24.

(3)       The deadly weapon is a handgun and the person is a military permittee as defined under G.S. 14-415.10(2a) who provides to the law enforcement officer proof of deployment as required under G.S. 14-415.11(a)."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 14-269 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b2)    It is a defense to a prosecution under this section that:

(1)       The deadly weapon is a handgun;

(2)       The defendant is a military permittee as defined under G.S. 14-415.10(2a); and

(3)       The defendant provides to the court proof of deployment as defined under G.S. 14-415.10(3a)."


SECTION 6.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 18th day of July, 2005.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue