GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A city official authorized under this section to dispose of property shall keep a record of all property sold under this section and that record shall generally describe the property sold or exchanged, to whom it was sold, or with whom exchanged, and the amount of money or other consideration received for each sale or exchange."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 160A-270(c) reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-270.  Public auction.

(c)       The council may conduct auctions of real or personal property electronically by authorizing the establishment of an electronic auction procedure or by authorizing the use of existing private or public electronic auction services. Notice of an electronic auction of property shall identify, in addition to the information required in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the electronic address where information about the property to be sold can be found and the electronic address where electronic bids may be posted. Notice may be published in a newspaper having general circulation in the political subdivision or by electronic means, or both. A decision to publish notice solely by electronic means for a particular contract or for all contracts under this subsection shall be approved by the governing board of the political subdivision. Except as provided in this subsection, all All requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of this section apply to electronic auctions."

SECTION 5.  This act raises the threshold amount in G.S. 143-131 and G.S. 160A-266. If any local act provides a threshold amount for the subjects addressed in these statutes that is less than the amount provided in this act, this act prevails to the extent of that conflict.