GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the event the presumption described in the preceding sentence is rebutted by proof that the person who received the receipt at the addressee's dwelling house or usual place of abode was not a person of suitable age and discretion residing therein, the statute of limitation may not be pleaded as a defense if the action was initially commenced within the period of limitation and service of process is completed within 60 days from the date the service is declared invalid. Service shall be complete on the day the summons and complaint are delivered to the address."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 1-75.10 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: 

"(6)      Service by Signature Confirmation. - In the case of service by signature confirmation as provided by the United States Postal Service, by affidavit of the serving party averring all of the following:

a.         That a copy of the summons and complaint was deposited in the post office for mailing by signature confirmation.

b.         That it was in fact received as evidenced by the attached proof of delivery obtained from the United States Postal Service, or other evidence satisfactory to the court of delivery to the addressee.

c.         That the copy of the signature confirmation or other evidence of delivery is attached."

SECTION 4.  This act becomes effective October 1, 2005, and applies to actions filed on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 20th day of July, 2005.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Marc Basnight