GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] At the commencement of each school year, but before the beginning of classes, and thereafter as circumstances require, the principal of each school shall determine which persons will participate in the medical care program."

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 115C-47(42) is recodified as G.S. 115C-375.3.

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 115C-375.3, as established in subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-375.3.  To Implement Guidelines to support and assist students with diabetes.

Local boards of education shall ensure that the guidelines adopted by the State Board of Education under G.S. 115C- 12(31) are implemented in schools in which students with diabetes are enrolled. In particular, the boards shall require the implementation of the procedures set forth in those guidelines for the development and implementation of individual diabetes care plans. Local boards also shall make available necessary information and staff development to teachers and school personnel in order to appropriately support and assist students with diabetes in accordance with their individual diabetes care plans."

SECTION 4.(a)  G.S. 115C-47(44) is recodified as G.S. 115C-375.4.

SECTION 4.(b)  G.S. 115C-375.4, as established in subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten: