GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 115C-375.4.  To Ensure that Schools Provide Information Concerning Meningococcal Meningitis and Influenza and Their Vaccines.

Local boards of education shall ensure that schools provide parents and guardians with information about meningococcal meningitis and influenza and their vaccines at the beginning of every school year. This information shall include the causes, symptoms, and how meningococcal meningitis and influenza are spread and the places where parents and guardians may obtain additional information and vaccinations for their children."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 115C-288(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      To Discipline Students and to Assign Duties to Teachers with Regard to the Discipline, General Well-being, and Medical Care of Students. - The principal shall have authority to exercise discipline over the pupils of the school pursuant to under policies adopted by the local board of education as prescribed by G.S. 115C-391(a). The principal shall use reasonable force to discipline students and shall assign duties to teachers with regard to the general well-being and the medical care of students pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 115C-307 and 115C-390. The principal also under G.S. 115C-390 and may suspend or dismiss pupils pursuant to the provisions of under G.S. 115C-391. The principal shall assign duties to teachers with regard to the general well-being and the medical care of students under G.S. 115C-307 and Article 26A of this Chapter."