GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        The requirement that permission granted for a student to possess and self-administer asthma medication shall be effective only for the same school and for 365 calendar days and must be renewed annually.

(g)       No local board of education, nor its members, employees, designees, agents, or volunteers, shall be liable in civil damages to any party for any act authorized by this subsection, or for any omission relating to that act, unless that act or omission amounts to gross negligence, wanton conduct, or intentional wrongdoing."

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 115C-307(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      To Provide Some Medical Care to Students. - It is within the scope of duty of teachers, including substitute teachers, teacher assistants, student teachers or any other public school employee when given such authority by the board of education or its designee, (i) to administer any drugs or medication prescribed by a doctor upon written request of the parents, (ii) to give emergency health care when reasonably apparent circumstances indicate that any delay would seriously worsen the physical condition or endanger the life of the pupil, and (iii) to perform any other first aid or life saving techniques in which the employee has been trained in a program approved by the State Board of Education: Provided, that no one shall be required to administer drugs or medication or attend life saving techniques programs.

Any public school employee, authorized by the board of education or its designee to act under (i), (ii), or (iii) above, shall not be liable in civil damages for any such authorized act or for any omission relating to such act unless such act or omission amounts to gross negligence, wanton conduct or intentional wrongdoing. Any person, serving in a voluntary position at the request of or with the permission or consent of the board of education or its designee, who has been given the authority by the board of education or its designee to act under (ii) above shall not be liable in civil damages for any such authorized act or for any omission relating to such act unless the act amounts to gross negligence, wanton conduct or intentional wrongdoing.