GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In particular, the boards shall require the implementation of the procedures set forth in those guidelines for the development and implementation of individual diabetes care plans. Local boards also shall make available necessary information and staff development to teachers and school personnel in order to appropriately support and assist students with diabetes in accordance with their individual diabetes care plans."

SECTION 4.(a)  G.S. 115C-47(44) is recodified as G.S. 115C-375.4.

SECTION 4.(b)  G.S. 115C-375.4, as established in subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-375.4.  To Ensure that Schools Provide Information Concerning Meningococcal Meningitis and Influenza and Their Vaccines.

Local boards of education shall ensure that schools provide parents and guardians with information about meningococcal meningitis and influenza and their vaccines at the beginning of every school year. This information shall include the causes, symptoms, and how meningococcal meningitis and influenza are spread and the places where parents and guardians may obtain additional information and vaccinations for their children."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 115C-288(e) reads as rewritten: