GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2005

 

 

SESSION LAW 2005-122

HOUSE BILL 27

 

 

AN ACT requiring the employment security commission to consider the ordinary business activities of employers when scheduling hearings.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 96-15(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Appeals. - Unless an appeal from the adjudicator is withdrawn, an appeals referee shall set a hearing in which the parties are given reasonable opportunity to be heard. The conduct of hearings shall be governed by suitable regulations established by the Commission. Such The regulations need not conform to common law or statutory rules of evidence or technical or formal rules of procedure but shall provide for the conduct of hearings in such manner as to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties. The hearings may be conducted by conference telephone call or other similar means provided that if any party files with the Commission prior written objection to the telephone procedure, that party will be afforded an opportunity for an in-person hearing at such place in the State as the Commission by regulation shall provide. The hearing shall be scheduled for a time that, as much as practicable, least intrudes on and reasonably accommodates the ordinary business activities of an employer and the return to employment of a claimant. The appeals referee may affirm or modify the conclusion of the adjudicator or issue a new decision in which findings of fact and conclusions of law will be set out or dismiss an appeal when the appellant fails to appear at the appeals hearing to prosecute the appeal after having been duly notified of the appeals hearing. The evidence taken at the hearings before the appeals referee shall be recorded and the decision of the appeals referee shall be deemed to be the final decision of the Commission unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of the decision, whichever is earlier a written appeal is filed pursuant to such regulations as the Commission may adopt. No person may be appointed as an appeals referee unless he or she possesses the minimum qualifications necessary to be a staff attorney eligible for designation by the Commission as a hearing officer under G.S. 96-4(m).