GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       A plat of the land to be used for the cemetery, showing the location of the cemetery and the access roads to the cemetery.

(4)       Designation by the legal entity wishing to establish a cemetery of a general manager. The general manager must be a person of good moral character and have at least one year's experience in cemeteries.

(5)       Development plans sufficient to ensure the community that the cemetery will provide adequate cemetery services and that the property is suitable for use as a cemetery."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 65-57(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The application shall be accompanied by an initial filing fee of four hundred dollars ($400.00)to be set by the Commission in an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for cemetery sales organization and cemetery management organization and an initial filing fee of two hundred dollars ($200.00)to be set by the Commission in an amount not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00) for a cemetery broker. If ninety percent (90%) or more of the applicant is owned by an existing cemetery company operating under the North Carolina Cemetery Act, then the initial filing fee shall be one half of the sums set out herein. On or before July 1 of each year, each licensed cemetery sales organization, cemetery management organization, or cemetery broker shall pay a license renewal fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00)to be set by the Commission in an amount not to exceed six hundred dollars ($600.00) per year."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 65-58(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The application shall be accompanied by a filing fee of fifteen dollars ($15.00)to be set by the Commission in an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) to cover the expenses of processing and investigation.