GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If ninety percent (90%) or more of the applicant is owned by an existing cemetery company operating under the North Carolina Cemetery Act, then the initial filing fee shall be one half of the sums set out herein. On or before July 1 of each year, each licensed cemetery sales organization, cemetery management organization, or cemetery broker shall pay a license renewal fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00)to be set by the Commission in an amount not to exceed six hundred dollars ($600.00) per year."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 65-58(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The application shall be accompanied by a filing fee of fifteen dollars ($15.00)to be set by the Commission in an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) to cover the expenses of processing and investigation. After processing and investigation investigation, the Commission shall grant, or refuse to grant, the license applied for. The annual license fee for a two-year term shall be set by the Commission but shall not exceed ten dollars ($10.00).one hundred dollars ($100.00)."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 65-59 reads as rewritten:

"§ 65-59.  Application for a change of control; filing fee.