GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The inspection fee for each grave space, niche, or mausoleum crypt is payable when the item is soldcertificate of interment right is issued and may not exceed two dollars ($2.00).four dollars ($4.00). The fee for each of the listed items that are included in a preneed cemetery contract is payable when the contract is made and may not exceed five dollars ($5.00).ten dollars ($10.00)."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 65-55(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Upon receipt of the application and filing fee of eight hundred dollars ($800.00),to be set by the Commission in an amount not to exceed one thousand six hundred dollars ($1,600), the Commission shall cause an investigation to be made to establish the following criteria for approval of the application:

(1)       The creation of a legal entity to conduct cemetery business, and its proposed financial structure.

(2)       A perpetual care trust fund agreement, with an initial deposit of not less than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) and with a bank cashier's check or certified check attached for the amount made payable to the trustee. The trust fund agreement must be executed by the applicant, accepted by the trustee, and conditioned only upon approval of the application.

(3)       A plat of the land to be used for the cemetery, showing the location of the cemetery and the access roads to the cemetery.

(4)       Designation by the legal entity wishing to establish a cemetery of a general manager. The general manager must be a person of good moral character and have at least one year's experience in cemeteries.

(5)       Development plans sufficient to ensure the community that the cemetery will provide adequate cemetery services and that the property is suitable for use as a cemetery."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 65-57(c) reads as rewritten: