GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To the extent that the said net income is not sufficient to pay such fees and other expenses, the same shall be paid by the cemetery company."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 65-64(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      When a municipal, church-owned or fraternal cemetery converts to a private cemetery as defined in G.S. 65-48, then said cemetery shall establish and maintain a care and maintenance trust fund pursuant to this section; provided, however, the initial deposit for establishment of this trust fund shall be an amount equal to ten dollars ($10.00)fifty dollars ($50.00) per space for all spaces either previously sold or contracted for sale in said cemetery at the time of conversion or twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000),fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), whichever sum is greater."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 65-66(l) reads as rewritten: