GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.  G.S. 65-66(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       If any report is not received within the time stipulated by the Commission or herein, the Commission may levy and collect a penaltya late filing fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) per day for each day month for each month of delinquency."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 105-129.3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Annual Designation. - Each year, on or before December 31, the Secretary of Commerce shall assign to each county in the State an enterprise factor that is the sum of the following:

(1)       The county's rank in a ranking of counties by average rate of unemployment from lowest to highest, for the preceding three years.12 months.

(2)       The county's rank in a ranking of counties by average per capita income from highest to lowest, for the preceding three years.12 months.

(3)       The county's rank in a ranking of counties by percentage growth in population from highest to lowest.lowest, for the preceding 12 months.

The Secretary of Commerce shall then rank all the counties within the State according to their enterprise factor from highest to lowest, identify all the areas of the State by enterprise tier, and publish this information. An enterprise tier designation is effective only for the calendar year following the designation."

SECTION 11.  Section 10 of this act is effective when it becomes law and applies to designations made on or after that date. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 14th day of July, 2004.