GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing may prohibit an individual cemetery from requiring a perpetual care deposit for grave memorial markers to be deposited in the perpetual care fund so long as the same assessment is uniformly applied to all grave memorial markers installed in the cemetery."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 65-64(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Deposits to the care and maintenance trust fund must be made by the cemetery company holding title to the subject cemetery lands on or before the last day of the calendar month following the calendar month in which final payment is received as provided herein; however the entire amount required to be deposited into the fund shall be paid within four years from the date of any contract requiring such payment regardless of whether all amounts have been received by the cemetery company. If the cemetery company fails to make timely deposit, the Commission may levy and collect a penaltya late filing fee of one dollar ($1.00) per day for each day the deposit is delinquent on each grave space, niche or mausoleum crypt sold. The care and maintenance trust fund shall be invested and reinvested by the trustee in the same manner as provided by law for the investment of other trust funds by the clerk of the superior court except that such investments may be made through means of a common trust fund as described in G.S. 36A-90; provided, further, that cemetery trust funds held in a fund designated as Trust Fund "A" pursuant to G.S. 65-64(e) may be invested and reinvested in accordance with G.S. 36A-2. The fees and other expenses of the trust fund shall be paid by the trustee from the net income thereof and may not be paid from the corpus.