GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to the offense of manufacture of methamphetamine but pleads not guilty to the issue set out in subsection (b) of this section, then a jury shall be impaneled to determine the issue.

(d)       This section does not apply if the offense is packaging or repackaging methamphetamine, or labeling or relabeling the methamphetamine container."

SECTION 9.  Chapter 114 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new article to read:

"Article 7.

"Methamphetamine Watch Program

"§ 114-43.  Methamphetamine Watch Program - good faith actions immune from civil and criminal liability.

Anyone who, in good faith, does any of the acts listed in subdivisions (1) through (3) of this section as part of a Methamphetamine Watch Program approved by the Department of Justice is immune from any civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed for that action. In any proceeding involving liability, good faith is presumed. The actions for which immunity is granted under this section are as follows:

(1)       The person files a report with a law enforcement agency concerning the purchase or theft of ingredients used to manufacture methamphetamine.

(2)       The person cooperates in any law enforcement investigation concerning the manufacture of methamphetamine.

(3)       The person testifies in any judicial proceeding concerning the manufacture of methamphetamine."


 

SECTION 10.  Sections 1 through 6 of this act and Section 8 of this act become effective December 1, 2004, and apply to offenses committed on or after that date.