GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] to a criminal history record check and a set of the licensee's his or
her fingerprints in a form acceptable to the Commissioner. Refusal to
consent to a criminal history record check may constitute grounds for the
Commissioner to deny renewal of licensure to the licensee.the license
of the person as well as the license of any other person by which he or she is
employed, over which he or she has control, or as to which he or she is the
current or proposed managing principal or a current or proposed branch manager."
SECTION 10. G.S. 53-243.11 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(12) To fail to comply with the mortgage loan servicing transfer, escrow account administration, or borrower inquiry response requirements imposed by sections 6 and 10 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA), 12 U.S.C. § 2605 and § 2609, and regulations adopted thereunder by the Secretary of the Department of Housing and Urban Development."
SECTION 11. G.S. 53-243.12(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) That any of the
following circumstances apply to the applicant, licensee, or any partner,
member, manager, officer, director, loan officer, managing broker, principal,