GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] stockholders of a bank, at any stockholders' meeting, special or annual, may
authorize not more than two additional directorships which may be left unfilled
and to be filled in the discretion of the directors of the institution during
the interval between such stockholders' meetings. Aside from the specific
provisions of this section, the number, election, term and classification of
the directors of banks doing business under this Chapter shall be governed by
the provisions of the North Carolina Business Corporation Act."
SECTION 3. G.S. 53-99(b)(7b) reads as rewritten:
"(7b) Records of applications, examinationsexaminations,
and investigations of registrants applicants, licensees, and exempt
persons under the Mortgage Lending Act, Article 19A of this Chapter;".
SECTION 4. G.S. 53-115 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-115.
State Banking Commission to make rules and regulations. adopt rules.
(a) The State
Banking Commission is hereby authorized, empowered and directed to make all
necessary rules and regulations, and to give all necessary instructions with