GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] current or proposed managing principal or a current or proposed branch manager."
SECTION 10. G.S. 53-243.11 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(12) To fail to comply with the mortgage loan servicing transfer, escrow account administration, or borrower inquiry response requirements imposed by sections 6 and 10 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA), 12 U.S.C. § 2605 and § 2609, and regulations adopted thereunder by the Secretary of the Department of Housing and Urban Development."
SECTION 11. G.S. 53-243.12(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) That any of the
following circumstances apply to the applicant, licensee, or any partner,
member, manager, officer, director, loan officer, managing broker, principal,
or any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions or any
person directly or indirectly controlling the applicant or licensee. The
person:
a. Has filed an application for license that, as of its effective date or as of any date after filing, contained any statement that, in light of the circumstances under which it was made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact.
b. Has violated or failed to comply with any provision of this Article, rule adopted by the Commissioner, or order of the Commissioner.
c. Has been convicted of any felony, or, within the past 10 years, has been convicted of any misdemeanor involving mortgage lending or any aspect of the mortgage lending business, or any offense involving breach of trust, moral turpitude, or fraudulent or dishonest dealing.
d. Is permanently or temporarily enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction from engaging in or continuing any conduct or practice involving any aspect of the mortgage lending business.
e. Is the subject of an order of the Commissioner denying, suspending, or revoking that person's license as a mortgage broker or mortgage banker.
f. Is the subject of an order entered within the past five years by the authority of any state with jurisdiction over that state's mortgage brokerage or mortgage banking industry denying or revoking that person's license as a mortgage broker or mortgage banking industry or denying or revoking that person's license as a mortgage broker or mortgage banker.
g. Does not meet the qualifications or the financial responsibility, character, or general fitness requirements under G.S. 53-243.05 or any bond or capital requirements under this Article.
h. Has been the executive officer or controlling shareholder or owned a controlling interest in any mortgage broker or mortgage banker who has been subject to an order or injunction described in sub-subdivision d., e., or f. of this subdivision.
i. Has failed to pay the proper filing or renewal fee under this Article. However, the Commissioner may enter only a denial order under this sub-subdivision, and the Commissioner shall vacate the order when the deficiency has been corrected."
SECTION 12. G.S. 53-243.12(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) If the Commissioner has reasonable grounds to believe that a licensee or other person has violated the provisions of this Article or that facts exist that would be the basis for an order against a licensee or other person, the Commissioner may at any time, either personally or by a person duly designated by the Commissioner, investigate or examine the loans and business of the licensee and examine the books, accounts, records, and files of any licensee or other person relating to the complaint or matter under investigation. The Commissioner may require any licensee or other person to submit a consent to a criminal history record check and a set of that person's fingerprints in a form acceptable to the Commissioner in connection with any examination or investigation. Refusal to submit the requested criminal history record check or a set of fingerprints shall be grounds for disciplinary action. The reasonable cost of this investigation or examination shall be charged against the licensee."
SECTION 13. G.S. 53-243.12(k) reads as rewritten:
"(k) If the Commissioner
finds that the managing principal, branch manager, or loan officer of a
licensee had knowledge of or reasonably should have had knowledge of, or
participated in, any activity that results in the entry of an order under this
section suspending or withdrawing the license of a licensee, the Commissioner
may prohibit the branch manager, managing broker principal,
or loan officer from serving as a branch manager, managing broker principal,
or loan officer for any period of time the Commissioner deems necessary."
SECTION 14. G.S. 53-243.16 reads as rewritten:
"§ 53-243.16. Criminal history record checks.
(a) The Department
of Justice may provide a criminal record check to the Commissioner for a any
person who has applied for or holds a mortgage banker, mortgage broker,