GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 15A-907.  Continuing duty to disclose.

If a party, subject to compliance with an order issuedwho is required to give or who voluntarily gives discovery pursuant to this Article, discovers prior to or during trial additional evidence or witnesses, or decides to use additional evidence,evidence or witnesses, and the evidence or witness is or may be subject to discovery or inspection under this Article, he the party must promptly notify the attorney for the other party of the existence of the additional evidence.evidence or witnesses."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 15A-908(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Upon written motion of a party and a finding of good cause, which may include, but is not limited to a finding that there is a substantial risk to any person or physical harm, intimidation, bribery, economic reprisals, or unnecessary annoyance or embarrassment, the court may at any time order that discovery or inspection be denied, restricted, or deferred, or may make other appropriate orders. A party may apply ex parte for a protective order and, if an ex parte order is granted, the opposing party shall receive notice that the order was entered, but without disclosure of the subject matter of the order."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 15A-910 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-910.  Regulation of discovery - Failure to comply.