GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the court determines that the defendant has a valid defense of insanity with regard to any criminal charge, it may dismiss that charge, with prejudice, upon making a finding to that effect. The court's denial of relief under this subsection is without prejudice to the defendant's right to rely on the defense at trial. If the motion is denied, no reference to the hearing may be made at the trial, and recorded testimony or evidence taken at the hearing is not admissible as evidence at the trial."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 15A-501 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 15A-501.  Police processing and duties upon arrest generally.

Upon the arrest of a person, with or without a warrant, but not necessarily in the order hereinafter listed, a law-enforcement officer:

(6)       Must make available to the State on a timely basis all materials and information acquired in the course of all felony investigations. This responsibility is a continuing affirmative duty."

SECTION 12.  Sections 3 through 11 of this act become effective October 1, 2004, and apply to cases where the trial date set pursuant to G.S. 7A-49.4 is on or after October 1, 2004. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.