GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2004-153

HOUSE BILL 1636

 

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE TAX CREDITS FOR DISPENSING AND PROCESSING RENEWABLE FUELS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-129.15 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(8)      Renewable fuel. - Either of the following:

a.         Biodiesel, as defined in G.S. 105-449.60.

b.         Ethanol either unmixed or in mixtures with gasoline that are seventy percent (70%) or more ethanol by volume."

SECTION 2.  Article 3B of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 105-129.16D.  Credit for constructing renewable fuel facilities.