GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2004-150

HOUSE BILL 1427

 

 

AN ACT TO amend the statutes governing the cultivation of shellfish and to authorize the marine fisheries commission to study issues related to the cultivation of shellfish.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 113-201 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-201.  Authority Legislative findings and declaration of policy; authority of Marine Fisheries Commission.

(a)       The General Assembly finds that shellfish cultivation provides increased seafood production and long-term economic and employment opportunities. The General Assembly also finds that shellfish cultivation provides increased ecological benefits to the estuarine environment by promoting natural water filtration and increased fishery habitats. The General Assembly declares that it is the policy of the State to encourage the development of private, commercial shellfish cultivation in ways that are compatible with other public uses of marine and estuarine resources such as navigation, fishing, and recreation.

(b)       The Marine Fisheries Commission is empowered to make rules and take all steps necessary to develop and improve the cultivation, harvesting, and marketing of shellfish in North Carolina both from public grounds and private beds.

(c)       The Marine Fisheries Commission shall adopt rules to establish training requirements for persons applying for new shellfish cultivation leases. These training requirements shall be designed to encourage the productive use of shellfish cultivation leases. Training requirements established pursuant to this subsection shall not apply to an applicant who applies for a new shellfish cultivation lease if, at the time of the application, the applicant holds one or more shellfish cultivation leases and all of the leases meet the shellfish production requirements established by the Marine Fisheries Commission."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 113-202(d) reads as rewritten: