GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided, however, that if a lessee has made a diligent effort to effectively and efficiently manage his lease according to accepted standards and practices in such management, and because of reasons beyond his control, such as acts of God, such lessee has not and cannot meet the requirements set out by the Marine Fisheries Commission under the provisions of this paragraph of this subsection, his leasehold shall not be terminated under subdivision (5) of this subsection.subsection (l) of this section."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 113-202.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Amendments of shellfish cultivation leases to authorize use of the water column are issued for a period of five years or the remainder of the term of the lease, whichever is shorter. The annual rental for an initiala new or renewal water column amendment is one hundred dollars ($100.00) an acre for each of the first four years for which the amendment is issued and five hundred dollars ($500.00) an acre for the fifth year for which the amendment is issued. The annual rental for a renewed water column amendment is five hundred dollars ($500.00) an acre. If a year for which a water column amendment is issued is for less than a 12-month period, the rental for that year shall be prorated based on the number of months remaining in the year. The annual rental for an amendment is payable at the beginning of the year. The rental is in addition to that required in G.S. 113-202."

SECTION 6.  The Marine Fisheries Commission may study whether and how to establish a process by which shellfish cultivation leases that are terminated pursuant to G.S. 113-202(l) may be leased to an applicant for a shellfish cultivation lease without the leasehold reverting to public bottom.