GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These training requirements shall be designed to encourage the productive use of shellfish cultivation leases. Training requirements established pursuant to this subsection shall not apply to an applicant who applies for a new shellfish cultivation lease if, at the time of the application, the applicant holds one or more shellfish cultivation leases and all of the leases meet the shellfish production requirements established by the Marine Fisheries Commission."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 113-202(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Any person desiring to apply for a lease must make written application to the Secretary on forms prepared by the Department containing such information as deemed necessary to determine the desirability of granting or not granting the lease requested. Except in the case of renewal leases, the application must be accompanied by a map or diagram made at the expense of the applicant, showing the area proposed to be leased.

(d1)     The map or diagram must conform to standards prescribed by the Secretary concerning accuracy of map or diagram and the amount of detail that must be shown. If on the basis of the application information and map or diagram the Secretary deems that granting the lease would benefit the shellfish culture of North Carolina, the Secretary, in the case of initial lease applications, must order an investigation of the bottom proposed to be leased. The investigation is to be made by the Secretary or his authorized agent to determine whether the area proposed to be leased is consistent with the standards in subsection (a) of this section and any other applicable standards under this Article and the rules of the Marine Fisheries Commission. In the event the Secretary finds the application inconsistent with the applicable standards, the Secretary shall deny the application or propose that a conditional lease be issued that is consistent with the applicable standards. In the event the Secretary authorizes amendment of the application, the applicant must furnish a new map or diagram meeting requisite standards showing the area proposed to be leased under the amended application. At the time of making application for an initial lease, the applicant must pay a filing fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00).two hundred dollars ($200.00)."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 113-202(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Initial leases begin upon the issuance of the lease by the Secretary and expire at noon on the first day of April July following the tenth anniversary of the granting of the lease. Renewal leases are issued for a period of 10 years effective from the time of expiration of the previous lease. At the time of making application for renewal of a lease, the applicant must pay a filing fee of fifty dollars ($50.00).one hundred dollars ($100.00). The rental for initial leases is one dollar ($1.00) per acre for all leases entered into before July 1, 1965, and for all other leases until noon on the first day of April July following the first anniversary of the lease. Thereafter, for initial leases entered into after July 1, 1965, and from the beginning for renewals of leases entered into after said that date, the rental is five dollars ($5.00)ten dollars ($10.00) per acre per year. Rental must be paid annually in advance prior to the first day of April each year. Upon initial granting of a lease, the pro rata amount for the portion of the year left until the first day of April July must be paid in advance at the rate of one dollar ($1.00) per acre per year; then, on or before the first day of April next, the lessee must pay the rental for the next full year."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 113-202(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       Upon receipt of notice by the Secretary of any of the following occurrences, he must commence action to terminate the leasehold:

(1)       Failure to pay the annual rent in advance.

(2)       Failure to file information required by the Secretary upon annual remittance of rental or filing false information on the form required to accompany the annual remittance of rental.

(3)       Failure by new owner to report a transfer of beneficial ownership of all or any portion of or interest in the leasehold.

(4)       Failure to mark the boundaries in the leasehold and to keep them marked as required in the rules of the Marine Fisheries Commission.

(5)       Failure to utilize the leasehold on a continuing basis for the commercial production of shellfish.

(6)       Transfer of all or part of the beneficial ownership of a leasehold to a nonresident.

(7)       Substantial breach of compliance with the provisions of this Article or of rules of the Marine Fisheries Commission governing use of the leasehold.

(8)       Failure to comply with the training requirements established by the Marine Fisheries Commission pursuant to G.S. 113-201(c).

(l1)      The Marine Fisheries Commission is authorized to make rules defining commercial production of shellfish, based upon the productive potential of particular areas climatic or biological conditions at particular areas or particular times, availability of seed shellfish, availability for purchase by lessees of shells or other material to which oyster spat may attach, and the like. Commercial production may be defined in terms of planting effort made as well as in terms of quantities of shellfish harvested. Provided, however, that if a lessee has made a diligent effort to effectively and efficiently manage his lease according to accepted standards and practices in such management, and because of reasons beyond his control, such as acts of God, such lessee has not and cannot meet the requirements set out by the Marine Fisheries Commission under the provisions of this paragraph of this subsection, his leasehold shall not be terminated under