GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The benefit of this subsection shall be accorded not more than once to any one person."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 127A-202.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      This section shall also apply when a member of the North Carolina National Guard is called into active duty at the direction of the President, the Governor, or by any other competent authority."


SECTION 4.  This act becomes effective August 1, 2004.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 18th day of July, 2004.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Marc Basnight