GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] By October 1 of each year, the State CIO shall submit to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology a report on all expenditures involving funds appropriated to the Office of Information Technology Services from the Information Technology Fund for the preceding fiscal year. Interest earnings on the Information Technology Fund balance shall be credited to the Information Technology Fund."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 147-33.76 reads as rewritten:

"§ 147-33.76.  Head of the Office of Information Technology Services; qualification and appointmentQualification, appointment, and duties of the State Chief Information Officer.

(a)       The Office of Information Technology Services shall be managed and administered by the State Chief Information Officer. Officer ('State CIO'). The State Chief Information Officer shall be qualified by education and experience for the office and shall be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the Senate Committee on Information Technology and the House Committee on Technology meeting jointly (or by similar committees designated by the rules of each house). and serve at the pleasure of the Governor.

(b)       The Governor shall submit the name of the person to be appointed for review by the entities specified in subsection (a) of this section.

(b1)     The State CIO shall be responsible for developing and administering a comprehensive long-range plan to ensure the proper management of the State's information technology resources. The State CIO shall set technical standards for information technology, review and approve major information technology projects, review and approve State agency information technology budget requests, establish information technology security standards, provide for the procurement of information technology resources, and develop a schedule for the replacement or modification of major systems. The State CIO is authorized to adopt rules to implement this Article.

(c)       The salary of the State Chief Information Officer shall be set by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act. The State Chief Information Officer shall receive longevity pay on the same basis as is provided to employees of the State who are subject to the State Personnel Act."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 147-33.78 is repealed.

SECTION 5.  G.S. 147-33.79 is repealed.