GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Information Resource Management Commission, State Office of Information Technology Services, the Division of Purchase and Contract, and the Local Government Commission shall provide their respective guidelines to the State Board of Education by November 1, 1996. The State Board of Education shall provide the guidelines to local boards of education by January 1, 1997."

SECTION 35.  G.S. 120-123(57) is repealed.

SECTION 36.  G.S. 120-231(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Committee may consult with the Information Resource Management Commission State Chief Information Officer on statewide technology strategies and initiatives and review all legislative proposals and other recommendations of the Information Resource Management Commission. State Chief Information Officer."

SECTION 37.  G.S. 126-5(c1)(17) is repealed.

SECTION 38.  G.S. 132-6.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Persons requesting copies of public records may request that the copies be certified or uncertified.