GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If anyone requesting public information from any public agency is charged a fee that the requester believes to be unfair or unreasonable, the requester may ask the Information Resource Management Commission State Chief Information Officer or his designee to mediate the dispute."

SECTION 39.  G.S. 143-6 reads as rewritten:

"(b2)    Any department, bureau, division, officer, board, commission, institution, or other State agency or undertaking desiring to request financial aid from the State for the purpose of acquiring or maintaining information technology as defined by G.S. 147-33.81(2) shall, before making the request for State financial aid, submit to the State Chief Information Officer (CIO)(State CIO) a statement of its needs in terms of information technology and other related requirements and shall furnish the State CIO with any additional information requested by the State CIO. The CIO shall then review the statement of needs submitted by the requesting department, bureau, division, officer, board, commission, institution, or other State agency or undertaking and perform additional analysis, as necessary, to comply with G.S. 147-33.82. Article 3D of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes. All requests for financial aid for the purpose of acquiring or maintaining information technology shall be accompanied by a certification from the State CIO deeming the request for financial aid to be consistent with Article 3D of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes. The State CIO shall make recommendations to the Governor regarding the merits of requests for financial aid for the purpose of acquiring or maintaining information technology. This subsection shall not apply to requests for appropriations of less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000)."

SECTION 40.  G.S. 143-48.3(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    The Department of Administration shall comply with the State government-wide technical architecture for information technology, as required by the Information Resources Management Commission State Chief Information Officer."