GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A majority of the members of the Committee shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. The affirmative vote of a majority of the members present at meetings of the Committee shall be necessary for action to be taken by the Committee.

(f)        All members shall serve at the will of their appointing officer. A member continues to serve until the member's successor is appointed. A vacancy shall be filled within 30 days by the officer who made the original appointment."

PART II. CONFORMING CHANGES IN ARTICLE 3D OF CHAPTER 147.

SECTION 8.  The heading of Part 1A of Article 3D of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes, as redesignated under Section 1 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"Part 1A. Transfer and Organization of Office of Information Technology Services."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 147-33.75 reads as rewritten:

"§ 147-33.75.  Transfer to Office located in the Office of the Governor.

(a)       The Office of Information Technology Services ("Office") of the Department of Commerce and the Information Resource Management Commission are hereby transferred to shall be housed in the Office of the Governor.