GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The Governor has the authority, powers, and duties over the Office that are assigned to the Governor and the head of department pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, G.S. 143A-6(b), and the Constitution and other laws of this State."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 147-33.82(d)(2) is repealed.

SECTION 11.  G.S. 147-33.82(e) is repealed.

SECTION 12.  G.S. 147-33.82(c), G.S. 147-33.82(d) as amended by Section 10 of this act, G.S. 147-33.82(e1), and G.S. 147-33.82(f), are recodified as separate sections as Part 5 of Article 3D of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes, G.S. 147-33.110 through G.S. 147-33.113 respectively.

SECTION 13.  G.S. 147-33.82(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 147-33.82.  Powers and duties Functions of the State Chief Information Officer and the Office of Information Technology Services.

(a)       The In addition to any other functions required by this Article, the Office of Information Technology Services shall:

(1)       Procure all information technology for State agencies, as provided in Part 4 of this Article.

(2)       Submit for approval of the Information Resources Management CommissionOffice of State Budget and Management all rates and fees for common, shared State government-wide technology services provided by the Office. Office on a fee-for-service basis and not covered by another fund.

(3)       Conduct an annual assessment of State agencies for compliance with statewide policies for information technology and Submit submit for approval review of the Information Resources Management CommissionTechnology Advisory Board recommended State government-wide, enterprise-level policies statewide policies for information technology.

(4)       Develop standards, procedures, and processes to implement policies approved by the Information Resources Management Commission. State CIO.

(5)       Assure that Review State agencies implement and manage agency information technology portfolio-based management of State information technology resources, in accordance resources for compliance with the direction set by the State Chief Information Officer.this Article.

(6)       Assure Review that State agencies implement and manage agency implementation of statewide information technology enterprise management efforts of State government, in accordance government for compliance with the direction set by the State Chief Information Officer.this Article.