GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All requests for financial aid for the purpose of acquiring or maintaining information technology shall be accompanied by a certification from the State CIO deeming the request for financial aid to be consistent with Article 3D of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes. The State CIO shall make recommendations to the Governor regarding the merits of requests for financial aid for the purpose of acquiring or maintaining information technology. This subsection shall not apply to requests for appropriations of less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000)."

SECTION 40.  G.S. 143-48.3(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    The Department of Administration shall comply with the State government-wide technical architecture for information technology, as required by the Information Resources Management Commission State Chief Information Officer."

SECTION 40A.  G.S. 143-48.3(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina shall exempt North Carolina State University and The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill from the electronic procurement system authorized by this Article until May 1, 2003. Each exemption shall be subject to the Board of Governors' annual review and reconsideration. Exempted constituent institutions shall continue working with the North Carolina E-Procurement Service as that system evolves and shall ensure that their proposed procurement systems are compatible with the North Carolina E-Procurement Service so that they may take advantage of this service to the greatest degree possible. Before an exempted institution expands any electronic procurement system, that institution shall consult with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the Joint Select Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology. By May 1, 2003, the General Assembly shall evaluate the efficacy of the State's electronic procurement system and the inclusion and participation of entities in the system."

SECTION 41.  G.S. 143-48.3(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Any State entity, local school administrative unit, or community college operating a functional electronic procurement system established prior to September 1, 2001, may until May 1, 2003, continue to operate that system independently or may opt into the North Carolina E-Procurement Service. Each entity subject to this section shall notify the Office of Information Technology Services Information Resources Management Commission by January 1, 2002, and annually thereafter, of by January 1 of each year of its intent to participate in the North Carolina E-Procurement Service."

SECTION 41A.  G.S. 143-52.1(e) reads as rewritten: