GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Committee shall examine, on a continuing basis, systemwide issues affecting State government information technology, including, but not limited to, State information technology operations, infrastructure, development, financing, administration, and service delivery. The Committee may examine State agency or enterprise-specific information technology issues. The Committee shall make ongoing recommendations to the General Assembly on ways to improve the effectiveness, efficiency, and quality of State government information technology."

SECTION 7A.(c)  G.S. 120-231 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-231.  Committee duties; reports.

(a)       The Joint Select  Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology may:

(1)       Evaluate the current technological infrastructure of State government and information systems use and needs in State government and determine potential demands for additional information staff, equipment, software, data communications, and consulting services in State government during the next 10 years. The evaluation may include an assessment of ways technological infrastructure and information systems use may be leveraged to improve State efficiency and services to the citizens of the State, including an enterprise-wide infrastructure and data architecture.

(2)       Evaluate information technology governance, policy, and management practices, including policies and practices related to personnel and acquisition issues, on both a statewide and project level.

(3)       Study, evaluate, and recommend changes to the North Carolina General Statutes relating to electronic commerce.

(4)       Study, evaluate, and recommend action regarding reports received by the Committee.