GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (13)     Work cooperatively with the North Carolina Agency for Public Telecommunications in furthering the purpose of this section.

(b)       The provisions of this section shall not apply to the Criminal Information Division of the Department of Justice or to the Judicial Information System in the Judicial Department."

SECTION 24.  G.S. 147-33.95 reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Office of Information Technology Services shall procure all information technology for State agencies. For purposes of this section, agency means any department, institution, commission, committee, board, division, bureau, office, officer, or official of the State, unless specifically exempted in this Article. The Office shall integrate technological review, cost analysis, and procurement for all information technology needs of those State agencies in order to make procurement and implementation of technology more responsive, efficient, and cost-effective. All contract information shall be made a matter of public record after the award of contract. Provided, that trade Trade secrets, test data, similar proprietary information, and security information protected under G.S. 132-6.1(c) may remain confidential.

(b)       The Office shall have the authority and responsibility, subject to the provisions of this Part, to:

(1)       Purchase or to contract for, by suitable means, including, but not limited to, negotiations, reverse auctions, and the solicitation, offer, and acceptance of electronic bids, and in conformity with G.S. 143-135.9,  for all information technology in the State government, or any of its departments, institutions, or agencies covered by this Part, or to Part. The Office may authorize any department, institution, or State agency covered by this Part to purchase or contract for such information technology. The Office or a State agency may use any authorized means, including negotiations, reverse auctions, and the solicitation, offer, and acceptance of electronic bids. G.S. 143-135.9 shall apply to these procedures.

(2)       Establish processes, specifications, and standards which that shall apply to all information technology to be purchased, licensed, or leased in the State government or any of its departments, institutions, or agencies covered by this Part.