GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 26.  G.S. 147-33.103(b) is repealed.

PART III. OTHER CONFORMING CHANGES.

SECTION 27.  G.S. 66-58.12(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The fee imposed under subsection (b) of this section must be approved by the Information Resource Management Commission, State Chief Information Officer, in consultation with the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations. The revenue derived from the fee must be credited to a nonreverting agency reserve account. The funds in the account may be expended only for e-commerce initiatives and projects approved by the Information Resource Management Commission, State Chief Information Officer, in consultation with the Joint Select Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology. For purposes of this subsection, the term 'public agencies' does not include a county, unit, special district, or other political subdivision of government."

SECTION 28.  G.S. 66-58.20 reads as rewritten:

"§ 66-58.20.  Development and implementation of Web portals; public agency links.