GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Offers may be accepted and contracts may be entered by use of electronic bidding.

(e)       The Office may use the electronic procurement system established by G.S. 143-48.3 to conduct reverse auctions and electronic bidding. All requirements relating to formal and competitive bids, including advertisement, seal, and signature, are satisfied when a procurement is conducted or a contract is entered in compliance with the reverse auction or electronic bidding requirements established by the Office.

(f)        The Office may shall adopt rules consistent with this section."

SECTION 25.  G.S. 147-33.101(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Prior to submission of any contract for review by the Board of Awards pursuant to this section for any contract for information technology being acquired for the benefit of the Office and not on behalf of any other State agency, the Director of the Budget shall review and approve the procurement to ensure compliance with the established processes, specifications, and standards applicable to all information technology purchased, licensed, or leased in State government, including established procurement processes, and compliance with the State government-wide technical architecture as established by the Information Resources Management Commission.State CIO."

SECTION 26.  G.S. 147-33.103(b) is repealed.

PART III. OTHER CONFORMING CHANGES.

SECTION 27.  G.S. 66-58.12(c) reads as rewritten: