GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Auditor shall provide the State Chief Information Officer with detailed reports of the security issues identified pursuant to this subdivision. For the purposes of this subdivision only, the Auditor is exempt from the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes in retaining contractors."

SECTION 46A.  G.S. 147-68(d2) reads as rewritten:

"(d2)    After consulting with the Select Committee on Information Technology and the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and after consultation with and approval of the Information Resources Management Commission, the Department of State Treasurer may spend departmental receipts for the 2000-2001 fiscal year to continue improvement of the Department's investment banking operations system, retirement payroll systems, and other information technology infrastructure needs. The Department of State Treasurer shall report by January 1, 2001, and annually thereafter to the following regarding the amount and use of the departmental receipts: the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, the Chairs of the General Government Appropriations Subcommittees of both the House of Representatives and the Senate, and the Select Joint Legislative Committee on Information Technology."

PART IV. STUDIES.