GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 35.  G.S. 120-123(57) is repealed.

SECTION 36.  G.S. 120-231(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Committee may consult with the Information Resource Management Commission State Chief Information Officer on statewide technology strategies and initiatives and review all legislative proposals and other recommendations of the Information Resource Management Commission. State Chief Information Officer."

SECTION 37.  G.S. 126-5(c1)(17) is repealed.

SECTION 38.  G.S. 132-6.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Persons requesting copies of public records may request that the copies be certified or uncertified. The fees for certifying copies of public records shall be as provided by law. Except as otherwise provided by law, no public agency shall charge a fee for an uncertified copy of a public record that exceeds the actual cost to the public agency of making the copy. For purposes of this subsection, "actual cost" is limited to direct, chargeable costs related to the reproduction of a public record as determined by generally accepted accounting principles and does not include costs that would have been incurred by the public agency if a request to reproduce a public record had not been made.