GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2004-113

HOUSE BILL 918

 

 

AN ACT to increase the fee for service of process in civil cases and to earmark the increase to ensure timely service of process.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7A-311 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-311.  Uniform civil process fees.

(a)       In a civil action or special proceeding, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, the following fees and commissions shall be assessed, collected, and remitted to the county:

(1)      a.         For each item of civil process served, including summons, subpoenas, notices, motions, orders, writs and pleadings, the sum of five dollars ($5.00). fifteen dollars ($15.00). When two or more items of civil process are served simultaneously on one party, only one five dollar ($5.00) fifteen-dollar ($15.00) fee shall be charged.

b.         When an item of civil process is served on two or more persons or organizations, a separate service charge shall be made for each person or organization. If the process is served, or attempted to be served, by a city policeman, the fee shall be remitted to the city rather than the county. If the process is served, or attempted to be served by the sheriff, theThe process fee shall be remitted to the county. This subsection shall not apply to service of summons to jurors.

c.         At least fifty percent (50%) of the fees collected pursuant to this subdivision shall be used by the county to ensure the timely service of process within the county, which may include the hiring of additional law enforcement personnel upon the recommendation of the sheriff.

(2)       For the seizure of personal property and its care after seizure, all necessary expenses, in addition to any fees for service of process.

(3)       For all sales by the sheriff of property, either real or personal, or for funds collected by the sheriff under any judgment, five percent (5%) on the first five hundred dollars ($500.00), and two and one-half percent (2 1/2%) on all sums over five hundred dollars ($500.00), plus necessary expenses of sale. Whenever an execution is issued to the sheriff, and subsequently while the execution is in force and outstanding, and after the sheriff has served or attempted to serve such execution, the judgment, or any part thereof, is paid directly or indirectly to the judgment creditor, the fee herein is