GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Fund shall consist of the clear proceeds of all civil penalties and civil forfeiturespenalties, civil forfeitures, and civil fines that are collected by a State agency and are payable to the County School Fund that the General Assembly is authorized to place in a State fund pursuant to Article IX, Section 7 Section 7(b) of the Constitution.

(b)       The Fund shall be administered by the Office of State Budget and Management. The Fund and all interest accruing to the Fund shall be faithfully used exclusively for maintaining free public schools."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 115C-457.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-457.2.  Remittance of moneys to the Fund.

The clear proceeds of all civil penalties and civil forfeiturespenalties, civil forfeitures, and civil fines that are collected by a State agency and are payable to the County School Fund  that the General Assembly is authorized to place in a State fund pursuant to Article IX, Section 7 Section 7(b) of the Constitution shall be remitted to the Office of State Budget and Management by the officer having custody of the funds within 10 days after the close of the calendar month in which the revenues were received or collected. Notwithstanding any other law, all funds which are civil penalties or civil forfeitures within the meaning of Article IX, Section 7 of the Constitutionall such funds shall be deposited in the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund. The clear proceeds of such these funds include the full amount of all such penalties and forfeitures civil penalties, civil forfeitures, and civil fines collected under authority conferred by the State, diminished only by the actual costs of collection, not to exceed ten percent (10%) of the amount collected."

SECTION 3.1.  G.S. 115C-238.29H(b) reads as rewritten: