GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. Section 9 of S.L. 1999-389, as amended by Section 19(a) of S.L. 2001-476, reads as rewritten:
"Section 9. Sections 1 through 6 of this act are
effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1999. G.S. 105-129.35(b),
as amended by this act, is repealed effective January 1, 2004,2008,
for property placed in service on or after that date. Sections 7 and 8 of this
act become effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2000.
The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law."
SECTION 2. G.S. 105-129.35(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Allocation. -
Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 105-131.8 and G.S. 105-269.15, a
pass-through entity that qualifies for the credit provided in this section may
allocate the credit among any of its owners in its discretion as long as the
amount of credit allocated to an owner does not exceed the an owner's
adjusted basis in the pass-through entity, as determined under the Code, at the
end of the taxable year in which the certified historic structure is placed in service.service,
is at least forty percent (40%) of the amount of credit allocated to that
owner. Owners to whom a credit is allocated are allowed the credit as if
they had qualified for the credit directly. A pass-through entity and its
owners must include with their tax returns for every taxable year in which an
allocated credit is claimed a statement of the allocation made by the pass-through
entity and the allocation that would have been required under G.S. 105-131.8
or G.S. 105-269.15."
SECTION 3. The Department of Revenue shall modify the tax credit form for income tax filers to provide separate lines for each of the tax credits currently aggregated in a single line, so that the Department may capture data about the fiscal impact of the specific credits.