GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The last installment of bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159-48(c)(5) shall mature not later than eight years after the date of the bonds, as determined by the Commission. The last installment of project development financing debt instruments shall mature on the earlier of 30 years after the effective date of the development financing district for which the instruments are issued or the longest of the various maximum periods of usefulness for the projects to be financed with debt instrument proceeds, as prescribed by the Commission pursuant to this section."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 159-123(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The following classes of bonds may be sold at private sale:

(1)       Bonds that a State or federal agency has previously agreed to purchase.

(2)       Any bonds for which no legal bid is received within the time allowed for submission of bids.

(3)       Revenue bonds, including any refunding bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159-84, and special obligation bonds issued pursuant to Chapter 159I of the General Statutes.

(4)       Refunding bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159-78.

(5)       Refunding bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159-72 if the Local Government Commission determines that a private sale is in the best interest of the issuing unit.

(6)       Bonds designated as qualified zone academy bonds pursuant to G.S. 115C-489.6, if the Local Government Commission determines that a private sale is in the best interest of the issuing unit.

(7)       Project development financing debt instruments."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 159-125(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except for revenue bonds, bonds and project development financing debt instruments, no bid for less than ninety-eight percent (98%) of the face value of the bonds plus one hundred percent (100%) of accrued interest may be entertained.