GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The boundaries of the district may be reduced at any time, but the unit may agree with the holders of any project development financing debt instruments to restrict its power to reduce district boundaries.

(j)        Plan Implementation. - In implementing a development financing plan, a unit may act directly, through one or more contracts with other public agencies, through one or more contracts with private agencies, or by any combination thereof."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 105-284 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Property that is in a development financing district and that is subject to an agreement entered into pursuant to G.S. 159-108 shall be assessed at its true value or at the minimum value set out in the agreement, whichever is greater."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 105-277.11 is reenacted and rewritten to read:

"§ 105-277.11. Taxation of property subject to a development financing district agreement.