GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.  G.S. 159-120 reads as rewritten:

"§ 159-120. Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires another meaning, the words 'unit' or 'issuing unit' mean 'unit of local government' as defined in G.S. 159-44, G.S. 159-44 or G.S. 159-102, 'municipality' as defined in G.S. 159-81, and the State of North Carolina, and the words 'governing body,' when used with respect to the State of North Carolina, mean the Council of State."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 159-122(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in this subsection, the last installment of each bond issue shall mature not later than the date of expiration of the period of usefulness of the capital project to be financed by the bond issue, computed from the date of the bonds. The last installment of a refunding bond issue issued pursuant to G.S. 159-48(a)(4) or (5) shall mature not later than either (i) the shortest period, but not more than 40 years, in which the debt to be refunded can be finally paid without making it unduly burdensome on the taxpayers of the issuing unit, as determined by the Commission, computed from the date of the bonds, or (ii) the end of the unexpired period of usefulness of the capital project financed by the debt to be refunded. The last installment of bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159-48(a)(1), (2), (3), (6), or (7) shall mature not later than 10 years after the date of the bonds, as determined by the Commission. The last installment of bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159-48(c)(5) shall mature not later than eight years after the date of the bonds, as determined by the Commission. The last installment of project development financing debt instruments shall mature on the earlier of 30 years after the effective date of the development financing district for which the instruments are issued or the longest of the various maximum periods of usefulness for the projects to be financed with debt instrument proceeds, as prescribed by the Commission pursuant to this section."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 159-123(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The following classes of bonds may be sold at private sale:

(1)       Bonds that a State or federal agency has previously agreed to purchase.