GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When this order is entered, the members of the governing board and all officers and employees of the unit or municipality shall be under an affirmative duty to do all things necessary to implement the plan. The Commission may apply to the appropriate division of the General Court of Justice for a court order to the governing board and other officers and employees of the unit or municipality to enforce the Commission's order."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 160A-505(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In lieu of creating a redevelopment commission as authorized herein, the governing body of any municipality may, if it deems wise, either designate a housing authority created under the provisions of Chapter 157 of the General Statutes to exercise the powers, duties, and responsibilities of a redevelopment commission as prescribed herein, or undertake to exercise such powers, duties, and responsibilities itself. Any such designation shall be by passage of a resolution adopted in accordance with the procedure and pursuant to the findings specified in G.S. 160A-504(a) and (b). In the event a governing body designates itself to perform the powers, duties, and responsibilities of a redevelopment commission, commission under this subsection, or exercises those powers, duties, and responsibilities pursuant to G.S. 153A-376 or G.S. 160A-456, then where any act or proceeding is required to be done, recommended, or approved both by a redevelopment commission and by the municipal governing body, then the performance, recommendation, or approval thereof once by the municipal governing body shall be sufficient to make such performance, recommendation, or approval valid and legal. In the event a municipal governing body designates itself to exercise the powers, duties, and responsibilities of a redevelopment commission, it may assign the administration of redevelopment policies, programs and plans to any existing or new department of the municipality."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 160A-512(6) reads as rewritten: