GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The net proceeds of revenue bond anticipation notes or notes, special obligation bond anticipation notes notes, or project development financing debt instrument anticipation notes shall be remitted to the trustee or other depository specified in the trust agreement or resolution securing them. If the notes have been issued to renew outstanding notes, the Treasurer, in lieu of collecting the purchase price or proceeds, may provide for the exchange of the newly issued notes for the notes to be renewed."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 159-176 reads as rewritten:

"§ 159-176. Commission to aid defaulting units in developing refinancing plans.

If a unit of local government or municipality (as defined in G.S. 159-44 or 159-81) (as defined in G.S. 159-44, 159-81, or 159-102) fails to pay any installment of principal or interest on its outstanding debt on or before the due date (whether the debt is evidenced by general obligation bonds, revenue bonds, project development financing debt instruments, bond anticipation notes, tax anticipation notes, or revenue anticipation notes) and remains in default for 90 days, the Commission may take such action as it deems advisable to investigate the unit's or municipality's fiscal affairs, consult with its governing board, and negotiate with its creditors in order to assist the unit or municipality in working out a plan for refinancing, adjusting, or compromising the debt. When a plan is developed that the Commission finds to be fair and equitable and reasonably within the ability of the unit or municipality to meet, the Commission shall enter an order finding that it is fair, equitable, and within the ability of the unit or municipality to meet. The Commission shall then advise the governing board to take the necessary steps to implement it. If the governing board declines or refuses to do so within 90 days after receiving the Commission's advice, the Commission may enter an order directing the governing board to implement the plan. When this order is entered, the members of the governing board and all officers and employees of the unit or municipality shall be under an affirmative duty to do all things necessary to implement the plan. The Commission may apply to the appropriate division of the General Court of Justice for a court order to the governing board and other officers and employees of the unit or municipality to enforce the Commission's order."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 160A-505(a) reads as rewritten: