GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       The net debt of the issuing unit, being the difference between the gross debt and deductions.

(4)       The assessed value of property subject to taxation by the issuing unit, as revealed by the tax records and certified to the issuing unit by the assessor. In calculating the assessed value, the incremental valuation of any development financing district located in the unit, as determined pursuant to G.S. 159-107, shall not be included.

(5)       The percentage that the net debt bears to the assessed value of property subject to taxation by the issuing unit."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 159-79(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Notwithstanding any provisions of this Chapter to the contrary, including particularly, but without limitation, the provisions of G.S. 159-65, G.S. 159-112, G.S. 159-123 to G.S. 159-127, inclusive, G.S. 159-130, G.S. 159-138, G.S. 159-162, G.S. 159-164 and G.S. 159-172, a unit of local government, in fixing the details of general obligation bonds to be issued pursuant to this Article orArticle, general obligation notes to be issued pursuant to Article 9 of this Chapter, or project development financing debt instruments or notes to be issued pursuant to Article 6 of this Chapter, may provide that such bonds or notesthe instruments or notes:

(1)       May be made payable from time to time on demand or tender for purchase by the owner provided a Credit Facility supports such bonds or notes, unless the Commission specifically determines that a Credit Facility is not required upon a finding and determination by the Commission that the proposed bonds or notes will satisfy the conditions set forth in G.S. 159-52;

(2)       May be additionally supported by a Credit Facility;

(3)       May be made subject to redemption prior to maturity, with or without premium, on such notice, at such time or times, at such price or prices and with such other redemption provisions as may be stated in the resolution fixing the details of such bonds or notes or with such variations as may be permitted in connection with a Par Formula provided in such resolution;

(4)       May bear interest at a rate or rates that may vary as permitted pursuant to a Par Formula and for such period or periods of time, all as may be provided in such resolution; and

(5)       May be made the subject of a remarketing agreement whereby an attempt is made to remarket the bonds to new purchases prior to their presentment for payment to the provider of the Credit Facility or to the issuing unit."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 159-120 reads as rewritten:

"§ 159-120. Definitions.