GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Refunding bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159-78.

(5)       Refunding bonds issued pursuant to G.S. 159-72 if the Local Government Commission determines that a private sale is in the best interest of the issuing unit.

(6)       Bonds designated as qualified zone academy bonds pursuant to G.S. 115C-489.6, if the Local Government Commission determines that a private sale is in the best interest of the issuing unit.

(7)       Project development financing debt instruments."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 159-125(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except for revenue bonds, bonds and project development financing debt instruments, no bid for less than ninety-eight percent (98%) of the face value of the bonds plus one hundred percent (100%) of accrued interest may be entertained.

Different rates of interest may be bid for bonds maturing in different years, but different rates of interest may not be bid for bonds maturing in the same year."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 159-129 reads as rewritten:

"§ 159-129. Obligations of units certified by Commission.