GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notes issued in anticipation of the sale of project development financing debt instruments may be secured by the same pledges, charges, liens, covenants, and agreements made to secure the project development financing debt instruments. In addition, the proceeds of each project development financing debt instrument issue are pledged for the payment of any notes issued in anticipation of the sale of the instruments, and these notes shall be retired from the proceeds of the sale as the first priority."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 159-165(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      When the bond anticipation notes are executed, they shall be delivered to the State Treasurer who shall deliver them to the order of the purchaser and collect the purchase price or proceeds. The Treasurer shall then deduct from the proceeds the Commission's expense in connection with the issue, and remit the net proceeds to the official depository of the unit after assurance that the deposit will be adequately secured as required by law. The net proceeds of revenue bond anticipation notes or notes, special obligation bond anticipation notes notes, or project development financing debt instrument anticipation notes shall be remitted to the trustee or other depository specified in the trust agreement or resolution securing them. If the notes have been issued to renew outstanding notes, the Treasurer, in lieu of collecting the purchase price or proceeds, may provide for the exchange of the newly issued notes for the notes to be renewed."

SECTION 15.  G.S. 159-176 reads as rewritten:

"§ 159-176. Commission to aid defaulting units in developing refinancing plans.