GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The unit of local government may meet this requirement by reporting this information in its annual financial statements required by G.S. 159-34."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 159-48(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(26)   Undertaking public activities in or for the benefit of a development financing district pursuant to a development financing plan."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 159-55(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      After the bond order has been introduced and before the public hearing thereon, the finance officer (or some other officer designated by the governing board for this purpose) shall file with the clerk a statement showing the following:

(1)       The gross debt of the unit, excluding therefrom debt incurred or to be incurred in anticipation of the collection of taxes or other revenues or in anticipation of the sale of bonds other than funding and refunding bonds. The gross debt (after exclusions) is the sum of (i) outstanding debt evidenced by bonds, (ii) bonds authorized by orders introduced but not yet adopted, (iii) unissued bonds authorized by adopted orders, and (iv) outstanding debt not evidenced by bonds. However, for purposes of the sworn statement of debt and the debt limitation, revenue bonds and project development financing debt instruments (unless additionally secured by a pledge of the issuing unit's faith and credit) shall not be considered debt and such bonds shall not be included in gross debt nor deducted from gross debt.

(2)       The deductions to be made from gross debt in computing net debt. The following deductions are allowed:

a.         Funding and refunding bonds authorized by orders introduced but not yet adopted.

b.         Funding and refunding bonds authorized but not yet issued.

c.         The amount of money held in sinking funds or otherwise for the payment of any part of the principal of gross debt other than debt incurred for water, gas, electric light or power purposes, or sanitary sewer purposes (to the extent that the bonds are deductible under subsection (b) of this section), or two or more of these purposes.

d.         The amount of bonded debt included in gross debt and incurred, or to be incurred, for water, gas, or electric light or power purposes, or any two or more of these purposes.

e.         The amount of bonded debt included in the gross debt and incurred, or to be incurred, for sanitary sewer system purposes to the extent that the debt is made deductible by subsection (b) of this section.

f.