GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2003
SESSION LAW 2003-395
HOUSE BILL 986
AN ACT to require a motor vehicle insurer to disclose any financial interest in a recommended repair facility or service AND REQUIRING AN INSURER TO DISCLOSE THE USE OF NONORIGINAL CRASH REPAIR PARTS OR NONORIGINAL AUTO GLASS FOR MOTOR VEHICLE REPAIRS.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 58-3-180(b1) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) No insurer or insurer
representative shall recommend the use of a particular motor vehicle repair
service without clearly informing the claimant that (i) the claimant is under
no obligation to use the recommended repair service, (ii) the claimant may use
the repair service of the claimant's choice, and (iii) the amount
determined by the insurer to be payable under the policy will be paid
regardless of whether or not the claimant uses the recommended repair service.service,
and (iv) that the insurer or insurer representative has, at the time the
recommendations are made, a financial interest in the recommended motor vehicle
repair service. No insurer shall require that the insured or claimant must have
a damaged vehicle repaired at an insurer-owned motor vehicle repair service."
SECTION 2. Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 58-36-95. Use of nonoriginal crash repair parts.
(a) As used in this section, the following definitions apply: