GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any funds transferred from the Highway Trust Fund to the General Fund in addition to the transfer authorized by G.S. 105-187.9(b) shall be fully repaid to the Highway Trust Fund in five years beginning in the 2004-2005 fiscal year, using the sum of the digits formula, according to the following repayment schedule:  FY 2004-2005 - 7%, FY 2005-2006 - 13%, FY 2006-2007 - 20%, FY 2007-2008 - 27%, and FY 2008-2009 - 33%. The repayment each year shall include interest at the net rate of return generated by the State Treasurer's Short Term Investment Fund."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 20-119 (f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      The Department of Transportation shall issue rules to establish an escort driver training and certification program for escort vehicles accompanying oversize/overweight loads. Any driver operating a vehicle escorting an oversize/overweight load shall meet any training requirements and obtain certification under the rules issued pursuant to this subsection. These rules may provide for reciprocity with other states having similar escort certification programs. Certification credentials for the driver of an escort vehicle shall be carried in the vehicle and be readily available for inspection by law enforcement personnel. The escort and training certification requirements of this subsection shall not apply to the transportation of agricultural machinery until October 1, 2004."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 20-116 (j) reads as rewritten: