GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 136-176 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a3)    The Department may obligate three hundred million dollars ($300,000,000) in fiscal year 2003-2004 and four hundred million dollars ($400,000,000) in fiscal year 2004-2005 of the cash balance of the Highway Trust Fund for the following purposes:

(1)       Six hundred thirty million dollars ($630,000,000) for highway system preservation, modernization, and maintenance, including projects to enhance safety, reduce congestion, improve traffic flow, reduce accidents, upgrade pavement widths and shoulders, extend pavement life, improve pavement smoothness, and rehabilitate or replace deficient bridges; and for economic development transportation projects recommended by local officials and approved by the Board of Transportation.

(2)       Seventy million dollars ($70,000,000) for regional public transit systems, rural and urban public transportation system facilities, regional transportation and air quality initiatives, rail system track improvements and equipment, and other ferry, bicycle, and pedestrian improvements. For any project or program listed in this subdivision for which the Department receives federal funds, use of funds pursuant to this subdivision shall be limited to matching those funds."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 136-176 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a4)    Project selection pursuant to subsection (a3) of this section shall be based on identified and documented need. Funds expended pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (a3) of this section shall be distributed in accordance with the distribution formula in G.S. 136-17.2A. No funds shall be expended pursuant to subsection (a3)(1) of this section on any project that does not meet Department of Transportation standards for road design, materials, construction, and traffic flow."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 136-176 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a5)    The Department shall report to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee, on or before September 1, 2003, on its intended use of funds pursuant to subsection (a3) of this section. The Department shall report to the Joint Transportation Appropriations Subcommittee, on or before May 1, 2004, on its actual current and intended future use of funds pursuant to subsection (a3) of this section. The Department shall certify to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee each year, on or before November 1, that use of the Highway Trust Fund cash balances for the purposes listed in subsection (a3) of this section will not adversely affect the delivery schedule of any Highway Trust Fund projects. If the Department cannot certify that the full amounts authorized in subsection (a3) of this section are available, then the Department may determine the amount that can be used without adversely affecting the delivery schedule and may proportionately apply that amount to the purposes set forth in subsection (a3) of this section."

SECTION 4.  The General Assembly reaffirms its intent that the proceeds of the issuance of any bonds pursuant to the Highway Bond Act of 1996, Chapter 590 of the 1995 Session Laws, shall be used only for the purposes stated in that act, and for no other purpose.