GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       By ordering such weapon turned over to the North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation's Crime Laboratory Weapons Reference Library for official use by that agency. The State Bureau of Investigation shall maintain a record and inventory of all such weapons received.

(6)       By ordering such weapons turned over to the North Carolina Justice Academy for official use by that agency. The North Carolina Justice Academy shall maintain a record and inventory of all such weapons received."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 15A-1340.16(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Aggravating Factors. - The following are aggravating factors:

(1)       The defendant induced others to participate in the commission of the offense or occupied a position of leadership or dominance of other participants.

(2)       The defendant joined with more than one other person in committing the offense and was not charged with committing a conspiracy.

(2a)     The offense was committed for the benefit of, or at the direction of, any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members, and the defendant was not charged with committing a conspiracy. A "criminal street gang" means any ongoing organization, association, or group of three or more persons, whether formal or informal, having as one of its primary activities the commission of felony or violent misdemeanor offenses, or delinquent acts that would be felonies or violent misdemeanors if