GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2003-378

SENATE BILL 693

 

 

AN ACT to amend the law regarding ENHANCED sentences as recommended by the sentencing commission and to make conforming changes.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 14-2.2 is repealed.

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15A-1340.16A reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1340.16A.  Enhanced sentence if defendant is convicted of a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony and the defendant used, displayed, or threatened to use or display a firearm during the commission of the felony.

(a)       If a person is convicted of a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony and the court finds that the person used, displayed, or threatened to use or display a firearm at the time of the felony, the court shall increase the minimum term of imprisonment to which the person is sentenced by 60 months. The court shall not suspend the 60-month minimum term of imprisonment imposed as an enhanced sentence under this section and shall not place any person sentenced under this section on probation for the enhanced sentence.

(b)       Subsection (a) of this section does not apply in any of the following circumstances:

(1)       The person is not sentenced to an active term of imprisonment.

(2)       The evidence of the use, display, or threatened use or display of a firearm is needed to prove an element of the underlying Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony.

(3)       The person did not actually possess a firearm about his or her person.

(c)       If a person is convicted of a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony and it is found as provided in this section that:  (i) the person committed the felony by using, displaying, or threatening the use or display of a firearm and (ii) the person actually possessed the firearm about his or her person, then the person shall have the minimum term of imprisonment to which the person is sentenced for that felony increased by 60 months. The maximum term of imprisonment shall be the maximum term that corresponds to the minimum term after it is increased by 60 months, as specified in G.S. 15A-1340.17(e) and (e1).

(d)       An indictment or information for the Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony shall allege in that indictment or information the facts set out in subsection (c) of this section.