GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 15A-266.1. Policy.
It is the policy of the State to assist federal, State, and local criminal justice and law enforcement agencies in the identification, detection, or exclusion of individuals who are subjects of the investigation or prosecution of felonies or violent crimes against the person. Identification, detection, and exclusion is facilitated by the analysis of biological evidence that is often left by the perpetrator or is recovered from the crime scene. The analysis of biological evidence can also be used to identify missing persons and victims of mass disasters."
SECTION 2. G.S. 15A-266.4 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A-266.4.
Blood sample required for DNA analysis upon conviction.conviction or
finding of not guilty by reason of insanity.
(a) Unless a DNA
sample has previously been obtained by lawful process and stored in the State
DNA database, and that sample has not been expunged pursuant to G.S. 15A-148,
on On or after 1 July 1994,December 1, 2003, a person
who is convicted of any of the crimes listed in subsection (b) of this section or
who is found not guilty of any of these crimes by reason of insanity and
committed to a mental health facility in accordance with G.S. 15A-1321 shall
have a DNA sample drawn upon intake to a jail or prison.jail, prison,
or the mental health facility. In addition, every person convicted on or
after 1 July 1994,December 1, 2003, of any of these crimes, but
who is not sentenced to a term of confinement, shall provide a DNA sample as a
condition of the sentence. A person who has been convicted and incarcerated as
a result of a conviction of one or more of these crimes prior to 1 July 1994
December 1, 2003, or who was found not guilty of any of these crimes by
reason of insanity and committed to a mental health facility in accordance with
G.S. 15A-1321 before December 1, 2003, shall have a DNA sample drawn before
parole or release from the penal system.system or before release from
the mental health facility.
(b) Crimes covered by
this Article include:include all of the following:
(1) All felonies.
G.S. 14-17
- Murder in the first and second degree.
G.S. 14-27.2
- First degree rape.
G.S. 14-27.3
- Second degree rape.
G.S. 14-27.4
- First degree sexual offense.
G.S. 14-27.5
- Second degree sexual offense.
G.S. 14-28
- Malicious castration.
G.S. 14-29
- Castration or other maiming.
G.S. 14-30