GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] - Malicious assault in secret manner.
G.S. 14-32
- Felonious assault with deadly weapon with intent
to kill.
(2) G.S. 14-32.1
- Assaults on handicapped persons.
G.S. 14-34.1
- Discharging barreled weapon or firearm into
occupied property.
G.S. 14-34.2
- Assault with firearm or other deadly weapon upon
law enforcement officer, fireman, or EMS personnel.
G.S. 14-39(a)(3) -
Kidnapping for the purpose of doing serious bodily harm to the person.
G.S. 14-49
- Malicious use of explosive or incendiary.
G.S. 14-58.2
- Burning of mobile home, manufactured-type house,
or recreational trailer home.
G.S. 14-202.1
- Taking indecent liberties with children.
G.S. 14-87
- Robbery with a dangerous weapon.
(3) G.S. 14-277.3
- Stalking.
G.S. 14-87.1
- Common law robbery.
G.S. 14-58
- First degree arson."
SECTION 3. G.S. 15A-266.6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 15A-266.6. Procedures for withdrawal of blood sample for DNA analysis.
(a) Each DNA
sample required to be drawn pursuant to G.S. 15A-266.4 from persons who are
incarcerated shall be drawn at the place of incarceration. DNA samples from
persons who are not sentenced to a term of confinement shall be drawn at a
prison or jail unit to be specified by the sentencing court.immediately following
sentencing. The sentencing court shall order any person not sentenced to a term
of confinement to report immediately following sentencing to the location
designated by the sheriff. If the sample cannot be taken immediately, the
sheriff shall inform the court of the date, time, and location at which the
sample shall be taken, and the court shall enter that date, time, and location
into its order. A copy of the court order indicating the date, time, and
location the person is to appear to have a sample taken shall be given to the
sheriff. If a person not sentenced to a term of confinement fails to appear
immediately following sentencing or at the date, time, and location designated
in the court order, the sheriff shall inform the court of the failure to appear
and the court may issue an order to show cause pursuant to G.S. 5A-15 and may
issue an order for arrest pursuant to G.S. 5A-16.
(b) Only a correctional health nurse technician, physician, registered professional nurse, licensed practical nurse, laboratory technician, phlebotomist, or other health care worker with phlebotomy training shall draw any DNA sample to be submitted for analysis. No civil liability shall attach to any person authorized to draw blood by this section as a result of drawing blood from any person if the blood was drawn according to recognized medical procedures. No person shall be relieved from liability for negligence in the drawing of any DNA sample.
(c) The SBI shall provide to the sheriff the materials and supplies necessary to draw a DNA sample from a person not sentenced to a term of confinement.