GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2003-366

HOUSE BILL 886

 

 

AN ACT to AMEND CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF aRTICLE 1, CHAPTER 90 OF THE GENERAL STATUTES relating to the north carolina medical board and the practice of medicine.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 90-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-2.  Medical Board.

(a)       In order to properly regulate the practice of medicine and surgery for the benefit and protection of the people of North Carolina, there is established the North Carolina Medical Board. There is established the North Carolina Medical Board to regulate the practice of medicine and surgery for the benefit and protection of the people of North Carolina. The Board shall consist of 12 members.

(1)       Seven of the members shall be duly licensed physicians elected and nominated to the Governor by the North Carolina Medical Society.

(2)       Of the remaining five members, all to be appointed by the Governor, one shall be a duly licensed physician who is a doctor of osteopathy or a full-time faculty member of one of the medical schools in North Carolina who utilizes integrative medicine in that person's clinical practice or a member of The Old North State Medical Society, at least three shall be public members and at least one shall be a physician assistant as defined in G.S. 90-18.1 or a nurse practitioner as defined in G.S. 90-18.2. A public member shall not be a health care provider nor the spouse of a health care provider. For purposes of board membership, "health care provider" means any licensed health care professional and any agent or employee of any health care institution, health care insurer, health care professional school, or a member of any allied health profession.