GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.  G.S. 90-14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)      Prior to taking action against any licensee who practices integrative medicine for providing care not in accordance with the standards of practice for the procedures or treatments administered, the Board shall consult with a licensee who practices integrative medicine."

SECTION 5. G.S. 90-14.6 reads as rewritten:

"§ 90-14.6.  Evidence admissible.

(a)       In proceedings held pursuant to this Article the Board shall admit and hear evidence in the same manner and form as prescribed by law for civil actions. A complete record of such evidence shall be made, together with the other proceedings incident to such hearing.

(b)       Subject to the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure and Rules of Evidence, in proceedings held pursuant to this Article, the licensee under investigation may call witnesses, including medical practitioners licensed in the United States, with expertise in the same field of practice as the licensee under investigation, and the Board shall consider this testimony. Witnesses shall not be restricted to experts certified by the American Board of Medical Specialties.

(c)       Subject to the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure and Rules of Evidence, statements contained in medical or scientific literature shall be competent evidence in proceedings held pursuant to this Article."


SECTION 6.  Section 1 becomes effective October 1, 2003, and applies to positions on the Board only upon their expiration.