GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  Article 1 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 90-2.1.  Integrative medicine defined.

For purposes of this Article, the term "integrative medicine" means a diagnostic or therapeutic treatment that may not be considered a conventionally accepted medical treatment and that a licensed physician in the physician's professional opinion believes may be of potential benefit to the patient, so long as the treatment poses no greater risk of harm to the patient than the comparable conventional treatments."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 90-14(a)(11) reads as rewritten:

"…

(11)     Lack of professional competence to practice medicine with a reasonable degree of skill and safety for patients. In this connection the Board may consider repeated acts of a physician indicating the physician's failure to properly treat a patient. The Board may, upon reasonable grounds, require a physician to submit to inquiries or examinations, written or oral, by members of the Board or by other physicians licensed to practice medicine in this State, as the Board deems necessary to determine the professional qualifications of such licensee. In order to annul, suspend, deny, or revoke a license of an accused person, the Board shall find by the greater weight of the evidence that the care provided was not in accordance with the standards of practice for the procedures or treatments administered."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 90-14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: