GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2003
SESSION LAW 2003-361
HOUSE BILL 328
AN ACT revising real estate licensing examination procedures, Clarifying Continuing education requirements for real estate licensees, and enabling the real estate commission to permit limited commercial practice by nonresident real estate brokers.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 93A-4(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Except as otherwise
provided in this Chapter, any person who submits an application to the
Commission in proper manner for a license as real estate broker or a license as
real estate salesperson shall be required to take an oral or written
examination. The Commission may allow an applicant to elect to take the
examination by computer as an alternative to the written or oral
examination andmay be administered orally, by computer, or by any
other method the Commission deems appropriate. The Commission may require
the applicant to pay the Commission or a provider contracted by the Commission
the actual cost of administering the computerized examination.the
examination and its administration. The cost of the computerizedexamination
and its administration shall be in addition to any other fees the applicant
is required to pay under subsection (a) of this section. The examination shall
determine the applicant's qualifications with due regard to the paramount
interests of the public as to the applicant's competency. A person holding a
real estate salesperson license in this State and applying for a real estate
broker license shall not be required to take an additional examination under
this subsection. A person who fails the license examination shall be entitled
to know the result and score. A person who passes the exam shall be notified
only that the person passed the examination. Whether a person passed or failed
the examination shall be a matter of public record; however, the scores for
license examinations shall not be considered public records. Nothing in this subsection
shall limit the rights granted to any person under G.S. 93B-8.
An applicant for licensure under this Chapter shall satisfy the Commission that he or she possesses the competency, honesty, truthfulness, integrity, and general moral character necessary to protect the public interest and promote public confidence in the real estate brokerage business.