GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The person must file the additional bond or irrevocable letter of credit within 30 days after receiving the notice from the Secretary. The amount of the initial bond or irrevocable letter of credit and the additional bond or irrevocable letter of credit by the license holder, however, may not exceed the limits set in subsection (a) of this section.

(c)       Class 1. - A person who fails to comply with this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."

SECTION 10.15.  G.S. 119-18(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Tax. - An inspection tax of one fourth of one cent (1/4 of 1¢) per gallon is levied upon all of the following fuel, fuel listed in this subsection regardless of whether the fuel is exempt from the per-gallon excise tax imposed by Article 36C or 36D of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes:Statutes. The 

(1)       Motor fuel that is not dyed diesel fuel.

(2)       Dyed diesel fuel used to operate a highway vehicle.

(3)       Alternative fuel used to operate a highway vehicle.

(4)       Kerosene.

The inspection tax on motor fuel is due and payable to the Secretary of Revenue at the same time that the per gallon excise tax on motor fuel is due and payable under Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes. The inspection tax on alternative fuel is due and payable to the Secretary of Revenue at the same time that the excise tax on alternative fuel is due and payable under Article 36D of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes. The inspection tax on kerosene is payable monthly to the Secretary by a supplier that is licensed under Part 2 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes and by a kerosene supplier. A monthly report is due by the 22nd of each month and applies to kerosene sold during the preceding month by a supplier licensed under that Part and to kerosene received during the preceding month by a kerosene supplier. A kerosene terminal operator must file a return in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 105-449.100.

(1)       Motor fuel.

(2)       Alternative fuel used to operate a highway vehicle.

(3)       Kerosene."

SECTION 10.16.  G.S. 119-18 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    Deferred Payment. - A licensed kerosene distributor that buys kerosene from a supplier licensed under Part 2 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes has the right to defer payment of the inspection tax until the supplier is required to remit the tax to this State or another state. A licensed kerosene distributor that pays the tax due a supplier licensed under that Part by the date the supplier must pay the tax to the State may deduct from the amount due a discount in the amount set in G.S.
105-449.93.
"

PART 11.       CHARGE OFF BAD DEBTS.

SECTION 11.  G.S. 105-164.13(15) reads as rewritten: