GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-259(b)(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      To exchange information with the Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation Division of the State Highway Patrol of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety or the International Fuel Tax Association, Inc., when the information is needed to fulfill a duty imposed on the Department of Revenue or the Division of Motor Vehicles.Division of the State Highway Patrol of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety."

PART 5.         base local sales tax distributions on taxpayer data.

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-472(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      County Allocation. - The Secretary shall, on a monthly basis, allocate to each taxing county for which the Secretary collects the tax the net proceeds of the tax collected in that county under this Article. For the purpose of this section, "net proceeds" means the gross proceeds of the tax collected in each county under this Article less taxes refunded, the cost to the State of collecting and administering the tax in the county as determined by the Secretary, and other deductions that may be charged to the county.