GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2003-349

SENATE BILL 236

 

 

AN ACT to modify the dividend received deduction for regulated investment companies and real estate investment trusts to ensure that all dividends are treated uniformly, to extend for two years the department of revenue's authority to outsource the collection of in-state tax debts, to amend the motor fuel tax laws, and to make various administrative changes in the tax laws.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

pART 1.         modify dividend received deduction for rICs and REITs.

SECTION 1.1.  G.S. 105-130.7 and G.S. 105-130.5(b)(3) are repealed.

SECTION 1.2.  G.S. 105-130.4(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Rents and royalties from real or tangible personal property, gains and losses, interest, dividends less the portion deductible under G.S. 105-130.7,dividends, patent and copyright royalties and other kinds of income, to the extent that they constitute nonbusiness income, less related expenses shall be allocated as provided in subsections (d) through (h) of this section."

SECTION 1.3.  G.S. 105-130.4(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Interest and net dividends are allocable to this State if the corporation's commercial domicile is in this State. For purposes of this section, the term "net dividends" means gross dividend income received less related expenses and less that portion of the dividends deductible under G.S. 105-130.7.expenses."

pART 2.         avoid duplicative reporting requirements regarding sales of seized property.