GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)       Repealed by Session Laws 1999-438, s. 20.

(9)       Repealed by Session Laws 1999-438, s. 21.

(10)     A distributor who purchases motor fuel from an elective or permissive supplier at an out-of-state terminal for import into this State."

SECTION 10.4.  G.S. 105-449.67 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.67.  List of persons who may obtain a license.

A person who is engaged in business as any of the following may obtain a license issued by the Secretary for that business:

(1)       A distributor.A distributor who is not required to be licensed under G.S. 105-449.65.

(2)       A permissive supplier."

SECTION 10.5.  G.S. 105-449.69(d) and (e) read as rewritten:

"(d)      Import Activity. - An applicant for a license as an importer or as a distributor must list on the application each state from which the applicant intends to import motor fuel and, if required by a state listed, must be licensed or registered for motor fuel tax purposes in that state. If a state listed requires the applicant to be licensed or registered, the applicant must give the applicant's license or registration number in that state.

A license holder that intends to import motor fuel from a state not listed on the license holder's application for an importer's license or a distributor's license must give the Secretary written notice of the change before importing motor fuel from that state. The notice must include the information that is required on the license application.

(e)       Export Activity. - An applicant for a license as an exporter must designate an agent located in North Carolina for service of process and must give the agent's name and address. An applicant for a license as an exporter or as a distributor must list on the application each state to which the applicant intends to export motor fuel received in this State by means of a transfer that is outside the terminal transfer system and, if required by a state listed, must be licensed or registered for motor fuel tax purposes in that state. If a state listed requires the applicant to be licensed or registered, the applicant must give the applicant's license or registration number in that state.

A license holder that intends to export motor fuel to a state not listed on the license holder's application for an exporter's license or a distributor's license must give the Secretary written notice of the change before exporting motor fuel to that state.