GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART 7.         clarify that the filing fee for an annual report is nonrefundable.

SECTION 7.  G.S. 55-1-22 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      The fee for the annual report in subdivision (23) of this section is nonrefundable."

PART 8.         CLARIFY ELIGIBILITY FOR R&D CREDIT.

SECTION 8.1.  G.S. 105-129.4(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7)      Research and development. - For the purpose of determining eligibility under this subsection for the credit for research and development in G.S. 105-129.10, the following special rules apply:

a.         If the primary activity of an establishment of the taxpayer in this State is computer services, the taxpayer's qualified research expenditures in this State are considered to be used in computer services.

b.         For all other taxpayers, the taxpayer's qualified research expenditures in this State are considered to be used in the primary business of the taxpayer."

SECTION 8.2.  The General Assembly finds that the amendment to G.S. 105-129.4 made by this Part clarifies the intent of the existing law and does not represent a change in the law.