GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The penalty is the greater of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or five times the amount of motor fuel tax payable on the fuel in the supply tank. A penalty imposed under this section is in addition to any motor fuel tax assessed.

(c)       Enforcement. - The Secretary or a person designated by the Secretary may conduct investigations to identify violations of this Article. It is not a valid defense to a violation of this Article that the State is exempt from the tax imposed by this Article."

SECTION 10.11.  G.S. 105-449.123(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Requirements. - A person who is a retailer of dyed diesel fuel or who stores both dyed and undyed diesel fuel for use by that person or another person must mark the storage facility for the dyed diesel fuel as follows with the phrase "Dyed Diesel", "For Nonhighway Use", or a similar phrase that clearly indicates the diesel fuel is not to be used to operate a highway vehicle:in a manner that clearly indicates the fuel is not to be used to operate a highway vehicle.