GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Secretary may refuse to issue a temporary permit to any of the following:

(1)       A motor carrier whose registration has been withheld or revoked.

(2)       A motor carrier who the Secretary determines is evading payment of tax through the successive purchase of temporary permits."

SECTION 10.2.  G.S. 105-449.60(33) reads as rewritten:

"(33)   Tank wagon. - A truck that is not a transport truck and has a compartment is designed or used to carry at least 1,000 gallons of motor fuel."

SECTION 10.3.  G.S. 105-449.65(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      License. - A person may not engage in business in this State as any of the following unless the person has a license issued by the Secretary authorizing the person to engage in that business:

(1)       A refiner.

(2)       A supplier.

(3)       A terminal operator.

(4)       An importer.

(5)       An exporter.

(6)       A blender.

(7)       A motor fuel transporter.

(8)       Repealed by Session Laws 1999-438, s. 20.

(9)       Repealed by Session Laws 1999-438, s. 21.

(10)     A distributor who purchases motor fuel from an elective or permissive supplier at an out-of-state terminal for import into this State."

SECTION 10.4.  G.S. 105-449.67 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.67.  List of persons who may obtain a license.

A person who is engaged in business as any of the following may obtain a license issued by the Secretary for that business: