GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a1)    Deferred Payment. - A licensed kerosene distributor that buys kerosene from a supplier licensed under Part 2 of Article 36C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes has the right to defer payment of the inspection tax until the supplier is required to remit the tax to this State or another state. A licensed kerosene distributor that pays the tax due a supplier licensed under that Part by the date the supplier must pay the tax to the State may deduct from the amount due a discount in the amount set in G.S.
105-449.93.
"

PART 11.       CHARGE OFF BAD DEBTS.

SECTION 11.  G.S. 105-164.13(15) reads as rewritten:

"(15)   Accounts of purchasers, representing taxable sales, on which the tax imposed by this Article has been paid, that are found to be worthless and actually charged off for income tax purposes may, at corresponding periods, be deducted from gross sales, provided, however, they must be added to gross sales if afterwards collected.sales. In the case of a municipality that sells electricity, the account may be deducted if it meets all the conditions for charge-off that would apply if the municipality were subject to income tax. Any accounts deducted pursuant to this subdivision must be added to gross sales if afterwards collected."

PART 12.       Effective date.