GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If, after May 1 and before a distribution is made, a law is enacted that would affect the projection, an updated projection must be submitted as soon as practicable. If the Secretary does not use the lower of the two final projections to make the calculation required by this subsection, the Secretary must report the reasons for this decision to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations within 60 days after receiving the projections."

PART 7.         clarify that the filing fee for an annual report is nonrefundable.

SECTION 7.  G.S. 55-1-22 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      The fee for the annual report in subdivision (23) of this section is nonrefundable."

PART 8.         CLARIFY ELIGIBILITY FOR R&D CREDIT.

SECTION 8.1.  G.S. 105-129.4(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: