GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A motor carrier to whom a temporary permit has been issued may elect not to report its operation of the vehicle during the 20-day three-day period. The Secretary may refuse to issue a temporary permit to any of the following:

(1)       A motor carrier whose registration has been withheld or revoked.

(2)       A motor carrier who the Secretary determines is evading payment of tax through the successive purchase of temporary permits."

SECTION 10.2.  G.S. 105-449.60(33) reads as rewritten:

"(33)   Tank wagon. - A truck that is not a transport truck and has a compartment is designed or used to carry at least 1,000 gallons of motor fuel."

SECTION 10.3.  G.S. 105-449.65(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      License. - A person may not engage in business in this State as any of the following unless the person has a license issued by the Secretary authorizing the person to engage in that business:

(1)       A refiner.