GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Been convicted of fraud or misrepresentation.

(4)       Been convicted of any other offense that indicates that the applicant may not comply with this Article if issued a license.

(5)       Failed to remit payment for an overdue tax debt under Chapter 105 or Chapter 119 of the General Statutes. The term "overdue tax debt" has the same meaning as defined in G.S. 105-243.1.

(6)       Failed to file a return due under Chapter 105 or Chapter 119 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 10.8.  G.S. 105-449.86(a)(1) is repealed.

SECTION 10.9.  G.S. 105-449.115(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Content. - A shipping document issued by a terminal operator or the operator of a bulk plant must be machine-printed and must contain the following information and any other information required by the Secretary:

(1)       Identification, including address, of the terminal or bulk plant from which the motor fuel was received.

(2)       The date the motor fuel was loaded.

(3)       The gross gallons loaded.

(4)       The destination state of the motor fuel, as represented by the purchaser of the motor fuel or the purchaser's agent.

(5)       If the document is issued by a terminal operator, the document must be machine printed and it must contain the following information:

a.         The net gallons loaded.

b.         A tax responsibility statement indicating the name of the supplier that is responsible for the tax due on the motor fuel."

SECTION 10.10.  G.S. 105-449.117 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.117.  Penalties for highway use of dyed diesel or other non-tax-paid fuel.