GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a state listed requires the applicant to be licensed or registered, the applicant must give the applicant's license or registration number in that state.

A license holder that intends to export motor fuel to a state not listed on the license holder's application for an exporter's license or a distributor's license must give the Secretary written notice of the change before exporting motor fuel to that state. The notice must include the information that is required on the license application."

SECTION 10.6.  G.S. 105-449.72(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Initial Bond. - An applicant for a license as a refiner, a terminal operator, a supplier, an importer, a blender, a permissive supplier, or a distributor must file with the Secretary a bond or an irrevocable letter of credit. A bond must be conditioned upon compliance with the requirements of this Article, be payable to the State, and be in the form required by the Secretary. The amount of the bond or irrevocable letter of credit is determined as follows:

(2)       For an applicant for a license as any of the following, the amount is two times the applicant's average expected monthly tax liability under this Article, as determined by the Secretary. The amount may not be less than two thousand dollars ($2,000) and may not be more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000)five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000):

a.         A supplier that is a fuel alcohol provider or a biodiesel provider but is neither a position holder nor a person that receives motor fuel pursuant to a two-party exchange.

b.         An occasional importer.

c.         A tank wagon importer.

d.         A distributor.

e.         Repealed by Session Laws 1997-60, s. 5, effective October 5, 1997."

SECTION 10.7.  G.S. 105-449.73 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.73.  Reasons why the Secretary can deny an application for a license.