GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] charged with a crime, or (ii) a person sentenced by the court upon
conviction of any offense, or (iii) committed to the Department of Juvenile
Justice and Delinquency Prevention, he that person shall be
guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. No prosecution shall be brought against any
such officer pursuant to this section by reason of a prisoner being allowed to
participate pursuant to court order in any work release, work study, community
service, or other lawful program, or by reason of any such prisoner failing to
return from participation in any such program."
SECTION 2. G.S. 7B-2102 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B-2102. Fingerprinting and photographing juveniles.
(a) A law enforcement officer or agency shall fingerprint and photograph a juvenile who was 10 years of age or older at the time the juvenile allegedly committed a nondivertible offense as set forth in G.S. 7B-1701, when a complaint has been prepared for filing as a petition and the juvenile is in physical custody of law enforcement or the Department. A county juvenile detention facility shall photograph a juvenile who has been committed to that facility if the juvenile was at least 10 years old at the time that juvenile allegedly committed a nondivertible offense as set forth in G.S. 7B-1701.
(b) If a law enforcement officer or agency does not take the fingerprints or a photograph of the juvenile pursuant to subsection (a) of this section or the fingerprints or photograph have been destroyed pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, a law enforcement officer or agency shall fingerprint and photograph a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent if the juvenile was 10 years of age or older at the time the juvenile committed an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult.
(c) A law enforcement officer
officer, facility, or agency who fingerprints or photographs a
juvenile pursuant to this section shall do so in a proper format for transfer
to the State Bureau of Investigation and the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
After the juvenile, who was 10 years of age or older at the time of the
offense, is adjudicated delinquent of an offense that would be a felony if
committed by an adult, fingerprints obtained pursuant to this section shall be
transferred to the State Bureau of Investigation and placed in the Automated
Fingerprint Identification System (AFIS) to be used for all investigative and
comparison purposes. Photographs obtained pursuant to this section shall be
placed in a format approved by the State Bureau of Investigation and may be
used for all investigative or comparison purposes.