GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Repeal of a tax levied under this section shall become effective on the first day of a month and may not become effective until the end of the fiscal year in which the repeal resolution was adopted. Repeal of a tax levied under this section does not affect a liability for a tax that was attached before the effective date of the repeal, nor does it affect a right to a refund of a tax that accrued before the effective date of the repeal.

Sec. 2. This act is effective upon ratification."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 160A-215(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      This section applies only to Beech Mountain District W, to the Cities of Gastonia, Goldsboro, Greensboro, High Point, Kings Mountain, Lexington, Lincolnton, Lumberton, Monroe, Mount Airy, Shelby, Statesville, Washington, and Wilmington, to the Towns of Beech Mountain, Blowing Rock, Carolina Beach, Carrboro, Kure Beach, Jonesville, Mooresville, North Topsail Beach, Selma, Smithfield, St. Pauls, Wilkesboro, and Wrightsville Beach, and to the municipalities in Avery and Brunswick Counties."

SECTION 15.  Section 11 of this act becomes effective June 30, 2003. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 30th day of June, 2003.