GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Notify the voter that the voter has selected more than the correct number of candidates or proposals in the ballot item.

(2)       Notify the voter before the vote is accepted and counted of the effect of casting overvotes in the ballot item.

(3)       Provide the voter with the opportunity to correct the official ballot before it is accepted and counted."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 163-166.01 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-166.01.  Hours for voting.

In every election, the voting place shall be open at 6:30 A.M. and shall be closed at 7:30 P.M. In extraordinary circumstances, the county board of elections may direct that the polls remain open until 8:30 P.M. If any voter is in line to vote at the time the polls are closed, that voter shall be permitted to vote. No voter shall be permitted to vote who arrives at the voting place after the closing of the polls.

Any voter who votes after the statutory poll closing time of 7:30 P.M. by virtue of a federal or State court order or any other lawful order, including an order of a county board of elections, shall be allowed to vote, under the provisions of that order, only by using a provisional official ballot. Any special provisional official ballots cast under this section shall be separated, counted, and held apart from other provisional ballots cast by other voters not under the effect of the order extending the closing time of the voting place. If the court order has not been reversed or stayed by the time of the county canvass, the total for that category of provisional ballots shall be added to the official canvass."

SECTION 14.1.  G.S. 163-166.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-166.7.  Voting procedures.

(a)       Checking Registration. - A person seeking to vote shall enter the voting enclosure through the appropriate entrance.