GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       If any absent uniformed services or overseas voter submits a voter registration application or absentee ballot request, and the request is rejected, the board of elections that makes the rejection shall notify the voter of the reasons for the rejection.

(e)       The requirement for any oath or affirmation to accompany any document as to voter registration or absentee ballots under this Article may be met by use of the standard oath prescribed by the Presidential designee under section 101(b)(7) of the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 163-247(3) reads as rewritten:

"(3)      If a single application from an absentee uniformed voter is received by an election official, it shall be considered a valid absentee ballot request with respect to all general, primary, and runoff elections for federal, State, county, or those municipal offices in which absentee ballots are allowed under the provisions of G.S. 163-302, held during the calendar year the application was received. held through the next two regularly scheduled general elections for federal office. This subdivision does not apply to a special election not involving the election of candidates, unless that special election is being held on the same day as a general or primary election."

SECTION 21.  Article 7A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 163-82.27. Help America Vote Act of 2002.