GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each county board of elections shall transmit enter through the computer network system all additions, deletions, and changes in its list of registered voters promptly to the statewide computer file. system. The State Board of Elections shall maintain a continually updated duplicate file of each county's registered voters.

(e)       Cooperation on List for Jury Commission. - The State Board of Elections shall assist the Division of Motor Vehicles in providing to the county jury commission of each county, as required by G.S. 20-43.4, a list of all registered voters in the county and all persons in the county with drivers license records."

SECTION 7.(a)  G.S. 163-82.12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-82.12.  Promulgation of rules guidelines relating to computerized voter registration.

The State Board of Elections shall make all rules guidelines necessary to administer the statewide voter registration system established by this Article. All county boards of elections shall follow these guidelines and cooperate with the State Board of Elections in implementing guidelines. These rules guidelines shall include provisions for: for all of the following:

(1)       Establishing, developing, and maintaining a computerized central voter registration file; file.

(2)       Linking the central file through a network with computerized voter registration files in each of the counties; counties.

(3)       Interacting with the computerized drivers license records of the Division of Motor Vehicles and with the computerized records of other public agencies authorized to accept voter registration applications;applications.

(4)       Protecting and securing the data; and data.

(5)       Converting current voter registration records in the counties in computer files that can be used on the statewide computerized registration system.

(6)       Enabling the statewide system to determine whether the voter identification information provided by an individual is valid.

(7)       Enabling the statewide system to interact electronically with the Division of Motor Vehicles system to validate identification information.

(8)       Enabling the Division of Motor Vehicles to provide real-time interface for the validation of the drivers license number and last four digits of the social security number.

(9)       Enabling the statewide system to assign a unique identifier to each legally registered voter in the State.

(10)     Enabling the State Board of Elections to assist the Division of Motor Vehicles in providing to the jury commission of each county, as required by G.S. 20-43.4, a list of all registered voters in the county and all persons in the county with drivers license records.

These guidelines shall not be considered to be rules subject to Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.