GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The county board of elections shall maintain custody of the official any paper hard copy registration records of all voters in the county and shall keep them in a place where they are secure."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 163-82.10 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    Paperless, Instant Electronic Transfer. - The application described in G.S. 163-82.3 may be either a paper hard copy or an electronic document."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 163-82.6(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Signature. - The form shall be valid only if signed by the applicant. An electronically captured image of the signature of a voter on an electronic voter registration form offered by a State agency shall be considered a valid signature for all purposes for which a signature on a paper voter registration form is used."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 132-1.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 132-1.2.  Confidential information.

Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require or authorize a public agency or its subdivision to disclose any information that:

(1)       Meets all of the following conditions:

a.