GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In certain other areas of the election statutes and other laws, the General Assembly finds that the statutes must be amended to comply with the Help America Vote Act.

SECTION 2.  G.S. 163-82.10(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Application Form Becomes Official Record. - The State voter registration system is the official voter registration list for the conduct of all elections in the State. A completed and signed registration application form form, if available, described in G.S. 163-82.3, once approved by the county board of elections, becomes backup to the official registration record of the voter. Electronically captured images of the signatures of voters, full or partial social security numbers, and drivers license numbers that may be generated in the voter registration process, by either the State Board of Elections or a county board of elections, are confidential and shall not be considered public records and subject to disclosure to the general public under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes. Disclosure of drivers license numbers in violation of this subsection shall not give rise to a civil cause of action. This limitation of liability does not apply to the disclosure of drivers license numbers in violation of this subsection as a result of gross negligence, wanton conduct, or intentional wrongdoing that would otherwise be actionable. The county board of elections shall maintain custody of the official any paper hard copy registration records of all voters in the county and shall keep them in a place where they are secure."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 163-82.10 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    Paperless, Instant Electronic Transfer. - The application described in G.S. 163-82.3 may be either a paper hard copy or an electronic document."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 163-82.6(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Signature. - The form shall be valid only if signed by the applicant.