GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Publish the proposed plan in the North Carolina Register at least 30 days prior to the adoption of the final complaint procedure.

(2)       Accept oral and written comments on the proposed complaint procedure.

(3)       Hold at least one public hearing on the proposed complaint procedure.

(c)       Hearings and final determinations of complaints filed under the procedure adopted pursuant to this section are not subject to Articles 3 and 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes."

SECTION 17.(b)  G.S. 150B-1(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(c)      Full Exemptions. - This Chapter applies to every agency except:

(6)       The State Board of Elections in administering the HAVA Administrative Complaint Procedure of Article 8A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 18.  G.S. 163-256 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163-256.  Regulations of State Board of Elections.