GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The user group shall examine any issues that may arise between the Department of Administration and local school administrative units, including the new relationship between the Department and the local school administrative units, the appropriate exchange of information, the continued efficient use of E-Procurement, appropriate bid procedures, and any other technical assistance that may be necessary for the purchase of supplies and materials."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 115C-522.1 is repealed.

SECTION 3.  G.S. 115C-249(g) is repealed.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 115C-47(23) reads as rewritten:

"(23)   To Purchase Equipment and Supplies. - Local boards shall contract for equipment and supplies under G.S. 115C-522(a), 115C-522.1, 115C-522(a) and G.S.115C-528."

SECTION 5.  G.S.115C-264 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-264.  Operation.

In the operation of their public school food programs, the public schools shall participate in the National School Lunch Program established by the federal government.