GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any cost incurred in the provisions and maintenance of school food services over and beyond the cost of operation shall be included in the budget request filed annually by local boards of education with boards of county commissioners. It shall not be mandatory that the provisions of G.S. 115C-522(a) and 143-129 G.S. 143-129 be complied with in the purchase of supplies and food for such school food services."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 143-48(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Reporting. - Every governmental entity required by statute to use the services of the Department of Administration in the purchase of goods and services  services, every local school administrative unit, and every private, nonprofit corporation other than an institution of higher education or a hospital that receives an appropriation of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or more during a fiscal year from the General Assembly shall report to the department of Administration annually on what percentage of its contract purchases of goods and services, through term contracts and open-market contracts, were from minority-owned businesses, what percentage from female-owned businesses, what percentage from disabled-owned businesses, what percentage from disabled business enterprises and what percentage from nonprofit work centers for the blind and the severely disabled. The same governmental entities shall include in their reports what percentages of the contract bids for such purchases were from such businesses. The Department of Administration shall provide instructions to the reporting entities concerning the manner of reporting and the definitions of the businesses referred to in this act, provided that, for the purposes of this act:

(1)       Except as provided in subdivision (1a) of this section, subsection, a business in one of the categories above means one:

a.         In which at least fifty-one percent (51%) of the business, or of the stock in the case of a corporation, is owned by one or more persons in the category; and

b.         Of which the management and daily business operations are controlled by one or more persons in the category who own it.

(1a)     A "disabled business enterprise" means a nonprofit entity whose main purpose is to provide ongoing habilitation, rehabilitation, independent living, and competitive employment for persons who are handicapped through supported employment sites or business operated to provide training and employment