GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The guarantee year shall consist of a 12-month term commencing from the time that the energy conservation measures become fully operational. A qualified provider shall pay the State governmental unit any shortfall in the guaranteed energy and operational savings after the total year savings have been determined. A surplus in any one year shall not be carried forward or applied to a shortfall in any other year."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 143-64.17F reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-64.17F.  State agencies to use contracts when feasible.feasible; rules; recommendations.

(a)       State governmental units shall evaluate the use of guaranteed energy savings contracts in reducing energy costs and may use those contracts when feasible and practical.

(b)       The Department of Administration, through the State Energy Office, shall adopt rules for for: (i) agency evaluation of guaranteed energy savings contracts.contracts; (ii) establishing time periods for consideration of guaranteed energy savings contracts by the Office of State Budget and Management, the Office of the State Treasurer, and the Council of State, and (iii) setting measurements and verification criteria, including review, audit, and precertification. Prior to adopting any rules pursuant to this section, the Department shall consult with and obtain approval of those rules from the State Treasurer.

(c)       The Department of Administration, through the State Energy Office, may provide to the Council of State its recommendations concerning any energy savings contracts being considered."

SECTION 3.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 29th day of May, 2003.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue