GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       The sheriff of the county where a domestic violence order is entered shall provide for prompt entry of the order into the National Crime Information Center registry and shall provide for access of such orders to magistrates on a 24-hour-a-day basis. Modifications, terminations, and dismissals of the order shall also be promptly entered."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 50B-4(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A valid protective order entered pursuant to this section Chapter shall be enforced by all North Carolina law enforcement agencies without further order of the court."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 50B-8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 50B-8.  Effect upon prosecution for violation of § 14-184 or other offense against public morals.