GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2003

 

 

SESSION LAW 2003-107

SENATE BILL 630

 

 

AN ACT to clarify the definition of a protective order under the laws relating to domestic violence.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 50B-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 50B-1.  Domestic violence; definition.

(a)       Domestic violence means the commission of one or more of the following acts upon an aggrieved party or upon a minor child residing with or in the custody of the aggrieved party by a person with whom the aggrieved party has or has had a personal relationship, but does not include acts of self-defense:

(1)       Attempting to cause bodily injury, or intentionally causing bodily injury; or

(2)       Placing the aggrieved party or a member of the aggrieved party's family or household in fear of imminent serious bodily injury or continued harassment, as defined in G.S. 14-277.3, that rises to such a level as to inflict substantial emotional distress; or

(3)       Committing any act defined in G.S. 14-27.2 through G.S. 14-27.7.

(b)       For purposes of this section, the term "personal relationship" means a relationship wherein the parties involved:

(1)       Are current or former spouses;

(2)       Are persons of opposite sex who live together or have lived together;