GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (28)     To exchange information concerning a tax credit claimed under Article 3E of this Chapter with the North Carolina Housing Finance Agency."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 105-256(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7)      The reports required under G.S. 105-129.19 and G.S. 105-129.44."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 105-32.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Amount. - The amount of the estate tax imposed by this section is the maximum credit for state death taxes allowed under section 2011 of the Code. If any property in the estate is located in a state other than North Carolina, the amount of tax payable is the North Carolina percentage of the credit.

If the decedent was a resident of this State at death, the North Carolina percentage is the net value of the estate that does not have a tax situs in another state, divided by the net value of all property in the estate. If the decedent was not a resident of this State at death, the North Carolina percentage is the net value of real property that is located in North Carolina plus the net value of any personal property that has a tax situs in North Carolina, divided by the net value of all property in the estate, unless the decedent's state of residence uses a different formula to determine that state's percentage. In that circumstance, the North Carolina percentage is the amount determined by the formula used by the decedent's state of residence.

The net value of property that is located in or has a tax situs in this State is its gross value reduced by any debt secured by that property. The net value of all the property in the estate is its gross value reduced by any debts and deductions of the estate.depends on whether the decedent was a resident of this State at death. If the decedent was a resident of this State at death, the amount of tax due under this section is reduced by the lesser of the amount of the death tax paid the other state or an amount computed by multiplying the credit by a fraction, the numerator of which is the gross value of the estate that has a tax situs in another state and the denominator of which is the value of the decedent's gross estate.