GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The number of taxpayers that claimed the credit allowed in this Article.

(2)       The location of each qualified North Carolina low-income building or housing development for which a credit was claimed.

(3)       The total cost to the General Fund of the credits claimed.

"§ 105-129.45.  Sunset.

This Article is repealed effective January 1, 2006. The repeal applies to developments to which federal credits are allocated on or after January 1, 2006."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-129.16B is recodified as G.S. 105-129.41 and reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.41.  Credit for low-income housing.housing awarded a federal credit allocation before January 1, 2003.

(a)       (Effective until January 1, 2005) Credit. - A taxpayer that is allowed for the taxable year a federal income tax credit for low-income housing under section 42 of the Code with respect to a qualified North Carolina low-income building, is allowed a credit under this Article equal to a percentage of the total federal credit allowed with respect to that building. For the purposes of this section, the total federal credit allowed is the total allowed during the 10-year federal credit period plus the disallowed first-year credit allowed in the 11th year. For the purposes of this section, the total federal credit is calculated based on qualified basis as of the end of the first year of the credit period and is not recalculated to reflect subsequent increases in qualified basis. For buildings that meet condition (c)(1) or (c)(1a) of this section, the credit percentage is seventy-five percent (75%). For other buildings, the credit percentage is twenty-five percent (25%).

(a)       (Effective January 1, 2005) Credit. - A taxpayer that is allowed for the taxable year a federal income tax credit for low-income housing under section 42 of the Code with respect to a qualified North Carolina low-income building, is allowed a credit under this Article equal to a percentage of the total federal credit allowed with respect to that building. For the purposes of this section, the total federal credit allowed is the total allowed during the 10-year federal credit period plus the disallowed first-year credit allowed in the 11th year. For the purposes of this section, the total federal credit is calculated based on qualified basis as of the end of the first year of the credit period and is not recalculated to reflect subsequent increases in qualified basis. For buildings that meet condition (c)(1) of this section, the credit percentage is seventy-five percent (75%). For other buildings, the credit percentage is twenty-five percent (25%).