GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3. G.S. 105-129.15(4a) is repealed.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-129.15A reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.15A. Sunset.

G.S. 105-129.16 is repealed effective for business property placed in service on or after January 1, 2002. The remainder of this Article is repealed effective January 1, 2006. The repeal of G.S. 105-129.16A applies to renewable energy property placed in service on or after January 1, 2006. The repeal of G.S. 105-129.16B applies to buildings to which federal credits are allocated on or after January 1, 2006. (2000-173, s. 1(d).)"

SECTION 5. G.S. 105-129.17(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Tax Election. - The credits allowed in this Article are allowed against the franchise tax levied in Article 3 of this Chapter or the income taxes levied in Article 4 of this Chapter. In addition, the credit allowed under G.S. 105-129.16B is allowed against the gross premiums tax levied in Article 8B of this Chapter. The taxpayer must elect the tax against which a credit will be claimed when filing the return on which the first installment of the credit is claimed. This election is binding. Any carryforwards of a credit must be claimed against the same tax."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-129.19(2a) is repealed.

SECTION 7. G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: