GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This election is binding. Any carryforwards of a credit must be claimed against the same tax."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-129.19(2a) is repealed.

SECTION 7. G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:

(28)     To exchange information concerning a tax credit claimed under Article 3E of this Chapter with the North Carolina Housing Finance Agency."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 105-256(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7)      The reports required under G.S. 105-129.19 and G.S. 105-129.44."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 105-32.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Amount. - The amount of the estate tax imposed by this section is the maximum credit for state death taxes allowed under section 2011 of the Code.