GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)      Tax Election. - The credits allowed in this Article are allowed against the franchise tax levied in Article 3 of this Chapter or the income taxes levied in Article 4 of this Chapter. In addition, the credit allowed under G.S. 105-129.16B is allowed against the gross premiums tax levied in Article 8B of this Chapter. The taxpayer must elect the tax against which a credit will be claimed when filing the return on which the first installment of the credit is claimed. This election is binding. Any carryforwards of a credit must be claimed against the same tax."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-129.19(2a) is repealed.

SECTION 7. G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:

(28)     To exchange information concerning a tax credit claimed under Article 3E of this Chapter with the North Carolina Housing Finance Agency."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 105-256(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: