GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the event the retailer, user or consumer has imported the tangible personal property and fails to produce an invoice showing the purchase price of the tangible personal property as defined in this Article which is subject to tax or the invoices do not reflect the true or actual cost as defined herein,in this Article, then the Secretary shall ascertain in any manner feasible the true purchase price and assess and collect the tax with interest, plus penalties, if such have accrued, on the true cost price as determined by him.purchase price as determined by the Secretary."

SECTION 18.  G.S. 105-164.27A(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Telecommunications Service. - A direct pay permit for telecommunications service authorizes its holder to purchase telecommunications service without paying tax to the seller and authorizes the seller to not collect any tax on a sale to the permit holder. A person who purchases telecommunications service under a direct pay permit must file a return and pay the tax due monthly to the Secretary. A direct pay permit issued under this subsection does not apply to any tax other than the tax on telecommunications service.

A call center that purchases interstate telecommunications service that originates outside this State and terminates in this State may apply to the Secretary for a direct pay permit for telecommunications service. A call center is a business that is primarily engaged in providing support services to customers by telephone to support products or services of the business. A business is primarily engaged in providing support services by telephone if at least sixty percent (60%) of its calls are incoming.

must be made on a form provided by the"

SECTION 19.(a)  G.S. 105-187.1(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      Recreational vehicle. - A motorized or towable vehicle that combines transportation and temporary living quarters for travel, recreation, and camping.