GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To qualify as a motorized recreational vehicle, the vehicle must be a camping and travel vehicle built on or as an integral part of a self-propelled motor vehicle chassis. If a towable vehicle is of such size or weight as to require a special highway movement permit, it is not a recreational vehicle. Towable recreational vehicles include travel trailers, fifth-wheel travel trailers, folding camping trailers, and truck campers.Defined in G.S. 20-4.01."

SECTION 19.(b)  G.S. 20-4.01(32a) reads as rewritten:

"(32a)  Recreation Recreational Vehicle. - A vehicular type unit primarily designed as temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use that either has its own motive power or is mounted on, or towed by, another vehicle. The basic entities are camping trailer, fifth-wheel travel trailer, motor home, travel trailer, and truck camper.

a.         Motor home. - As defined in G.S. 20-4.01(27)d2.

b.         Travel trailer. - A vehicular unit mounted on wheels, designed to provide temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use, and of a size or weight that does not require a special highway movement permit when towed by a motorized vehicle.

c.         Fifth-wheel trailer. - A vehicular unit mounted on wheels designed to provide temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use, of a size and weight that does not require a special highway movement permit and designed to be towed by a motorized vehicle that contains a towing mechanism that is mounted above or forward of the tow vehicle's rear axle.

d.         Camping trailer. - A vehicular portable unit mounted on wheels and constructed with collapsible partial side walls that fold for towing by another vehicle and unfold at the campsite to provide temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use.

e.         Truck camper. - A portable unit that is constructed to provide temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use, consisting of a roof, floor, and sides and is designed to be loaded onto and unloaded from the bed of a pickup truck."

SECTION 19.(c)  G.S. 20-116(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Maximum Length. - The following maximum lengths apply to vehicles. A single vehicle having two axles shall not exceed 40 feet in length of extreme overall dimensions inclusive of front and rear bumpers.