GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A significant violation is a violation or alleged violation that does not satisfy any of the conditions of G.S. 143-215.6B(d). The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources must notify the Department of Revenue annually of every person that currently has any of these pending actions and every person that has had any of these final determinations within this the last five years."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 105-129.12A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Credit. - If a taxpayer that has purchased or leased real property in an enterprise tier one or two area begins to use the property in an eligible business during the taxable year, the taxpayer is allowed a credit equal to thirty percent (30%) of the eligible investment amount if all of the eligibility requirements of G.S. 105-129.4 are met. For the purposes of this section, property is located in an enterprise tier one or two area if the area the property is located in was an enterprise tier one or two area at the time the taxpayer applied for the certification determination required under G.S. 105-129.4(b5). The eligible investment amount is the lesser of (i) the cost of the property and (ii) the amount by which the cost of all of the real property the taxpayer is using in this State in an eligible business on the last day of the taxable year exceeds the cost of all of the real property the taxpayer was using in this State in an eligible business on the last day of the base year. The base year is that year, of the three immediately preceding taxable years, in which the taxpayer was using the most real property in this State in an eligible business. In the case of property that is leased, the cost of the property is not determined as provided in G.S. 105-129.2 but is considered to be the taxpayer's lease payments over a seven-year period, plus any expenditures made by the taxpayer to improve the property before it is used by the taxpayer if the expenditures are not reimbursed or credited by the lessor. The entire credit may not be taken for the taxable year in which the property is first used in an eligible business but shall be taken in equal installments over the seven years following the taxable year in which the property is first used in an eligible business. When part of the property is first used in an eligible business in one year and part is first used in an eligible business in a later year, separate credits may be claimed for the amount of property first used in an eligible business in each year.