GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When part of the property is first used in an eligible business in one year and part is first used in an eligible business in a later year, separate credits may be claimed for the amount of property first used in an eligible business in each year. The basis in any real property for which a credit is allowed under this section shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowable."

SECTION 14.  G.S. 105-130.5(b)(17) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

(17)     The To the extent included in federal taxable income, the following:

a.         The amount of 911 charges collected under G.S. 62A-5 and remitted to a local government under G.S. 62A-6, and the 62A-6.

b.         The amount of wireless Enhanced 911 service charges collected under G.S. 62A-23 and remitted to the Wireless Fund under G.S. 62A-24."

SECTION 15.(a)  G.S. 105-130.34(a) reads as rewritten: