GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A company's taxable gross receipts are its gross receipts from business inside the State less the amount of gross receipts from sales reported under subdivision (b)(2). A company that engages in more than one business taxed under this section shall pay tax on each business. A company is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this section for the company's investments in certain entities in accordance with Part 5 of Article 4 of this Chapter."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 105-127(d) and (e) are repealed.

SECTION 12.  G.S. 105-129.4(b3) reads as rewritten:

"(b3)    Environmental Impact. - A taxpayer is eligible for a credit allowed under this Article only if the taxpayer certifies that, at the time the taxpayer first claims the credit, the taxpayer has no pending administrative, civil, or criminal enforcement action based on alleged significant violations of any program implemented by an agency of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, and has had no final determination of responsibility for any significant administrative, civil, or criminal violation of any program implemented by an agency of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources within the last five years. A significant violation is a violation or alleged violation that does not satisfy any of the conditions of G.S. 143-215.6B(d). The Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources must notify the Department of Revenue annually of every person that currently has any of these pending actions and every person that has had any of these final determinations within this the last five years."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 105-129.12A(a) reads as rewritten: