GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a single vehicle having two or three axles shall not exceed 40 feet in length overall of dimensions inclusive of front and rear bumpers.

(2)       Trucks transporting unprocessed cotton from farm to gin shall not exceed 48 feet in length overall of dimensions inclusive of front and rear bumpers.

(3)       Recreation Recreational vehicles shall not exceed 45 feet in length overall, excluding bumpers and mirrors."

SECTION 19.(d)  G.S. 20-305.2(a)(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      The ownership, operation, or control of a dealership that sells primarily recreation recreational vehicles as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(32a)20-4.01 by a manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch, or subsidiary thereof, if the manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch, or subsidiary thereof, owned, operated, or controlled the dealership as of October 1, 2001."

SECTION 19.(e)  G.S. 20-305.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      This section shall does not apply to manufacturers or distributors of trailers or semitrailers that are not recreation recreational vehicles as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(32a).G.S. 20-4.01."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 105-269.14(b) reads as rewritten: