GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "SECTION 13.(a)  G.S. 105-472(a) 105-472 reads as rewritten:".

SECTION 6.  G.S. 20-10.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-10.1.  Mopeds.

It shall be unlawful for any person who is under the age of 16 years to operate a moped as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(27)d1105-164.3 upon any highway or public vehicular area of this State."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 20-17.4(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      A first conviction of G.S. 20-138.1, driving while impaired, that occurred while the person was driving a motor vehicle that is not a commercial motor vehicle."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 20-87(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      Private Motorcycles. - The base fee on private passenger motorcycles shall be nine dollars ($9.00); except that when a motorcycle is equipped with an additional form of device designed to transport persons or property, the base fee shall be sixteen dollars ($16.00). A An additional fee of three dollars ($3.00) is imposed on each private motorcycle registered under this subdivision in addition to the base fee. The revenue from the additional fee, in addition to any other funds appropriated for this purpose, shall be deposited in used to fund the Motorcycle Safety Instruction Program created in G.S. 115D-72."

SECTION 9.(a)  G.S. 58-6-25(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Returns; When Payable. - The charge levied on each health maintenance organization is payable March 15 following the end of each calendar year.