GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 49 of S.L. 2001-414 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 49. Section 47  48 of this act does not derogate any existing powers."

SECTION 5.  The introductory language of Section 13(a) of S.L. 2001-427 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 13.(a)  G.S. 105-472(a) 105-472 reads as rewritten:".

SECTION 6.  G.S. 20-10.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-10.1.  Mopeds.

It shall be unlawful for any person who is under the age of 16 years to operate a moped as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(27)d1105-164.3 upon any highway or public vehicular area of this State."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 20-17.4(a)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      A first conviction of G.S. 20-138.1, driving while impaired, that occurred while the person was driving a motor vehicle that is not a commercial motor vehicle."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 20-87(6) reads as rewritten: