GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 19.(e)  G.S. 20-305.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      This section shall does not apply to manufacturers or distributors of trailers or semitrailers that are not recreation recreational vehicles as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(32a).G.S. 20-4.01."

SECTION 20.  G.S. 105-269.14(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Distribution. - The Secretary must distribute one-thirda portion of the net use tax proceeds collected under this section to counties and cities in proportion to their total distributions under Articles 39, 40, and 42 of this Chapter and Chapter 1096 of the 1967 Session Laws for the most recent period for which data is available.cities. The portion to be distributed to all counties and cities is the total net use tax proceeds collected under this section multiplied by a fraction. The numerator of the fraction is the local use tax proceeds collected under this section. The denominator of the fraction is the total use tax proceeds collected under this section. The Secretary must distribute this portion to the counties and cities in proportion to their total distributions under Articles 39, 40, 42, 43, and 44 of this Chapter and Chapter 1096 of the 1967 Session Laws for the most recent period for which data are available. The provisions of G.S. 105-472, 105-486, and 105-501 do not apply to tax proceeds distributed under this section."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 159I-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 159I-1.  Short title.

This Chapter may be cited as the North Carolina Solid Waste Management Loan Program.Program and Local Government Special Obligation Bond Act."

PART III: EFFECTIVE DATE