GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The credit allowed under this section may not exceed five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000). To support the credit allowed by this section, the taxpayer must file with its income tax return, for the taxable year in which the credit is claimed, a certification by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources that the property donated is suitable for one or more of the valid public benefits set forth in this subsection."

SECTION 15.(b)  G.S. 105-151.12(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A person who makes a qualified donation of an interest in real property located in North Carolina during the taxable year that is useful for (i) public beach access or use, (ii) public access to public waters or trails, (iii) fish and wildlife conservation, or (iv) other similar land conservation purposes is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this Part equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the fair market value of the donated property interest. To be eligible for this credit, the interest in property must be donated in perpetuity to and accepted by either the State, a local government, or a body that is both organized to receive and administer lands for conservation purposes and qualified to receive charitable contributions under the Code. Lands required to be dedicated pursuant to local governmental regulation or ordinance and dedications made to increase building density levels permitted under a regulation or ordinance are not eligible for this credit. The credit allowed under this section may not exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000). To support the credit allowed by this section, the taxpayer must file with the income tax return for the taxable year in which the credit is claimed a certification by the Department of Environment and Natural Resources that the property donated is suitable for one or more of the valid public benefits set forth in this subsection."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 105-163.7(c) is repealed.

SECTION 17.  G.S. 105-164.23 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.23.  Consumer must keep records.