GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A An additional fee of three dollars ($3.00) is imposed on each private motorcycle registered under this subdivision in addition to the base fee. The revenue from the additional fee, in addition to any other funds appropriated for this purpose, shall be deposited in used to fund the Motorcycle Safety Instruction Program created in G.S. 115D-72."

SECTION 9.(a)  G.S. 58-6-25(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Returns; When Payable. - The charge levied on each health maintenance organization is payable March 15 following the end of each calendar year. The charge levied on each insurance company other than a health maintenance organization is payable at the time the insurance company remits its premium tax. If the insurance company is required to remit installment payments of premiums tax under G.S. 105-228.5 for a taxable year, it shall also remit installment payments of the charge levied in this section for that taxable year at the same time and on the same basis as the premium tax installment payments. Each installment payment shall be equal to at least thirty-three and one-third percent (33.3%) of the insurance company's regulatory charge liability incurred in the immediately preceding taxable year.

Every insurance company shall, on or before the date the charge levied in this section is due, file a return on a form prescribed by the Secretary of Revenue. The return shall state the company's total North Carolina premiums or presumed premiums for the taxable year and shall be accompanied by any supporting documentation that the Secretary of Revenue may by rule require."

SECTION 9.(b)  This section becomes effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2003.

SECTION 10.  G.S. 105-116(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Tax. - An annual franchise or privilege tax is imposed on the following: