GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Every insurance company shall, on or before the date the charge levied in this section is due, file a return on a form prescribed by the Secretary of Revenue. The return shall state the company's total North Carolina premiums or presumed premiums for the taxable year and shall be accompanied by any supporting documentation that the Secretary of Revenue may by rule require."

SECTION 9.(b)  This section becomes effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2003.

SECTION 10.  G.S. 105-116(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Tax. - An annual franchise or privilege tax is imposed on the following:

(1)       An electric power company engaged in the business of furnishing electricity, electric lights, current, or power.

(2),      (2a) Repealed by Session Laws 1998-22, s. 2, effective July 1, 1999.

(3)       A water company engaged in owning or operating a water system subject to regulation by the North Carolina Utilities Commission.

(4)       A public sewerage company engaged in owning or operating a public sewerage system.

The tax on an electric power company is three and twenty-two hundredths percent (3.22%) of the company's taxable gross receipts from the business of furnishing electricity, electric lights, current, or power. The tax on a water company is four percent (4%) of the company's taxable gross receipts from owning or operating a water system subject to regulation by the North Carolina Utilities Commission. The tax on a public sewerage company is six percent (6%) of the company's taxable gross receipts from owning or operating a public sewerage company. A company's taxable gross receipts are its gross receipts from business inside the State less the amount of gross receipts from sales reported under subdivision (b)(2). A company that engages in more than one business taxed under this section shall pay tax on each business. A company is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this section for the company's investments in certain entities in accordance with Part 5 of Article 4 of this Chapter."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 105-127(d) and (e) are repealed.

SECTION 12.  G.S. 105-129.4(b3) reads as rewritten: