GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2001
SESSION LAW 2002-61
HOUSE BILL 1515
AN ACT PERTAINING TO THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COMMISSION FOR MENTAL HEALTH, DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES, AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 143B-148, as amended by Section 1.21(b) of S.L. 2001-437, and by Section 90.5 of S.L. 2001-487, reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-148. Commission for Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services - members; selection; quorum; compensation.
(a) The Commission for
Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services of the
Department of Health and Human Services shall consist of 29 members:30
members, as follows:
(1) Six of whom shall
be appointed by the General Assembly, three upon the recommendation of the
Speaker of the House of Representatives, and three upon the recommendation of
the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121. These
members shall be individuals who are concerned about the needs of individuals
for mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services.
Members shall serve for two-year terms beginning July 1 of odd-numbered years.
A member shall serve not more than three consecutive two-year terms. In
recommending appointments under this section, the Speaker of the House of
Representatives and the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall give
consideration to ensuring a balance of appointments that represent those who
may have knowledge and expertise in adult issues and those who may have
knowledge and expertise in children's issues. Of the three appointments
recommended by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, one shall be a
physician licensed to practice medicine in North Carolina, with preference
given to a psychiatrist, and two shall be members of the public. Of the three
appointments recommended by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, one
shall be a physician licensed to practice medicine in North Carolina who has
expertise and experience in the field of developmental disabilities, or a
professional holding a Ph.D. with experience in the field of developmental
disabilities, and two shall be members of the public. Vacancies in
appointments made by the General Assembly shall be filled in accordance with
G.S. 120-122;120-122.
(2) Twenty-three of