GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2002-28

HOUSE BILL 1513

 

 

AN ACT to clarify that the recent establishment of a rolling upset bid procedure for judicial and execution sales did not affect the requirement that sales be confirmed by the appropriate judicial official, as recommended by the general statutes commission.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 1-339.25(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      An upset bid is an advanced, increased, or raised bid in a public sale by auction whereby a person offers to purchase real property theretofore sold for an amount exceeding the reported sale price or the last upset bid by a minimum of five percent (5%) thereof, but in any event with a minimum increase of seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00). Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, an upset bid shall be made by delivering to the clerk of superior court, with whom the report of the sale or the last notice of upset bid was filed, a deposit in cash or by certified check or cashier's check satisfactory to the clerk in an amount greater than or equal to five percent (5%) of the amount of the upset bid but in no event less than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00). The deposit required by this section shall be filed with the clerk of the superior court with whom the report of sale or the last notice of upset bid was filed, by the close of normal business hours on the tenth day after the filing of the report of sale or the last notice of upset bid, and if the tenth day falls upon a Sunday or legal holiday or upon a day in which the office of the clerk is not open for the regular dispatch of its business, the deposit may be made and the notice of upset bid may be filed on the day following when the office is open for the regular dispatch of its business. Except as provided in G.S. 1-339.27A and G.S. 1-339.30, there shall be no resales; however, there may be successive upset bids, each of which shall be followed by a period of 10 days for a further upset bid. If a timely motion for resale is filed under G.S. 1-339.27A, no upset bids may be filed while the motion is pending. If an upset bid or a motion for resale under G.S. 1-339.27A is not filed within 10 days following a sale, resale, or prior upset bid, the rights of the parties to the sale or resale become fixed."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 1-339.64(a) reads as rewritten: