GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2002-146

HOUSE BILL 1665

 

 

AN ACT to amend tax laws related to interstate air couriers and to amend the wage standard under the William S. Lee Quality Jobs and Business expansion Act to account for the value of health insurance to part-time jobs.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-164.3(13) and (15) read as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.3.  Definitions.

The following definitions apply in this Article:

(13)     Hub. - Either of the following:

a.         An interstate air courier's hub is the airport in this State that meets all of the following conditions:

1.         The air courier has allocated to the airport under G.S. 105-338 more than sixty percent (60%) of its aircraft value apportioned to this State.

2.         The air courier's primary function at the airport is to sort and distribute letters and packages received from multiple consolidation locations.

3.         The air courier's primary function at the airport is not to consolidate letters and packages and deliver them to another airport for sorting and distribution.the interstate air courier's principal airport within the State for sorting and distributing letters and packages and from which the interstate air courier has, or expects to have upon completion of construction, no less than 150 departures a month under normal operating conditions.

b.         An interstate passenger air carrier's hub is the airport in this State that meets both of the following conditions:

1.         The air carrier has allocated to the airport under G.S. 105-338 more than sixty percent (60%) of its aircraft value apportioned to this State.

2.         The majority of the air carrier's passengers boarding at the airport are connecting from other airports rather than originating at that airport.

(15)     Interstate air courier. - A person engaged in the air courier services business, as defined in G.S. 105-129.2, in interstate commerce.whose primary business is the furnishing of air delivery of individually addressed letters and packages for compensation, in interstate commerce, except by the United States Postal Service."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-129.2A is amended by adding a new subsection to read: