GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the case of an interstate air courier that has or is constructing a hub in this State, this investment may be placed in service in connection with the eligible business within a seven-year period. If the taxpayer fails to make the required level of investment within this two-year the applicable period, the taxpayer forfeits this enhanced carryforward period. Any unused portion of any other credit may be carried forward for the succeeding five years."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-129.8(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Planned Expansion. - A taxpayer that signs a letter of commitment with the Department of Commerce to create at least twenty new full-time jobs in a specific area within two years of the date the letter is signed qualifies for the credit in the amount allowed by this section based on the area's enterprise tier and development zone designation for that year even though the employees are not hired that year. In the case of an interstate air courier that has or is constructing a hub in this State, the applicable time period is seven years. The credit shall be available in the taxable year after at least twenty employees have been hired if the hirings are within the two-yearapplicable commitment period. The conditions outlined in subsection (a) apply to a credit taken under this subsection except that if the area is redesignated to a higher-numbered enterprise tier or loses its development zone designation after the year the letter of commitment was signed, the credit is allowed based on the area's enterprise tier and development zone designation for the year the letter was signed. If the taxpayer does not hire the employees within the two-yearapplicable period, the taxpayer does not qualify for the credit. However, if the taxpayer qualifies for a credit under subsection (a) in the year any new employees are hired, the taxpayer may take the credit under that subsection."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 105-129.9(e) reads as rewritten: