GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-129.2A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    Sunset for Interstate Air Couriers. - Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the case of an interstate air courier that enters into a real estate lease on or before January 1, 2006, with an airport authority that provides for the lease of at least 100 acres of real property with a lease term in excess of 15 years, this Article is repealed effective for business activities that occur on or after January 1, 2010."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-129.4(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Wage Standard. - A taxpayer is eligible for the credit for creating jobs or the credit for worker training if, for the calendar year the jobs are created or the worker training is provided, the average wage of the jobs for which the credit is claimed meets the wage standard and the average wage of all jobs at the location with respect to which the credit is claimed meets the wage standard. No credit is allowed for jobs not included in the wage calculation. A taxpayer is eligible for the credit for investing in machinery and equipment, the credit for research and development, the credit for investing in real property for a central office or aircraft facility, or the credit for substantial investment in other property if, for the calendar year the taxpayer engages in the activity that qualifies for the credit, the average wage of all jobs at the location with respect to which the credit is claimed meets the wage standard. In making the wage calculation, the taxpayer must include any positions that were filled for at least 1,600 hours during the calendar year the taxpayer engages in the activity that qualifies for the credit even if those positions are not filled at the time the taxpayer claims the credit.

Part-time jobs for which the taxpayer provides health insurance as provided in subsection (b2) of this section are considered to have an average weekly wage at least equal to the applicable percentage times the applicable average weekly wage for the county in which the jobs will be located. There may be a period of up to 100 days between the time at which an employee begins a part-time job and the time at which the taxpayer begins to provide health insurance for that employee.

Jobs meet the wage standard if they pay an average weekly wage that is at least equal to the applicable percentage times the applicable average weekly wage for the county in which the jobs will be located, as computed by the Secretary of Commerce from data compiled by the Employment Security Commission for the most recent period for which data are