GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the case of an interstate air courier that has or is constructing a hub in this State, this investment may be placed in service in connection with the eligible business within a seven-year period. If the taxpayer fails to make the required level of investment within this two-yearthe applicable period, the taxpayer forfeits the large investment enhancements as provided in subsection (d) of this section."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-129.5(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Carryforward. - Any unused portion of a credit with respect to a large investment, with respect to the technology commercialization credit allowed in G.S. 105-129.9A, or with respect to substantial investment in other property under G.S. 105-129.12A may be carried forward for the succeeding 20 years. Any unused portion of a credit with respect to research and development activities under G.S. 105-129.10 may be carried forward for the succeeding 15 years. Any unused portion of a credit may be carried forward for the succeeding 10 years if, before the taxpayer claims the credit, the Secretary of Commerce makes a written determination that the taxpayer is expected to purchase or lease, and place in service in connection with the eligible business within a two-year period, at least fifty million dollars ($50,000,000) worth of one or more of the following: real property, machinery and equipment, or central office or aircraft facility property. In the case of an interstate air courier that has or is constructing a hub in this State, this investment may be placed in service in connection with the eligible business within a seven-year period. If the taxpayer fails to make the required level of investment within this two-year the applicable period, the taxpayer forfeits this enhanced carryforward period. Any unused portion of any other credit may be carried forward for the succeeding five years."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-129.8(d) reads as rewritten: