GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 2.         The majority of the air carrier's passengers boarding at the airport are connecting from other airports rather than originating at that airport.

(15)     Interstate air courier. - A person engaged in the air courier services business, as defined in G.S. 105-129.2, in interstate commerce.whose primary business is the furnishing of air delivery of individually addressed letters and packages for compensation, in interstate commerce, except by the United States Postal Service."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-129.2A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    Sunset for Interstate Air Couriers. - Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in the case of an interstate air courier that enters into a real estate lease on or before January 1, 2006, with an airport authority that provides for the lease of at least 100 acres of real property with a lease term in excess of 15 years, this Article is repealed effective for business activities that occur on or after January 1, 2010."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-129.4(b) reads as rewritten: