GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the taxpayer does not hire the employees within the two-yearapplicable period, the taxpayer does not qualify for the credit. However, if the taxpayer qualifies for a credit under subsection (a) in the year any new employees are hired, the taxpayer may take the credit under that subsection."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 105-129.9(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Planned Expansion. - A taxpayer that signs a letter of commitment with the Department of Commerce to place specific eligible machinery and equipment in service in an area within two years after the date the letter is signed may, in the year the eligible machinery and equipment are placed in service in that area, calculate the credit for which the taxpayer qualifies based on the area's enterprise tier and development zone designation for the year the letter was signed. In the case of an interstate air courier that has or is constructing a hub in this State, the applicable time period is seven years. All other conditions apply to the credit, but if the area has been redesignated to a higher-numbered enterprise tier or has lost its development zone designation after the year the letter of commitment was signed, the credit is allowed based on the area's enterprise tier and development zone designation for the year the letter was signed. If the taxpayer does not place part or all of the specified eligible machinery and equipment in service within the two-year applicable period, the taxpayer does not qualify for the benefit of this subsection with respect to the machinery and equipment not placed in service within the two-yearapplicable period. However, if the taxpayer qualifies for a credit in the year the eligible machinery and equipment are placed in service, the taxpayer may take the credit for that year as if no letter of commitment had been signed pursuant to this subsection."

SECTION 8.  Section 22 of S.L. 1998-55, as amended by Section 16(a) of S.L. 2001-476, reads as rewritten: