GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The county income/wage adjustment factor is the county income/wage ratio divided by the State income/wage ratio. The county income/wage ratio is average per capita income in the county divided by the annualized average wage for all insured private employers in the county. The State income/wage ratio is the average per capita income in the State divided by the annualized average wage for all insured private employers in the State. The Department of Commerce must annually publish the wage standard for each county."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-129.4(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    Large Investment. - A taxpayer who is otherwise eligible for a tax credit under this Article becomes eligible for the large investment enhancements provided for credits under this Article if the Secretary of Commerce makes a written determination that the taxpayer is expected to purchase or lease, and place in service in connection with the eligible business within a two-year period, at least one hundred fifty million dollars ($150,000,000) worth of one or more of the following: real property, machinery and equipment, or central office or aircraft facility property. In the case of an interstate air courier that has or is constructing a hub in this State, this investment may be placed in service in connection with the eligible business within a seven-year period. If the taxpayer fails to make the required level of investment within this two-yearthe applicable period, the taxpayer forfeits the large investment enhancements as provided in subsection (d) of this section."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-129.5(c) reads as rewritten: