GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Fees so collected shall be deposited in the General Fund of the State."

SECTION 29A.34.  G.S. 78A-37(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Every applicant for initial or renewal registration shall pay a filing fee of two hundred dollars ($200.00)three hundred dollars ($300.00) in the case of a dealer and fifty-five dollars ($55.00)seventy-five dollars ($75.00) in the case of a salesman. The Administrator may by rule reduce the registration fee proportionately when the registration will be in effect for less than a full year."

SECTION 29A.35.  G.S. 78C-17(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Every applicant for initial or renewal registration shall pay a filing fee of two hundred dollars ($200.00) in the case of an investment adviser, and forty-five dollars ($45.00)seventy-five dollars ($75.00) in the case of an investment adviser representative. When an application is denied or withdrawn, the Administrator shall retain the fee.

SECTION 29A.36.  G.S. 80-3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The application shall be signed and verified by the applicant, by a partner, by a member of the firm, or an officer of the corporation or association applying for registration.