GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 29A.6.(d)  G.S. 1-110(a)(6) is repealed.

SECTION 29A.6.(e)  G.S. 7A-305(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In every civil action in the superior or district court court, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, the following costs shall be assessed:

(1)       For the use of the courtroom and related judicial facilities, the sum of twelve dollars ($12.00) in cases heard before a magistrate, and the sum of sixteen dollars ($16.00) in district and superior court, to be remitted to the county in which the judgment is rendered, except that in all cases in which the judgment is rendered in facilities provided by a municipality, the facilities fee shall be paid to the municipality. Funds derived from the facilities fees shall be used in the same manner, for the same purposes, and subject to the same restrictions, as facilities fees assessed in criminal actions.

(2)       For support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of fifty-nine dollars ($59.00) in the superior court, and the sum of forty-four dollars ($44.00) in the district court except that if the case is assigned to a magistrate the sum shall be thirty-three dollars ($33.00). Sums collected under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar and five cents ($1.05) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.4."

SECTION 29A.6.(f)  G.S. 7A-311(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In a civil action or special proceeding, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, the following fees and commissions shall be assessed, collected, and remitted to the county:

(1)       a.