GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(kkk)  Increase in Allowance as to Persons on Retirement Rolls as of June 1, 2002. - From and after July 1, 2002, the retirement allowance to or on account of beneficiaries on the retirement rolls as of June 1, 2002, shall be increased by six-tenths of one percent (0.6%) of the allowance payable on June 1, 2002. This allowance shall be calculated on the allowance payable and in effect on June 30, 2002, so as not to be compounded on any other increase granted by act of the 2002 Regular Session of the 2001 General Assembly."

SECTION 28.9.(d)  G.S. 135-5(m) reads as rewritten:

"(m)     Survivor's Alternate Benefit. - Upon the death of a member in service, the principal beneficiary designated to receive a return of accumulated contributions shall have the right to elect to receive in lieu thereof the reduced retirement allowance provided by Option 2 of subsection (g) above computed by assuming that the member had retired on the first day of the month following the date of his death, provided that the following conditions apply:

(1)       a.         The member had attained such age and/or creditable service to

be eligible to commence retirement with an early or service

 retirement allowance, or

b.         The member had obtained 20 years of creditable service in which case the retirement allowance shall be computed in accordance with G.S. 135-5(b18)(1)b. or G.S. 135-5(b18)(2)c., G.S. 135-5(b19)(1)b. or G.S. 135-5(b19)(2)c., notwithstanding the requirement of obtaining age 50.

(2)       The member had designated as the principal beneficiary to receive a return of his accumulated contributions one and only one person who was living at the time of his death.

(3)       The member had not instructed the Board of Trustees in writing that he did not wish the provisions of this subsection to apply.

For the purpose of this benefit, a member is considered to be in service at the date of his death if his death occurs within 180 days from the last day of his actual service. The last day of actual service shall be determined as provided in subsection (l) of this section. Upon the death of a member in service, the surviving spouse may make all purchases for creditable service as provided for under this Chapter for which the member had made application in writing prior to the date of death, provided that the date of death occurred prior to or within 60 days after notification of the cost to make the purchase. The term "in service" as used in this subsection includes a member in receipt of a benefit under the Disability Income Plan as provided in Article 6 of this Chapter."

SECTION 28.9.(e)  G.S. 128-27(b19) reads as rewritten: