GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        Of each appointment fee collected under this section, the sum of forty-five dollars ($45.00) shall be credited to the Indigent Persons' Attorney Fee Fund and the sum of five dollars ($5.00) shall be credited to the Court Information Technology Fund under G.S. 7A-343.2. These fees shall not revert.

(g)       The Office of Indigent Defense Services shall adopt rules and develop forms to govern implementation of this section."

SECTION 29A.9.(b)  G.S. 7A-304(d)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(d)     (1)       In any criminal case in which the liability for costs, fines, restitution, or any other lawful charge has been finally determined, the clerk of superior court shall, unless otherwise ordered by the presiding judge, disburse such funds when paid in accordance with the following priorities:

a.         Sums in restitution to the victim entitled thereto;

b.         Costs due the county;

c.         Costs due the city;

d.         Fines to the county school fund;

e.         Sums in restitution prorated among the persons other than the victim entitled thereto;

f.          Costs due the State;

g.         Attorney's fees. fees, including appointment fees assessed pursuant to G.S. 7A-455.1."

SECTION 29A.9.(c)  This section becomes effective December 1, 2002, and applies to all requests for the appointment of counsel made on or after that date.

SECTION 29A.10.(a)  G.S. 7A-309 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-309.  Magistrate's special fees.