GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Consent to share annual gift tax exclusions shall must be made in writing on a timely filed gift tax return. Once given, consent to share annual exclusions is irrevocable."

SECTION 30C.5.(b)  This section is effective January 1, 2002, and applies to gifts made on or after that date.

 

PART xxx-D. UNAUTHORIZED SUBSTANCE TAX EXPENSES

 

SECTION 30D.(a) G.S. 105-501 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"…

In determining the net proceeds of the tax to be distributed, the Secretary shall deduct from the collections to be allocated an amount equal to one-fourth of the costs during the preceding fiscal year of:

(1a)     Seventy percent (70%) of the expenses of the Department of Revenue in performing the duties imposed by Article 2D of this Chapter.

…."

SECTION 30D.(b)  This section becomes effective June 30, 2002.

 

PART xxx-E. INSURANCE REGULATORY CHARGE