GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 7A-498.2(c), the Administrative Office of the Courts shall continue to have the responsibility of providing  general administrative support to the Sentencing Services Program.

SECTION 14.7.(b)  G.S. 7A-498.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Office of Indigent Defense Services, which is administered by the Director of Indigent Defense Services and includes the Commission on Indigent Defense Services, Services and the Sentencing Services Program established in Article 61 of this Chapter, is created within the Judicial Department. As used in this Article, "Office" means the Office of Indigent Defense Services, "Director" means the Director of Indigent Defense Services, and "Commission" means the Commission on Indigent Defense Services."

SECTION 14.7.(c)  G.S. 7A-498.6(b) reads as rewritten: