GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Capacity building grants may be made from funds available within program categories, program income, or unobligated funds.

 

PART VI. general provisions

 

Requested by:            Senators Dalton, Lucas, Garrou, Rand, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Boyd-McIntyre, Rogers, Yongue, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

Deduction Flexibility

SECTION 6.4.(a)  G.S. 143-3.3(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Payroll Deduction for Payments to Certain Employees' Associations Allowed. - An employee of the State or any of its institutions, departments, bureaus, agencies or commissions, or any of its local boards of education or community colleges, who is a member of a domiciled employees' association that has at least 2,000 members, the majority of whom are employees of the State or public school employees, may authorize, in writing, the periodic deduction each payroll period from the employee's salary or wages a designated lump sum to be paid to the employees' association.

An employee of any local board of education who is a member of a domiciled employees' association that has at least 40,000 members, the majority of whom are public school teachers, may authorize in writing the periodic deduction each payroll period from the employee's salary or wages a designated lump sum or sums to be paid for dues and voluntary contributions for the employees' association.

The An authorization under this subsection shall remain in effect until revoked by the employee. A plan of payroll deductions pursuant to this subsection for employees of the State and other association members shall become void if the employees' association engages in collective bargaining with the State, any political subdivision of the State, or any local school administrative unit. This subsection does not apply to county or municipal governments or any local governmental unit, except for local boards of education."

SECTION 6.4.(b)  G.S. 128-38.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 128-38.3.  Deduction for payment to certain employees' associations allowed.