GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Legislative Research Commission shall report no later than the convening of the 2004 Regular Session of the 2003 General Assembly.  This report shall include a recommendation as to whether the annual fee paid by establishments should remain at fifty dollars ($50.00) or should be changed and, if so, to what amount it should be changed in order to improve the State and local food, lodging, and institution sanitation programs and activities.  This report shall include any legislative proposals needed to accomplish the Commission's recommendations.

SECTION 29A.16.  G.S. 130A-248 is amended by adding two new subsections to read:

"(e)      In addition to the fees under subsection (d) of this section, the Department may charge a fee of two hundred dollars ($200.00) for plan review of plans for prototype franchised or chain facilities for food establishments subject to this section. All of the fees collected under this subsection may be used to support the State food, lodging, and institution sanitation programs and activities under this Part.

(f)        Any local health department may charge a fee not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200.00) for plan review by that local health department of plans for food establishments subject to this section that are not subject to subsection (e) of this section. All of the fees collected under this subsection may be used for local food, lodging, and institution sanitation programs and activities. No food establishment that pays a fee under subsection (e) of this section is liable for a fee under this subsection."

SECTION 29A.17.  Except as otherwise provided, this subpart becomes effective October 1, 2002.

 

SUBPART c. dEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES FEES

 

SECTION 29A.18.(a)  G.S. 130A-93.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-93.1.  Fees for vital records copies or search; automation fund.