GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (19).... Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 783, s. 3.

(20).... Filing a motion to assert a right of access

under G.S. 1-72.1...................................................................... 20.00.     30.00."

SECTION 29A.13.1.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2002, and applies to all acts done on or after that date.

SECTION 29A.14.  Except as otherwise provided, this subpart becomes effective October 1, 2002.

 

SUBPART B. Department of Environment and natural Resources fees

 

SECTION 29A.15.(a)  G.S. 130A-248(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The Department shall charge each establishment subject to this section, except nutrition programs for the elderly administered by the Division of Aging of the Department of Health and Human Services, establishments that prepare and sell meat food products or poultry products, and public school cafeterias, an annual fee of twenty-five dollars ($25.00)fifty dollars ($50.00). The Department shall charge an additional twenty-five dollar ($25.00) late payment fee to any establishment that fails to pay the required fee within 45 days after billing by the Department. The Department may, in accordance with G.S. 130A-23, suspend the permit of an establishment that fails to pay the required fee within 60 days after billing by the Department. The Department shall charge a reinstatement fee of one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) to any establishment that requests reinstatement of its permit after the permit has been suspended. The Commission shall adopt rules to implement this subsection. Fees collected under this subsection shall be used for State and local food, lodging, and institution sanitation programs and activities. No more than thirty-three and one-third percent (33-1/3%) of the fees collected under this subsection may be used to support State health programs and activities."