GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Commission shall include in its annual report required under G.S. 147-86.35 the use of funds for and activities of the Senior Prescription Drug Access Program and the results of its Program evaluation. The report shall include data on the number of persons who received services, fees authorized, and the geographic distribution of Program services.

 

Requested by:            Senators Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Earle, Nye, Alexander, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

UNIFORM PROVIDER CREDENTIALING BY HEALTH INSURANCE PLANS

SECTION 6.9.(a)  G.S. 58-3-230(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      An insurer that provides a health benefit plan and that credentials providers for its networks shall maintain a process to assess and verify the qualifications of a licensed health care practitioner, or applicant for licensure as a health care practitioner, within 60 days of receipt of a completed provider credentialing application form approved by the Commissioner. When a health care practitioner joins a practice that is under contract with an insurer to participate in a health benefit plan, the effective date of the health care practitioner's participation in the health benefit plan network shall be the date the insurer approves the practitioner's credentialing application."

SECTION 6.9.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2002.

 

Requested by:            Senators Weinstein, Martin of Pitt, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Fox, Owens, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

Sale of Underutilized State-Owned Aircraft