GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The applicable percentage is as follows:

                                                Taxable Year                                      Percentage

                                                      2002                                                  100%

                                                      2003                                                     70%

                                             2004 and thereafter                                       0%"

SECTION 30C.2.(c)  G.S. 105-130.5(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

(21)     In each of the taxpayer's first five taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005, an amount equal to twenty percent (20%) of the amount added to taxable income in a previous year as accelerated depreciation under subdivision (a)(15) of this section."

SECTION 30C.2.(d)  G.S. 105-134.6(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      Deductions. - The following deductions from taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is included in taxable income: