GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] None of these funds used for rural secondary road construction are subject to the county allocation formulas in G.S. 136-44.5(b) and (c).

These funds are not subject to G.S. 136-44.7.

The Department of Transportation shall report to the members of the General Assembly on projects funded pursuant to this section in each member's district prior to the Board of Transportation's action. The Department shall make a quarterly comprehensive report on the use of these funds to the Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee and the Fiscal Research Division."

SECTION 26.9.(b) G.S. 136-176(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    The Department may use two hundred twenty million dollars ($220,000,000) in fiscal year 2001-2002, two hundred five million dollars ($205,000,000) two hundred twelve million dollars ($212,000,000) in fiscal year 2002-2003, and two hundred fifty-five million dollars ($255,000,000) in fiscal year 2003-2004 of the cash balance of the Highway Trust Fund for the following purposes:

(1)       For primary route pavement preservation. - One hundred seventy million dollars ($170,000,000) in fiscal year 2001-2002, and one hundred fifty million dollars ($150,000,000) in each of the fiscal years 2002-2003 and 2003-2004. Up to ten percent (10%) of the amount for each of the fiscal years 2001-2002, 2002-2003, and 2003-2004 is available in that fiscal year, at the discretion of the Secretary of Transportation, for highway improvement projects that further economic growth and development in small urban and rural areas, that are in the Transportation Improvement Program, and that are individually approved by the Board of Transportation.

(2)       For preliminary engineering costs not included in the current year Transportation Improvement Program. - Fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000) in each of the fiscal years 2001-2002, 2002-2003, and 2003-2004.

(3)       For computerized traffic signal systems and signal optimization projects. - Fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000) in each of the fiscal years 2001-2002, 2002-2003, and 2003-2004.

(4)       For public transportation twenty million dollars ($20,000,000) in fiscal year 2001-2002, twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000) in fiscal year 2002-2003, and seventy-five million dollars ($75,000,000) in fiscal year 2003-2004.

(5)       For small urban construction projects. - Seven million dollars ($7,000,000) in fiscal year 2002-2003."

 

Requested by:            Senators Gulley, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Cole, J. Crawford, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

URBAN LOOP TERMINI

SECTION 26.10.(a)  G.S. 136-180 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-180.  (For contingent repeal see editor's note) Urban loops.