GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Revenue in the Fund does not revert at the end of the fiscal year, and interest and other investment income earned by the Fund accrues to the Fund. The money in the Fund is subject to appropriation by the General Assembly and may be used solely for the expenses of the programs established under G.S. 14-107.2 for the collection of worthless checks. checks, including personnel, equipment, and other costs of district attorneys' offices that are attributable to the provision of these programs."

SECTION 29A.7.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2002.

SECTION 29A.8.(a)  G.S. 7A-304(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)      In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected, except that when the judgment imposes an active prison sentence, costs shall be assessed and collected only when the judgment specifically so provides, and that no costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed.

(7)       For the services of the State Bureau of Investigation laboratory facilities, the district or superior court judge shall, upon conviction, order payment of the sum of three hundred dollars ($300.00) to be remitted to the Department of Justice for support of the State Bureau of Investigation.