GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Administrator may, by rule, establish There is established a fee of one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) to recover costs for filing required by this section, not to exceed  one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).section."

SECTION 29A.25.  G.S. 55-1-22(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Secretary of State shall collect the following fees when the documents described in this subsection are delivered to the Secretary for filing:

Document                                                                                                                                    Fee

          (1)   Articles of incorporation                                                                                 $125.00

          (2)   Application for reserved name                                                                  10.00 30.00

          (3)   Notice of transfer of reserved name                                                                   10.00

          (4)   Application for registered name                                                                          10.00

          (5)   Application for renewal of registered name                                                       10.00

          (6)   Corporation's statement of change of registered agent or registered                5.00

                  office or both

          (7)   Agent's statement of change of registered office for each affected                  5.00

                  corporation

          (8)   Agent's statement of resignation                                                                        No fee

          (9)   Designation of registered agent or registered office or both                             5.00

        (10)   Amendment of articles of incorporation                                                            50.00

        (11)   Restated articles of incorporation                                                                       10.00

                  with amendment of articles                                                                                  50.00

        (12)   Articles of merger or share exchange                                                                 50.00

      (12a)   Articles of conversion (other than articles of conversion included as            50.00

                  part of another document)

        (13)   Articles of dissolution                                                                                          30.00

        (14)   Articles of revocation of dissolution                                                                  10.00

        (15)   Certificate of administrative dissolution                                                          No fee

        (16)   Application for reinstatement following administrative dissolution             100.00

        (17)   Certificate of reinstatement                                                                               No fee

        (18)   Certificate of judicial dissolution                                                                     No fee

        (19)   Application for certificate of authority                                                            250.00

        (20)   Application for amended certificate of authority                                    50.0075.00

        (21)   Application for certificate of withdrawal                                                 10.0025.00

        (22)   Certificate of revocation of authority to transact business                             No fee

        (23)   Annual report                                                                                                         20.00

        (24)   Articles of correction                                                                                           10.00

        (25)   Application for certificate of existence or authorization (paper)           5.00 15.00

      (25a)   Application for certificate of existence or authorization (electronic)            10.00

        (26)   Any other document required or permitted to be filed by this Chapter           10.00

        (27)   Repealed by Session Laws 2001-358, s. 6(b)."

SECTION 29A.26.  G.S. 55-1-22(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Secretary of State shall collect the following fees for copying, comparing, and certifying a copy of any filed document relating to a domestic or foreign corporation:

(1)       One dollar ($1.00) a page for copying or comparing a copy to the original.

(2)       Five dollars ($5.00) for the certificate. Fifteen dollars ($15.00) for a paper certificate.

(3)       Ten dollars ($10.00) for an electronic certificate."

SECTION 29A.27.  G.S. 55A-1-22(a)(26) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Secretary of State shall collect the following fees when the documents described in this subsection are delivered to the Secretary for filing: