GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term also includes screening for suitability for employment, appointment or retention of a person as a law enforcement or criminal justice officer, or as an officer of the court,officer or for suitability for appointment of a person who must be appointed or confirmed by the General Assembly, the Senate, or the House of Representatives."

SECTION 29A.12.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2002.

SECTION 29A.13.  G.S. 18B-903 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(b1)    Registration. - Each person holding a malt beverage, fortified wine, or unfortified wine permit issued pursuant to G.S. 18B-902(d)(1) through G.S. 18B-902(d)(6) shall register by May 1 of each year on a form provided by the Commission, in order to provide information needed by the State in enforcing this Chapter and to support the costs of that enforcement.  The registration required by this subsection shall be accompanied by an annual registration and inspection fee of two hundred dollars ($200.00) for each permit held.  The fee shall be paid by May 1 of each year."

SECTION 29A.13.1.(a)  G.S. 7A-308(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The following miscellaneous fees and commissions shall be collected by the clerk of superior court and remitted to the State for the support of the General Court of Justice:

(1)...... Foreclosure under power of sale in