GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       $100,000 in eachfor the 2001-2002 fiscal year and $95,000 for the 2002-2003 fiscal year to the Opportunities Industrialization Center of Elizabeth City, Inc."

 

PART Xiv. JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT

 

Requested by:            Senators Thomas, Wellons, Ballance, Rand, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Culpepper, Haire, Luebke, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

RESTRICT DISTRICT COURT MANDATORY ARBITRATION

SECTION 14.3.(a)  G.S. 7A-37.1(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      This procedure may be employed in civil actions where claims do not exceed fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000). ($15,000), except that it shall not be employed in actions in which the sole claim is an action on an account, including appeals from magistrates on such actions."

SECTION 14.3.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2002, and applies to actions and cases filed on or after that date.

 

Requested by:            Senators Thomas, Wellons, Ballance, Rand, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Culpepper, Haire, Luebke, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine