GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The registration required by this subsection shall be accompanied by an annual registration and inspection fee of two hundred dollars ($200.00) for each permit held.  The fee shall be paid by May 1 of each year."

SECTION 29A.13.1.(a)  G.S. 7A-308(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The following miscellaneous fees and commissions shall be collected by the clerk of superior court and remitted to the State for the support of the General Court of Justice:

(1)...... Foreclosure under power of sale in

deed of trust or mortgage..................................................... $40.00     $60.00

                         If the property is sold under the power of sale, an additional amount will be charged, determined by the following formula: thirty cents (30¢) forty-five cents (.45) per one hundred dollars ($100.00), or major fraction thereof, of the final sale price. If the amount determined by the formula is less than ten dollars ($10.00), a minimum ten dollar ($10.00) fee will be collected. If the amount determined by the formula is more than two hundred dollars ($200.00), three hundred dollars ($300.00), a maximum two hundred dollar ($200.00) three hundred dollar ($300.00) fee will be collected.

(2)...... Proceeding supplemental to execution.................................. 20.00       30.00

(3)...... Confession of judgment.......................................................... 15.00       22.50

(4)...... Taking a deposition.................................................................... 5.00         7.50

(5)...... Execution.................................................................................. 15.00       22.50

(6)...... Notice of resumption of former name..................................... 5.00         7.50

(7)...... Taking an acknowledgment or administering an oath, or both, with or without seal, each certificate (except that oaths of office shall be administered to public officials without charge).............................................. $1.00    $1.50

(8)...... Bond, taking justification or approving.................................... 5.00         7.50

(9)...... Certificate, under seal............................................................... 2.00         3.00

(10).... Exemplification of records....................................................... 5.00         7.50