GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 9.2.(b) The statutory authority, powers, duties, and functions, records, personnel, property, and unexpended balances of appropriations, allocations, or other funds of the Department of Public Instruction relating to the collection of loan repayments for loans awarded under Article 32A of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes when the loans are outstanding for more than 30 days are transferred from the Department of Public Instruction to the State Education Assistance Authority. This transfer has all of the elements of a Type II transfer as defined by G.S. 143A-6.

SECTION 9.2.(c) G.S. 115C-363.23A is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g)      The State Education Assistance Authority is responsible for the collection of a loan awarded under this section if the loan repayment is outstanding for more than 30 days."

SECTION 9.2.(d) G.S. 115C-363.23A(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      All funds appropriated to or otherwise received by the Teaching Fellows Program for scholarships, all funds received as repayment of scholarship loans, and all interest earned on these funds, shall be placed in a revolving fund. This revolving fund shall be used for scholarship loans granted under the Teaching Fellows Program. With the prior approval of the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act, the revolving fund may also be used for campus and summer program support, and costs related to disbursement of awards and collection of loan repayments.

The Public School Forum, as administrator for the Teaching Fellows Program, may use up to one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) annually from the fund balance for costs associated with administration of the Teaching Fellows Program. These funds are in addition to funds required for collection costs related to loan repayments."

SECTION 9.2.(e) Article 32A of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 115C-472.1.  State Education Assistance Authority collect loan repayments.