GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Joseph's Health System unless, in the opinion of the Department, the bridge will unreasonably interfere with and impair the property rights and easement of abutting owner or unreasonably interfere with or obstruct the public use of Biltmore Avenue.

 

Requested by:            Senators Gulley, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Cole, J. Crawford, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

cASH MANAGEMENT PROGRAM MODIFICATION

SECTION 26.4.(a) G.S. 136-176(a1) reads as rewritten:

"(a1)    The Department may shall use two hundred twenty million dollars ($220,000,000) in fiscal year 2001-2002, two hundred five million dollars ($205,000,000) in fiscal year 2002-2003, and two hundred fifty-five million dollars ($255,000,000) in fiscal year 2003-2004 of the cash balance of the Highway Trust Fund for the following purposes:

(1)       For primary route pavement preservation. - One hundred seventy million dollars ($170,000,000) in fiscal year 2001-2002, and one hundred fifty million dollars ($150,000,000) in each of the fiscal years 2002-2003 and 2003-2004. Up to ten percent (10%) of the amount for each of the fiscal years 2001-2002, 2002-2003, and 2003-2004 is available in that fiscal year, at the discretion of the Secretary of Transportation, for highway improvement projects that further economic growth and development in small urban and rural areas, that are in the Transportation Improvement Program, and that are individually approved by the Board of Transportation.

(2)       For preliminary engineering costs not included in the current year Transportation Improvement Program. - Fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000) in each of the fiscal years 2001-2002, 2002-2003, and 2003-2004.

(3)       For computerized traffic signal systems and signal optimization projects. - Fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000) in each of the fiscal years 2001-2002, 2002-2003, and 2003-2004.

(4)       For public transportation twenty million dollars ($20,000,000) in fiscal year 2001-2002, twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000) in fiscal year 2002-2003, and seventy-five million dollars ($75,000,000) in fiscal year 2003-2004."

SECTION 26.4.(b)  G.S. 136-176(a2) is repealed.

SECTION 26.4.(c) The Department of Transportation is encouraged to use all existing resources including bonded indebtedness to mitigate any delays in the construction of Transportation Improvement Program projects.