GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 29A.23. G.S. 78A-17(17) reads as rewritten:

"(17)   Any transaction that is exempt pursuant to rules established by the Administrator creating limited offering transactional exemptions that are consistent with the objectives of compatibility with federal limited offering exemptions and uniformity among the states. The Administrator may establish There is established a fee of one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) to recover costs for any filing required by such rules, not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).rules."

SECTION 29A.24. G.S. 78A-31(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      With regard to any security that is covered under section 18(b)(4)(D) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(4)(d)), the Administrator, by rule or order, may require the issuer to file a notice on SEC Form D (17 C.F.R. § 239.500) and a consent to service of process signed by the issuer no later than 15 days after the first sale of the security in this State. The Administrator may, by rule, establish There is established a fee of one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) to recover costs for filing required by this section, not to exceed  one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).section."

SECTION 29A.25.  G.S. 55-1-22(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Secretary of State shall collect the following fees when the documents described in this subsection are delivered to the Secretary for filing: