GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The clerk shall forward a certified copy of the order to the sheriff, chief of police, or other arresting agency. The sheriff, chief or head of such other arresting agency shall then transmit the copy of the order with the form supplied by the State Bureau of Investigation to the State Bureau of Investigation, and the State Bureau of Investigation shall forward the order to the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The costs of expunging such records shall be taxed against the petitioner.

The costs of expunging these records shall not be taxed against the petitioner."

SECTION 29A.5.(d)  G.S. 90-96 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      A person who files a petition for expunction of a criminal record under this section must pay the clerk of superior court a fee of sixty-five dollars ($65.00) at the time the petition is filed. Fees collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the General Fund. This subsection does not apply to petitions filed by an indigent."

SECTION 29A.5.(e)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2002, and applies to petitions filed on or after that date.

SECTION 29A.6.(a)  G.S. 50B-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 50B-2.  Institution of civil action; motion for emergency relief; temporary orders.