GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:            Senators Dalton, Lucas, Garrou, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Boyd-McIntyre, Rogers, Yongue, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

conversion of accumulated leave time

SECTION 7.11.(a)  G.S. 115C-302.1(c1) and (c2) reads as rewritten, and a new subsection is enacted to read:

"§ 115C-302.1.  Salary.

(c1)     Conversion of Leave. - Teachers may accumulate annual vacation leave days without any applicable maximum until June 30 of each year. In order that only 30 days of annual vacation leave carry forward to July 1, on June 30 of each year any teacher or other personnel paid on the teacher salary schedule who has accumulated more than 30 days of annual vacation leave shall:

(1)       Convert to either sick leave or to pay the excess accumulation that is the result of the teacher having to forfeit annual vacation leave in order to attend required workdays; and

(2)       Convert to sick leave the remaining excess accumulation.

Local boards of education shall identify which days are accumulated due to the teacher forfeiting annual vacation leave in order to attend required workdays. Actual payment for excess accumulated annual vacation leave may be made after July 1.

(c2)     Conversion of Leave Upon Separation of Service. - Upon separation from service due to service retirement, resignation, dismissal, reduction in force, or death, an employee shall be paid in a lump sum for accumulated annual vacation leave not to exceed a maximum of 30 days. Employees going onto term disability may exhaust annual leave rather than be paid in a lump sum.

Any teacher or other personnel paid on the teacher salary schedule who has more than 30 days of accumulated annual vacation leave at the time the person retires shall:

(1)       Convert to either sick leave or to pay the excess accumulation that is the result of the teacher having to forfeit annual vacation leave in order to attend required workdays; and

(2)       Convert to sick leave the remaining excess accumulation which may be used for creditable service at retirement in accordance with G.S. 135-4(e).

Local boards of education shall identify which days are accumulated due to the teacher forfeiting annual vacation leave in order to attend required workdays.