GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The parolee may not be required to pay the fee before he the person begins the community service unless the Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission specifically orders that he the person do so. Fees collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the General Fund. The fee imposed under this section subsection may be paid as prescribed by the supervising parole officer."

SECTION 29A.1.(b)  G.S. 20-179.4(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A fee of one hundred dollars ($100.00) two hundred dollars ($200.00) shall be paid by all persons serving a community service sentence. That fee shall be paid to the clerk of court in the county in which the person is convicted. The fee shall be paid in full within two weeks unless the court, upon a showing of hardship by the person, allows additional time to pay the fee. The person may not be required to pay the fee before beginning the community service unless the court specifically orders the person to do so."

SECTION 29A.1.(c)  G.S. 143B-262.4(b) reads as rewritten: