GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No person shall be required to pay more than one supervision fee per month. The court may require that the fee be paid in advance or in a lump sum or sums, and a probation officer may require payment by such methods if he is authorized by subsection (g) to determine the payment schedule. Supervision fees must be paid to the clerk of court for the county in which the judgment was entered or the deferred prosecution agreement was filed. Fees collected under this subsection shall be transmitted to the State for deposit into the State's General Fund."

SECTION 29A.2.(b)  G.S. 15A-1368.4(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Required Supervision Fee. - The Commission shall require as a condition of post-release supervision that the supervisee pay a supervision fee of twenty dollars ($20.00) thirty dollars ($30.00) per month. The Commission may exempt a supervisee from this condition only if it finds that requiring payment of the fee is an undue economic burden. The fee shall be paid to the clerk of superior court of the county in which the supervisee was convicted. The clerk shall transmit any money collected pursuant to this subsection to the State to be deposited in the State's General Fund. In no event shall a supervisee be required to pay more than one supervision fee per month."

SECTION 29A.2.(c)  G.S. 15A-1374(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Supervision Fee. - The Commission must require as a condition of parole that the parolee pay a supervision fee of twenty dollars ($20.00) thirty dollars ($30.00) per month.