GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the application is signed by a person acting pursuant to a power of attorney from the applicant, an original power of attorney or a certified copy of the power of attorney shall accompany the application.

The application shall be accompanied by three specimens of the mark as currently used and by a filing fee of fifty dollars ($50.00),seventy-five dollars ($75.00), payable to the Secretary."

SECTION 29A.37.  G.S. 78A-31(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Administrator, by rule or order, may require the filing of any of the following documents with regard to a security covered under section 18(b)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(2)):

(4)       A notice filing pursuant to this section shall expire on December 31 of each year or some other date not more than one year from its effective date as the Administrator may by rule or order provide. A notice filing of the offer of securities covered under federal law that are to be offered for a period in excess of one year shall be renewed annually by payment of a renewal fee of one two hundred dollars ($100.00)($200.00) and by filing any documents and reports that the Administrator may by rule or order require consistent with this section. The renewal shall be effective upon the expiration of the prior notice period."

SECTION 29A.38.  Except as otherwise provided, this subpart becomes effective November 1, 2002.

 

PART xxx-A. Local GoveRnment Revenues

 

SECTION 30A.1.  Section 34.15(b) of S.L. 2001-424 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 34.15.(b)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2003.2002."