GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 29A.20.  Except as otherwise provided, this subpart becomes effective November 1, 2002.

 

SUBPart D. Secretary of State fees

 

SECTION 29A.21  G.S. 10A-4(b)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      A person qualified for a notarial commission shall meet all of the following requirements:

(6)       Pay a nonrefundable fee of thirty dollars ($30.00).fifty dollars ($50.00)."

SECTION 29A.22.  G.S. 78A-17(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      Any transaction pursuant to an offer directed by the offeror to not more than 25 persons, other than those persons designated in subdivision (8), in this State during any period of 12 consecutive months, whether or not the offeror or any of the offerees is then present in this State, if the seller reasonably believes that all the buyers in this State are purchasing for investment. The Administrator may by rule or order withdraw, amend, or further condition this exemption for any security or security transaction and establishtransaction. There is established a fee of one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) to recover costs for any filing required, not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).required."

SECTION 29A.23. G.S. 78A-17(17) reads as rewritten:

"(17)   Any transaction that is exempt pursuant to rules established by the Administrator creating limited offering transactional exemptions that are consistent with the objectives of compatibility with federal limited offering exemptions and uniformity among the states. The Administrator may establish There is established a fee of one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) to recover costs for any filing required by such rules, not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).rules."

SECTION 29A.24. G.S. 78A-31(b) reads as rewritten: