GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART xxx-C. UPDATE IRC REFERENCE

 

SECTION 30C.1.(a)  G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1b) reads as rewritten:

"(1b)    Code. - The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of January 1, 2001,May 1, 2002, including any provisions enacted as of that date which become effective either before or after that date."

SECTION 30C.1.(b)  Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, any amendments to the Internal Revenue Code enacted in 2001 that increase North Carolina taxable income for the 2001 taxable year become effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2002.

SECTION 30C.2.(a)  G.S. 105-130.5(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)      The following additions to federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

(15)     The applicable percentage of the amount allowed as a thirty percent (30%) accelerated depreciation deduction under section 168(k) or section 1400L of the Code, as set out in the table below. In addition, a taxpayer who was allowed a thirty percent (30%) accelerated depreciation deduction under section 168(k) or section 1400L of the Code in a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2002, and whose North Carolina taxable income in that earlier year reflected that accelerated depreciation deduction must add to federal taxable income in the taxpayer's first taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2002, an amount equal to the amount of the deduction allowed in the earlier taxable year. These adjustments do not result in a difference in basis of the affected assets for State and federal income tax purposes. The applicable percentage is as follows:

                                                Taxable Year                                      Percentage

                                                      2002                                                  100%

                                                      2003                                                     70%

                                             2004 and thereafter                                       0%"

SECTION 30C.2.(b)  G.S. 105-134.6(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: