GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 14.7.(b)  G.S. 7A-498.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Office of Indigent Defense Services, which is administered by the Director of Indigent Defense Services and includes the Commission on Indigent Defense Services, Services and the Sentencing Services Program established in Article 61 of this Chapter, is created within the Judicial Department. As used in this Article, "Office" means the Office of Indigent Defense Services, "Director" means the Director of Indigent Defense Services, and "Commission" means the Commission on Indigent Defense Services."

SECTION 14.7.(c)  G.S. 7A-498.6(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Director shall:

(1)       Prepare and submit to the Commission a proposed budget for the Office of Indigent Defense Services, an annual report containing pertinent data on the operations, costs, and needs of the Office, and such other information as the Commission may require;

(2)       Assist the Commission in developing rules and standards for the delivery of services under this Article;

(3)       Administer and coordinate the operations of the Office and supervise compliance with standards adopted by the Commission;

(4)       Subject to policies and procedures established by the Commission, hire such professional, technical, and support personnel as deemed reasonably necessary for the efficient operation of the Office of Indigent Defense Services;

(5)       Keep and maintain proper financial records for use in calculating the costs of the operations of the Office of Indigent Defense Services;

(6)       Apply for and accept on behalf of the Office of Indigent Defense Services any funds that may become available from government grants, private gifts, donations, or bequests from any source;

(7)       Coordinate the services of the Office of Indigent Defense Services with any federal, county, or private programs established to provide assistance to indigent persons in cases subject to this Article and consult with professional bodies concerning improving the administration of indigent services;

(8)       Conduct training programs for attorneys and others involved in the legal representation of persons subject to this Article; and

(8a)     Administer the Sentencing Services Program established in Article 61 of this Chapter; and

(9)       Perform other duties as the Commission may assign."

SECTION 14.7.(d)  G.S. 7A-771(2a) reads as rewritten:

"(2a)    "Director" means the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts. Indigent Defense Services."

SECTION 14.7.(e)  G.S. 7A-772(b) reads as rewritten: