GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       All fiscal liabilities or contingent liabilities, including payments for debt service or other contractual arrangements, of The University of North Carolina or any constituent institution.

 

Requested by:            Senators Dalton, Lucas, Garrou, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Boyd-McIntyre, Rogers, Yongue, Michaux, Smith, Hackney, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

funds for need-based scholarships

SECTION 9.19.(a)  G.S. 116B-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 116B-7.  Distribution of income of fund.

The income derived from the investment or deposit of the Escheat Fund shall be distributed annually on or before July 15 to the State Education Assistance Authority for grants and loans to aid worthy and needy students who are residents of this State and are enrolled in public institutions of higher education in this State. Such grants and loans shall be made upon terms, consistent with the provisions of this Chapter, pursuant to which the State Education Assistance Authority makes grants and loans to other students under G.S. 116-201 to 116-209.23, Article 23. Article 23 of Chapter 116 of the General Statutes, policies of the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina regarding need-based grants for students of The University of North Carolina, and policies of the State Board of Community Colleges regarding need-based grants for students of the community colleges."