GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 14.8.(c)  Prior to the establishment of any new local drug treatment court programs, the local drug treatment court management committee shall consult with the TASC program as to the availability of case management services in that community.

 

Requested by:            Senators Thomas, Wellons, Ballance, Rand, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Culpepper, Haire, Luebke, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

ADDITIONAL PUBLIC DEFENDER'S OFFICE in forsyth county/expand mecklenburg public defender'S office

SECTION 14.11.(a)  G.S. 7A-498.7(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The following counties of the State are organized into the defender districts listed below, and in each of those defender districts an office of public defender is established:

 

Defender District                                          Counties                                                                 

                                                                                                                                                        

3A                                                                   Pitt

3B                                                                   Carteret

12                                                                    Cumberland

14                                                                    Durham

15B                                                                 Orange, Chatham

16A                                                                 Scotland, Hoke

16B                                                                 Robeson

18                                                                    Guilford

21                                                                    Forsyth

26                                                                    Mecklenburg

27A                                                                 Gaston

28                                                                    Buncombe

 

After notice to, and consultation with, the affected district bar, senior resident superior court judge, and chief district court judge, the Commission on Indigent Defense Services may recommend to the General Assembly that a district or regional public defender office be established. A legislative act is required in order to establish a new office or to abolish an existing office."

SECTION 14.11.(b)  The Office of Indigent Defense Services may use up to the sum of one million two hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($1,225,000) in funds appropriated to create new positions for the Forsyth County Public Defender's office.