GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8)       Conduct training programs for attorneys and others involved in the legal representation of persons subject to this Article; and

(8a)     Administer the Sentencing Services Program established in Article 61 of this Chapter; and

(9)       Perform other duties as the Commission may assign."

SECTION 14.7.(d)  G.S. 7A-771(2a) reads as rewritten:

"(2a)    "Director" means the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts. Indigent Defense Services."

SECTION 14.7.(e)  G.S. 7A-772(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Director may establish local sentencing services programs and appoint those staff as the Director deems necessary. These personnel may serve as full-time or part-time State employees or may be hired on a contractual basis when determined appropriate by the director. Contracts entered under the authority of this subsection shall be exempt from the competitive bidding procedures under Chapter 143 of the General Statutes. The Administrative Office of the Courts Office of Indigent Defense Services shall adopt rules necessary and appropriate for the administration of the program. Funds appropriated by the General Assembly for the establishment and maintenance of sentencing services programs under this Article shall be administered by the Administrative Office of the Courts. Office of Indigent Defense Services."