GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The Vital Records Automation Account is established as a nonreverting account within the Department. Five dollars ($5.00) of each fee collected pursuant to subdivision (a)(1) shall be credited to this Account. The Department shall use the revenue in the Account to fully automate and maintain the vital records system. When funds sufficient to fully automate and maintain the system have accumulated in the Account, fees shall no longer be credited to the Account but shall be used as specified in subdivision (a)(3) of this section."

SECTION 29A.18.(b)  G.S. 130A-118(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      For the amendment of a certificate of birth or death after its acceptance for filing, or for the making of a new certificate of birth under this Article, the State Registrar shall be entitled to a fee not to exceed seven dollars and fifty cents ($7.50)fifteen dollars ($15.00) to be paid by the applicant."