GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:            Senators Rand, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

Expand Separation Allowance for Law EnforcemeNT OFFICERS

SECTION 28.14.  G.S. 143-166.41(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Payment to a retired officer under the provisions of this section shall cease at

the first of:

(1)       the The death of the individual or on officer;

(2)       the The last day of the month in which he the officer attains 62 years of age or upon age; or

(3)       the The first day of reemployment by any State department, agency, or institution. institution, except that this subdivision does not apply to an officer returning to State employment in a position exempt from the State Personnel Act in an agency other than the agency from which that officer retired."

 

Requested by:            Senators Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

EMPLOYEE HEALTH PLAN TRUSTEES

SECTION 28.16.(a)  G.S. 135-39 reads as rewritten:

"§ 135-39.  Board of Trustees established.