GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Office of Information Technology Services shall operate this electronic procurement system, through State ownership or commercial leasing, in accordance with the requirements and operating standards developed by the Department of Administration, the Office of the State Controller, and ITS.Administration and the financial reporting and accounting procedures of the Office of the State Controller."

SECTION 27.1.(c)  G.S. 143-48.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(a1)    The Department of Administration shall comply with the State government-wide technical architecture for information technology, as required by the Information Resources Management Commission."

SECTION 27.1.(d)  The Joint Select Committee on Information Technology shall study and evaluate the procurement of information technology in the State.