GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Administrator may by rule reduce the registration fee proportionately when the registration will be in effect for less than a full year."

SECTION 29A.35.  G.S. 78C-17(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Every applicant for initial or renewal registration shall pay a filing fee of two hundred dollars ($200.00) in the case of an investment adviser, and forty-five dollars ($45.00)seventy-five dollars ($75.00) in the case of an investment adviser representative. When an application is denied or withdrawn, the Administrator shall retain the fee.

SECTION 29A.36.  G.S. 80-3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The application shall be signed and verified by the applicant, by a partner, by a member of the firm, or an officer of the corporation or association applying for registration. In states in which a notary is not required by law to obtain a notary's stamp or seal, an original certificate of authority of the notary issued by the appropriate State agency shall be submitted with the application. If the application is signed by a person acting pursuant to a power of attorney from the applicant, an original power of attorney or a certified copy of the power of attorney shall accompany the application.

The application shall be accompanied by three specimens of the mark as currently used and by a filing fee of fifty dollars ($50.00),seventy-five dollars ($75.00), payable to the Secretary."

SECTION 29A.37.  G.S. 78A-31(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Administrator, by rule or order, may require the filing of any of the following documents with regard to a security covered under section 18(b)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(2)):