GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.55.(d)  G.S. 143B-168.12 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      The North Carolina Partnership shall develop guidelines for local partnerships to follow in selecting capital projects to fund. The guidelines shall include assessing the community needs in relation to the quantity of child care centers, assessing the cost of purchasing or constructing new facilities as opposed to renovating existing facilities, and prioritizing capital needs such as construction, renovations, and playground equipment and other amenities."

SECTION 10.55.(e)  G.S. 143B-168.13(a)(1a) reads as rewritten:

"(1a)    Develop and conduct a statewide needs and resource assessment every third year, beginning in the 1997-98 fiscal year. This needs assessment shall be conducted in cooperation with the North Carolina Partnership and with the local partnerships. This needs assessment shall include a statewide assessment of capital needs. The data and findings of this needs assessment shall form the basis for annual program plans developed by local partnerships and approved by the North Carolina Partnership."

SECTION 10.55.(f)  Section 21.72(a) of S.L. 2001-424 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 21.72.(a)  Administrative costs shall be equivalent to, on an average statewide basis for all local partnerships, not more than eight percent (8%) of the total statewide allocation to all local partnerships.