GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       A person performing community service pursuant to a deferred prosecution or similar agreement may be given an extension of time or allowed to begin his community service before the fee is paid by the official or agency representing the State in the agreement.

Fees collected pursuant to this subsection shall be deposited in the General Fund."

SECTION 29A.1.(d)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2002, and applies to fees assessed or collected on or after that date.

SECTION 29A.2.(a)  G.S. 15A-1343(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    Supervision Fee. - Any person placed on supervised probation pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall pay a supervision fee of twenty dollars ($20.00) thirty dollars ($30.00) per month, unless exempted by the court. The court may exempt a person from paying the fee only for good cause and upon written motion of the person placed on supervised probation. No person shall be required to pay more than one supervision fee per month. The court may require that the fee be paid in advance or in a lump sum or sums, and a probation officer may require payment by such methods if he is authorized by subsection (g) to determine the payment schedule. Supervision fees must be paid to the clerk of court for the county in which the judgment was entered or the deferred prosecution agreement was filed. Fees collected under this subsection shall be transmitted to the State for deposit into the State's General Fund."

SECTION 29A.2.(b)  G.S. 15A-1368.4(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Required Supervision Fee. - The Commission shall require as a condition of post-release supervision that the supervisee pay a supervision fee of twenty dollars ($20.00) thirty dollars ($30.00) per month.