GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Conviction of an infraction under this section has no consequence other than payment of a penalty. A person found responsible for a violation of this section may not be assessed court costs.other consequence."

SECTION 29A.3.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2002, and applies to all costs assessed or collected on or after that date, except that in cases disposed of on or after that date by written appearance, waiver of trial or hearing, or admission of responsibility pursuant to G.S. 7A-180(4) or G.S. 7A-273(2), in which the citation or other criminal process was issued before that date, no costs shall be assessed.

SECTION 29A.4.(a)  G.S. 7A-304(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected, except that when the judgment imposes an active prison sentence, costs shall be assessed and collected only when the judgment specifically so provides, and that no costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed.

(4)       For support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of sixty-five dollars ($65.00) seventy-five dollars ($75.00) in the district court, including cases before a magistrate, and the sum of seventy-two dollars ($72.00) eighty-two dollars ($82.00) in the superior court, to be remitted to the State Treasurer. For a person convicted of a felony in superior court who has made a first appearance in district court, both the district court and superior court fees shall be assessed. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar and five cents ($1.05) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.4.

…."

SECTION 29A.4.(b)  G.S. 7A-305(a)(2) reads as rewritten: