GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 2004 and thereafter                                       0%"

SECTION 30C.2.(c)  G.S. 105-130.5(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      The following deductions from federal taxable income shall be made in determining State net income:

(21)     In each of the taxpayer's first five taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005, an amount equal to twenty percent (20%) of the amount added to taxable income in a previous year as accelerated depreciation under subdivision (a)(15) of this section."

SECTION 30C.2.(d)  G.S. 105-134.6(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      Deductions. - The following deductions from taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is included in taxable income:

(17)     In each of the taxpayer's first five taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2005, an amount equal to twenty percent (20%) of the amount added to taxable income in a previous year as accelerated depreciation under subdivision (c)(8) of this section."

SECTION 30C.2.(e)  This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2002.

SECTION 30C.3.(a)  G.S. 105-32.2(b) reads as rewritten: