GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       For support of the General Court of Justice, the sum of fifty-nine dollars ($59.00) in the superior court, and the sum of forty-four dollars ($44.00) in the district court except that if the case is assigned to a magistrate the sum shall be thirty-three dollars ($33.00). Sums collected under this subdivision shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. The State Treasurer shall remit the sum of one dollar and five cents ($1.05) of each fee collected under this subdivision to the North Carolina State Bar for the provision of services described in G.S. 7A-474.4."

SECTION 29A.6.(f)  G.S. 7A-311(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In a civil action or special proceeding, except for actions brought under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes, the following fees and commissions shall be assessed, collected, and remitted to the county:

(1)       a.         For each item of civil process served, including summons, subpoenas, notices, motions, orders, writs and pleadings, the sum of five dollars ($5.00). When two or more items of civil process are served simultaneously on one party, only one five dollar ($5.00) fee shall be charged.

b.         When an item of civil process is served on two or more persons or organizations, a separate service charge shall be made for each person or organization. If the process is served, or attempted to be served, by a city policeman, the fee shall be remitted to the city rather than the county. If the process is served, or attempted to be served by the sheriff, the fee shall be remitted to the county. This subsection shall not apply to service of summons to jurors."

SECTION 29A.6.(g)  G.S. 7A-311(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      All fees that are required to be assessed, collected, and remitted under subsection (a) of this section shall be collected in advance (except in suits in forma pauperis) except those contingent on expenses or sales prices. When the fee is not collected in advance or at the time of assessment, a lien shall exist in favor of the county on all property of the party owing the fee. If the fee remains unpaid it shall be entered as a judgment against the debtor and shall be docketed in the judgment docket in the office of the clerk of superior court."

SECTION 29A.6.(h)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2002.

SECTION 29A.7.(a)  G.S. 7A-308(c) reads as rewritten: