GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When the fee is not collected in advance or at the time of assessment, a lien shall exist in favor of the county on all property of the party owing the fee. If the fee remains unpaid it shall be entered as a judgment against the debtor and shall be docketed in the judgment docket in the office of the clerk of superior court."

SECTION 29A.6.(h)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2002.

SECTION 29A.7.(a)  G.S. 7A-308(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A person who participates in a program for the collection of worthless checks under G.S. 14-107.2 must pay a fee of fifty dollars ($50.00). sixty dollars ($60.00). The fee collected under this subsection must be remitted to the State by the clerk of the court in the county in which the program is established and credited to the Collection of Worthless Checks Fund. The Collection of Worthless Checks Fund is created as a special revenue fund. Revenue in the Fund does not revert at the end of the fiscal year, and interest and other investment income earned by the Fund accrues to the Fund. The money in the Fund is subject to appropriation by the General Assembly and may be used solely for the expenses of the programs established under G.S. 14-107.2 for the collection of worthless checks. checks, including personnel, equipment, and other costs of district attorneys' offices that are attributable to the provision of these programs."

SECTION 29A.7.(b)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2002.

SECTION 29A.8.(a)  G.S. 7A-304(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: