GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Clerk shall provide a supply of pro se forms to authorized magistrates who shall make the forms available to complainants seeking relief under subsection (c1) of this section."

SECTION 29A.6.(b)  G.S. 50B-3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The court, including magistrates as authorized under G.S. 50B-2(c1), may grant any protective order or approve any consent agreement to bring about a cessation of acts of domestic violence. The orders or agreements may:

(10)     Award costs and attorney's fees to either party;

…"

SECTION 29A.6.(c)  G.S. 50B-4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A party may file a motion for contempt for violation of any order entered pursuant to this Chapter. This party may file and proceed with that motion pro se, using forms provided by the clerk of superior court or a magistrate authorized under G.S. 50B-2(c1). Upon the filing pro se of a motion for contempt under this subsection, the clerk, or the authorized magistrate, if the facts show clearly that there is danger of acts of domestic violence against the aggrieved party or a minor child and the motion is made at a time when the clerk is not available, shall schedule and issue notice of a show cause hearing with the district court division of the General Court of Justice at the earliest possible date pursuant to G.S. 5A-23. The Clerk, or the magistrate in the case of notice issued by the magistrate pursuant to this subsection, shall effect service of the motion, notice, and other papers through the appropriate law enforcement agency where the defendant is to be served, upon payment of the required service fees.served."

SECTION 29A.6.(d)  G.S. 1-110(a)(6) is repealed.

SECTION 29A.6.(e)  G.S. 7A-305(a) reads as rewritten: