GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Requested by:            Senators Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Baddour, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

procedure before REDUCing APPROPRIATIONS TO A SCHOOL ADMINISTRATIVE UNIT

SECTION 6.7.(a)  G.S. 159-13(b)(9) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The following directions and limitations shall bind the governing board in adopting the budget ordinance:

(9)       Appropriations made to a school administrative unit by a county may not be reduced after the budget ordinance is adopted, unless the board of education of the administrative unit agrees by resolution to a reduction, or unless a general reduction in county expenditures is required because of prevailing economic conditions. Before a board of county commissioners may reduce appropriations to a school administrative unit as part of a general reduction in county expenditures required because of prevailing economic conditions, it must do all of the following:

a.         Hold a public meeting at which the school board is given an opportunity to present information on the impact of the reduction.

b.         Take a public vote on the decision to reduce appropriations to a school administrative unit."

SECTION 6.7.(b)  This section is effective when this act becomes law.

 

Requested by:            Senators Martin of Guilford, Purcell, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Earle, Nye, Baddour, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

Senior Prescription Drug access Program