GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 30B.2.(a)  The lead-in language of Section 34.20(a) of S.L. 2001-424 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 34.20.(a)  Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2002,2003, G.S. 105-151.24 reads as rewritten:".

SECTION 30B.2.(b)  The lead-in language of Section 34.20(b) of S.L. 2001-424 reads as rewritten:

"SECTION 34.20.(b)  Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2003,2004, G.S. 105-151.24, as amended by this section, reads as rewritten:".

 

PART xxx-C. UPDATE IRC REFERENCE

 

SECTION 30C.1.(a)  G.S. 105-228.90(b)(1b) reads as rewritten:

"(1b)    Code. - The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of January 1, 2001,May 1, 2002, including any provisions enacted as of that date which become effective either before or after that date."

SECTION 30C.1.(b)  Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, any amendments to the Internal Revenue Code enacted in 2001 that increase North Carolina taxable income for the 2001 taxable year become effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2002.