GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       For public transportation twenty million dollars ($20,000,000) in fiscal year 2001-2002, twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000) in fiscal year 2002-2003, and seventy-five million dollars ($75,000,000) in fiscal year 2003-2004.

(5)       For small urban construction projects. - Seven million dollars ($7,000,000) in fiscal year 2002-2003."

 

Requested by:            Senators Gulley, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Cole, J. Crawford, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

URBAN LOOP TERMINI

SECTION 26.10.(a)  G.S. 136-180 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-180.  (For contingent repeal see editor's note) Urban loops.

(a)       Funds allocated from the Trust Fund for urban loops may be used only for the following urban loops:

Affected

Loop                                            Description                                             Counties

 

Asheville Western                     Multilane facility on new                      Buncombe

Loop                                            location from I-26 west of

Asheville to US-19/23

north of Asheville for the

purpose of connecting these

roads. The funds may be

used to improve existing

corridors.

Charlotte Outer Loop                Multilane facility on                              Mecklenburg

new location encircling

City of Charlotte

Durham Northern Loop             Multilane facility on new                       Durham, Orange

location from I-85 west of

Durham to US-70 east of

Durham

The corridor shall be identified as a part of the local long-range transportation plan as mutually adopted in 2003 by the Durham-Chapel Hill-Carrboro metropolitan planning organization and the North Carolina Board of Transportation

Greensboro Loop                       Multilane facility on new                      Guilford

location encircling City

of Greensboro

Raleigh Outer Loop                   Multilane facility on                              Wake

new location from US-1

southwest of Cary

northerly to US-64 in

eastern Wake County

Wilmington Bypass                   Multilane facility on new                      New Hanover

location from US-17

northeast of Wilmington

to US-17 southwest

of Wilmington Wilmington,

including the Blue Clay Road

interchange

Winston-Salem                          Multilane facility on                              Forsyth

Northbelt                                    new location from I-40 west

of Winston-Salem northerly

to I-40 in eastern Forsyth

County

(b)       The Board of Transportation may, by official resolution, accept a new interstate or freeway as the revised termini of an urban loop described in subsection (a) of this section, and the revised project shall be eligible for funding with funds described in G.S. 136-176(b)(2) if the following conditions are met:

(1)       The Department of Transportation has constructed a new interstate or freeway facility since 1989 and has changed the official route designation from the termini described in subsection (a) of this section to the new facility.