GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The fee must be paid to the clerk of superior court of the county in which the parolee was convicted. The clerk must transmit any money collected pursuant to this subsection to the State to be deposited in the general fund of the State. In no event shall a person released on parole be required to pay more than one supervision fee per month."

SECTION 29A.2.(d)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2002, and applies to supervision fees assessed or collected on or after that date.

SECTION 29A.3.(a)  G.S. 20-135.2A(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Any driver or passenger who fails to wear a seat belt as required by this section shall have committed an infraction and shall pay a penalty of twenty-five dollars ($25.00).($25.00) plus court costs in the sum of fifty dollars ($50.00). Court costs assessed under this section are for the support of the General Court of Justice and shall be remitted to the State Treasurer. Conviction of an infraction under this section has no consequence other than payment of a penalty. A person found responsible for a violation of this section may not be assessed court costs.other consequence."