GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Child care facilities that do not accept child care subsidy funds.

(3)       Child care facilities that previously received quality improvement grants whose quality initiatives failed to increase licensure."

SECTION 10.55.(c)  For the 2002-2003 fiscal year, the local partnerships shall spend an amount for child care subsidies that provides at least fifty-two million dollars ($52,000,000) for the TANF maintenance of effort requirement and the Child Care Development Fund and Block Grant match requirement.

SECTION 10.55.(d)  G.S. 143B-168.12 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e)      The North Carolina Partnership shall develop guidelines for local partnerships to follow in selecting capital projects to fund. The guidelines shall include assessing the community needs in relation to the quantity of child care centers, assessing the cost of purchasing or constructing new facilities as opposed to renovating existing facilities, and prioritizing capital needs such as construction, renovations, and playground equipment and other amenities."

SECTION 10.55.(e)  G.S. 143B-168.13(a)(1a) reads as rewritten:

"(1a)    Develop and conduct a statewide needs and resource assessment every third year, beginning in the 1997-98 fiscal year.