GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Benefits under this section for employees not subject to the State Personnel Act shall be administered under the Family and Medical Leave procedures applicable to those employees. Benefits under this section are supplemental to any benefit to which an employee may otherwise be entitled.

 

Requested by:            Senators Plyler, Lee; Representatives Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

DHHS Exempt Policymaking Positions

SECTION 28.4.  G.S. 126-5(d)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(d)     (1)       Exempt Positions in Cabinet Department. - The Governor may designate a total of 100 exempt policymaking positions throughout the following departments:

a.         Department of Administration;

b.         Department of Commerce;

c.         Department of Correction;

d.         Department of Crime Control and Public Safety;

e.         Department of Cultural Resources;

f.          Department of Health and Human Services;

g.         Department of Environment and Natural Resources;

h.         Department of Revenue;

i.          Department of Transportation; and

j.          Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention.

The Governor may designate exempt managerial positions in a number up to one percent (1%) of the total number of full-time positions in each cabinet department listed above in this sub-subdivision, not to exceed 30 positions in each department. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, or the other requirements of this subsection, the Governor may at any time increase by five the number of exempt policymaking positions at the Department of Health and Human Services, but at no time shall the total number of exempt policymaking positions exceed 105. The Governor shall notify the General Assembly and the State Personnel Director of the additional positions designated hereunder."

 

Requested by:            Senators Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

SALARY-RELATED CONTRIBUTIONS/EMPLOYERS

SECTION 28.5.  Section 32.21(b) of S.L. 2001-424 reads as rewritten: