GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] State funds and federal funds shall be expended first to complete the floodplain mapping for the Cape Fear River Basin and secondly for the Catawba and Yadkin River Basins."

 

PART xix. DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION

 

Requested by:            Senators Warren, Harris, Swindell, Plyler, Odom, Lee; Representatives Insko, Hackney, Allen, Jeffus, Sherrill, Dedmon, Wainwright, Easterling, Oldham, Redwine

Occaneechi Band of the Saponi Nation on the north carolina state commission of indian affairs

SECTION 19.1A.(a)  G.S. 143B-407 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-407.  North Carolina State Commission of Indian Affairs - membership; term of office; chairman; compensation.

(a)       The State Commission of Indian Affairs shall consist of two persons appointed by the General Assembly, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Director of the State Employment Security Commission, the Secretary of Administration, the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources, the Commissioner of Labor or their designees and 20  21 representatives of the Indian community. These Indian members shall be selected by tribal or community consent from the Indian groups that are recognized by the State of North Carolina and are principally geographically located as follows: the Coharie of Sampson and Harnett Counties; the Eastern Band of Cherokees; the Haliwa Saponi of Halifax, Warren, and adjoining counties; the Lumbees of Robeson, Hoke and Scotland Counties; the Meherrin of Hertford County; the Waccamaw-Siouan from Columbus and Bladen Counties; the Indians of Person County; the Occaneechi Band of the Saponi Nation of Alamance and Orange Counties, and the Native Americans located in Cumberland, Guilford, Johnston, Mecklenburg, Orange, and Wake Counties. The Coharie shall have two members; the Eastern Band of Cherokees, two; the Haliwa Saponi, two; the Lumbees, three; the Meherrin, one; the Waccamaw-Siouan, two; the Indians of Person County, one; the Cumberland County Association for Indian People, two; the Guilford Native Americans, two; the Metrolina Native Americans, two; the Occaneechi Band of the Saponi Nation, one, the Triangle Native American Society, one. Of the two appointments made by the General Assembly, one shall be made upon the recommendation of the Speaker, and one shall be made upon recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Appointments by the General Assembly shall be made in accordance with G.S. 120-121 and vacancies shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120-122.