GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The applicable percentage is as follows:

                                                Taxable Year                                      Percentage

                                                      2002                                                  100%

                                                      2003                                                     70%

                                             2004 and thereafter                                       0%"

SECTION 30C.2.(b)  G.S. 105-134.6(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(c)      Additions. - The following additions to taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is not included in taxable income:

(8)       The applicable percentage of the amount allowed as a thirty percent (30%) accelerated depreciation deduction under section 168(k) or section 1400L of the Code, as set out in the table below. In addition, a taxpayer who was allowed a thirty percent (30%) accelerated depreciation deduction under section 168(k) or section 1400L of the Code in a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2002, and whose North Carolina taxable income in that earlier year reflected that accelerated depreciation deduction must add to federal taxable income in the taxpayer's first taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2002, an amount equal to the amount of the deduction allowed in the earlier taxable year. These adjustments do not result in a difference in basis of the affected assets for State and federal income tax purposes. The applicable percentage is as follows: