GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2002-120

HOUSE BILL 1490

 

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE THAT LOCAL REVENUES MAY NOT BE WITHHELD OR IMPOUNDED BY THE GOVERNOR AND TO CLARIFY THE FRANCHISE TAX ON ELECTRIC POWER COMPANIES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-113.82(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Time. - The revenue shall be distributed to cities and counties within 60 days after March 31 of each year. The General Assembly finds that the revenue distributed under this section is local revenue, not a State expenditure, for the purpose of Section 5(3) of Article III of the North Carolina Constitution. Therefore, the Governor may not reduce or withhold the distribution."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-116.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Distribution. - The Secretary must distribute to the cities part of the taxes collected under this Article on electric power companies.