GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-113.82(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Time. - The revenue shall be distributed to cities and counties within 60 days after March 31 of each year. The General Assembly finds that the revenue distributed under this section is local revenue, not a State expenditure, for the purpose of Section 5(3) of Article III of the North Carolina Constitution. Therefore, the Governor may not reduce or withhold the distribution."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-116.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Distribution. - The Secretary must distribute to the cities part of the taxes collected under this Article on electric power companies. Each city's share for a calendar quarter is the percentage distribution amount for that city for that quarter minus one-fourth of the city's hold-back amount and one-fourth of the city's proportionate share of the annual cost to the Department of administering the distribution. The Secretary must make the distribution within 75 days after the end of each calendar quarter. The General Assembly finds that the revenue distributed under this section is local revenue, not a State expenditure, for the purpose of Section 5(3) of Article III of the North Carolina Constitution. Therefore, the Governor may not reduce or withhold the distribution."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-187.44(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Distribution. - Within 75 days after the end of each calendar quarter, the Secretary must distribute to the cities part of the tax proceeds collected under this Article during that quarter.