GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Therefore, the Governor may not reduce or withhold the distribution."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 136-41.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Nature. - The General Assembly finds that the revenue distributed under this section is local revenue, not a State expenditure, for the purpose of Section 5(3) of Article III of the North Carolina Constitution. Therefore, the Governor may not reduce or withhold the distribution."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 159B-27(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The State shall distribute to cities and towns which receive electric power and energy from their ownership share of a project or to which electric power and energy is sold by a joint agency an amount equal to a tax of three and nine hundredths percent (3.09%) of all moneys expended by a municipality on account of its ownership share of a project, including payment of principal and interest on bonds issued to finance such ownership share, or an amount equal to a tax of three and nine hundredths percent (3.09%) of the gross receipts from all sales of electric power and energy to such city or town by a joint agency, as the case may be. The General Assembly finds that the revenue distributed under this section is local revenue, not a State expenditure, for the purpose of Section 5(3) of Article III of the North Carolina Constitution. Therefore, the Governor may not reduce or withhold the distribution."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 143-25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-25.  Maintenance appropriations dependent upon adequacy of revenues to support them.