GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-187.44(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Distribution. - Within 75 days after the end of each calendar quarter, the Secretary must distribute to the cities part of the tax proceeds collected under this Article during that quarter. The amount to be distributed to a city is one-half of the amount of tax attributable to that city for that quarter under subsection (a) of this section. The General Assembly finds that the revenue distributed under this section is local revenue, not a State expenditure, for the purpose of Section 5(3) of Article III of the North Carolina Constitution. Therefore, the Governor may not reduce or withhold the distribution."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 105-164.44F is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(f)      Nature. - The General Assembly finds that the revenue distributed under this section is local revenue, not a State expenditure, for the purpose of Section 5(3) of Article III of the North Carolina Constitution. Therefore, the Governor may not reduce or withhold the distribution."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 136-41.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d)      Nature. - The General Assembly finds that the revenue distributed under this section is local revenue, not a State expenditure, for the purpose of Section 5(3) of Article III of the North Carolina Constitution.