GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This subsection does not authorize the Governor to withhold revenues from taxes levied by units of local governments and collected by the State. The General Assembly recognizes that under Section 19 of Article I of the North Carolina Constitution and under the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution, the State is prohibited from taking local tax revenue."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 105-116 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(e1)    An electric power company engaged in the business of furnishing electricity, electric lights, current, or power that collects the annual franchise or privilege tax pursuant to subsection (a) of this section and remits the tax collected to the Secretary shall not be subject to any additional franchise or privilege tax imposed upon it by any city or county."

SECTION 9.  The provisions of this act are severable.  If any provision of this act is held invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity does not affect other provisions of the act that can be given effect without the invalid provision.