GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the purposes of this section, the term "community development target area" means an area that has characteristics of a development zone under G.S. 105-129.3A, a "nonresidential redevelopment area" under G.S. 160A-503(10), or an area with similar characteristics designated by the city council as being in special need of revitalization for the benefit and welfare of its citizens."

SECTION 2. G.S. 160A-432(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In the case of a residential building or nonresidential building or structure declared unsafe under G.S. 160A-426, a city may, in lieu of taking action under subsection (a), cause the building or structure to be removed or demolished. The amounts incurred by the city in connection with the removal or demolition shall be a lien against the real property upon which the cost was incurred. The lien shall be filed, have the same priority, and be collected in the same manner as liens for special assessments provided in Article 10 of this Chapter. If the building or structure is removed or demolished by the city, the city shall sell the usable materials of the building and any personal property, fixtures, or appurtenances found in or attached to the building. The city shall credit the proceeds of the sale against the cost of the removal or demolition. Any balance remaining from the sale shall be deposited with the clerk of superior court of the county where the property is located and shall be disbursed by the court to the person found to be entitled thereto by final order or decree of the court."

SECTION 3. Section 2 of Chapter 733 of the 1995 Session Laws, as amended by S.L. 1997-101, S.L. 1997-414, S.L. 1997-449, S.L. 1998-26, and S.L. 1998-87 reads as rewritten: