GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION LAW 2002-118

SENATE BILL 1312

 

 

AN ACT to allow the cities of durham and fayetteville and the TOWNS OF HOPE MILLS AND SPRING LAKE to declare residential buildings in community development target areas unsafe and have the option of demolishing those buildings pursuant to G.S. 160A-432, TO GRANT AUTHORITY TO THE city OF Whiteville TO ADDRESS ABANDONED STRUCTURES IN THE SAME MANNER AS MUNICIPALITIES IN larger COUNTIES, AND PROVIDING FOR A TIME TO TAKE OFFICE IN 2002 FOR THE RICHMOND COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 160A-426 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-426.  Unsafe buildings condemned.

(a)       Residential Building and Nonresidential Building or Structure. - Every building that shall appear to the inspector to be especially dangerous to life because of its liability to fire or because of bad condition of walls, overloaded floors, defective construction, decay, unsafe wiring or heating system, inadequate means of egress, or other causes, shall be held to be unsafe, and the inspector shall affix a notice of the dangerous character of the structure to a conspicuous place on the exterior wall of the building.

(b)       Residential Building and Nonresidential Building or Structure. - In addition to the authority granted in subsection (a) of this section, an inspector may declare a residential building or nonresidential building or structure within a community development target area to be unsafe if it meets both of the following conditions:

(1)       It appears to the inspector to be vacant or abandoned.

(2)       It appears to the inspector to be in such dilapidated condition as to cause or contribute to blight, disease, vagrancy, fire or safety hazard, to be a danger to children, or to tend to attract persons intent on criminal activities or other activities that would constitute a public nuisance.

(c)       If an inspector declares a residential building or nonresidential building or structure to be unsafe under subsection (b) of this section, the inspector must affix a notice of the unsafe character of the structure to a conspicuous place on the exterior wall of the building. For the purposes of this section, the term "community development target area" means an area that has characteristics of a development zone under G.S. 105-129.3A, a "nonresidential redevelopment area" under G.S. 160A-503(10), or an area with similar characteristics designated by the city council as being in special need of revitalization