GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] c.         Otherwise interfering with the other party;

(10)     Award costs and attorney's fees to either party;

(11)     Prohibit a party from purchasing a firearm for a time fixed in the order;

(12)     Order any party the court finds is responsible for acts of domestic violence to attend and complete an abuser treatment program if the program is approved by the Department of Administration; Domestic Violence Commission; and

(13)     Include any additional prohibitions or requirements the court deems necessary to protect any party or any minor child."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 15A-1343 (b1)(9a) reads as rewritten:

"(9a)    Attend and complete an abuser treatment program if (i) the court finds the defendant is responsible for acts of domestic violence and (ii) the program is approved by the Department of Administration. Domestic Violence Commission."

SECTION 4.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 27th day of August, 2002.