GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2002-105

HOUSE BILL 1534

 

 

AN ACT to implement a recommendation of the Joint legislative administrative procedure oversight committee to grant the domestic violence commission authority to adopt rules to approve abuser treatment programs.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 143B-394.16(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Powers and Duties. - The Commission shall have the following powers and duties:

(1)       As recommended in the January 15, 1999, final report of the Governor's Task Force on Domestic Violence, to develop and recommend to the General Assembly the "Safe Families Act" and to promote adequate funding to promote victim safety and accountability of perpetrators.