GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION LAW 2001-95
AN ACT TO amend certain statutory terms and references related to the department of juvenile justice and delinquency prevention.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 7B-1501(26) is repealed.
SECTION 2. G.S. 7B-1501 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(29) Youth development center. - A secure residential facility authorized to provide long-term treatment, education, and rehabilitative services for delinquent juveniles committed by the court to the Department."
SECTION 3. G.S. 143B-515(21) is repealed.
SECTION 4. G.S. 143B-515 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(23) Youth development center. - A secure residential facility authorized to provide long-term treatment, education, and rehabilitative services for delinquent juveniles committed by the court to the Department."
SECTION 5. The Revisor of Statutes shall substitute the term "youth development center" for the term "training school" everywhere that term appears in Chapter 7B of the General Statutes, G.S. 115D-1, 143B-403.1, 143B-516, and 143B-543.
SECTION 6. G.S. 143B-478 reads as rewritten: