GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Correction shall be organized initially to
include the Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission, the Board of
Correction, the Division of Prisons, the Division of Youth Development, the
Division of Adult Probation and Parole, and such other divisions as may be
established under the provisions of the Executive Organization Act of 1973.
The Department shall establish a Substance Abuse Program. All substance abuse programs established or in existence shall be administered by the Department of Correction under the Substance Abuse Program."
SECTION 8. G.S. 148-26(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f) Adult inmates of the
State prison system shall be prohibited from working at or being on the
premises of any schools or institutions operated or administered by the State
Division of Youth Development.Youth Development Division of the
Department of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention."
SECTION 9. This act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 10th day of May, 2001.
s/ Beverly E. Perdue
President of the Senate
s/ James B. Black
Speaker of the House of Representatives
s/ Michael F. Easley
Governor