GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION LAW 2001-95
AN ACT TO amend certain statutory terms and references related to the department of juvenile justice and delinquency prevention.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 7B-1501(26) is repealed.
SECTION 2. G.S. 7B-1501 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(29) Youth development center. - A secure residential facility authorized to provide long-term treatment, education, and rehabilitative services for delinquent juveniles committed by the court to the Department."
SECTION 3. G.S. 143B-515(21) is repealed.
SECTION 4. G.S. 143B-515 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: