GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any corporate licensee or individual or partnership licensee that elects to make loans in accordance with the provisions of this section shall be bound by that election with respect to all of its offices and locations in this State and all offices and locations in this State of its parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporate licensee, or with respect to all of his or their offices and locations in this State."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 53-180 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(k)      Loans made pursuant to this Article solicited using a facsimile or negotiable check shall be subject to the provisions of G.S. 75-20(a)."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 53-181(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(10)   In addition to any disclosures otherwise provided by law, a licensee soliciting loans using a facsimile or negotiable check shall provide the disclosures required by G.S. 75-20(a)."