GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.  G.S. 53-180 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(k)      Loans made pursuant to this Article solicited using a facsimile or negotiable check shall be subject to the provisions of G.S. 75-20(a)."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 53-181(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(10)   In addition to any disclosures otherwise provided by law, a licensee soliciting loans using a facsimile or negotiable check shall provide the disclosures required by G.S. 75-20(a)."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 53-182(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Upon payment of any loan in full, a licensee shall cancel and return to the borrower, within a reasonable length of time, originals or copies of any note, assignment, mortgage, deed of trust, or other instrument securing such loan, which no longer secures any indebtedness of the borrower to the licensee."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 53-184(a) reads as rewritten: