GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 5.  G.S. 53-180 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(k)      Loans made pursuant to this Article solicited using a facsimile or negotiable check shall be subject to the provisions of G.S. 75-20(a)."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 53-181(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(10)   In addition to any disclosures otherwise provided by law, a licensee soliciting loans using a facsimile or negotiable check shall provide the disclosures required by G.S. 75-20(a)."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 53-182(b) reads as rewritten: