GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Transfer or assignment of a license by one person to another by sale or otherwise is prohibited without the prior approval of the Commissioner. Each license shall be kept posted in the licensed place of business. Each license shall remain in full force and effect until surrendered, revoked, or suspended as hereinafter provided."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 53-173 reads as rewritten:

"§ 53-173.  Maximum rate of charge; interest and fee; computation of charges; interest; limitation on interest after judgment; limitation on interest after maturity of the loan.

(a)       Maximum Rate of Charge. Interest. - Every licensee hereunder under this section may contract for, compute, and receive on any loan of money, make loans in installments not exceeding three thousand dollars ($3,000) in amount, charges at interest rates not exceeding thirty-six percent (36%) per annum on that part of the unpaid the outstanding principal balance of any loan not in excess of six hundred dollars ($600.00) and fifteen percent (15%) per annum on any remainder of such unpaid principal balance. Interest shall be contracted for and collected at the single simple interest rate applied to the outstanding balance that would earn the same amount of interest as the above rates for payment according to schedule.

(a1)     Maximum Fee. - In addition to the interest authorized in subsection (a) of this section, a licensee making loans under this section may collect from the borrower a fee for processing the loan equal to five percent (5%) of the loan amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00), provided that such charges may not be assessed more than twice in any 12-month period.

(b)       Computation of Charges. Interest. - Charges Interest on loans made pursuant to this section shall not be paid, deducted, or received in advance. Such charges interest  shall not be compounded but charges interest on loans shall (i) be computed and paid only as a percentage of the unpaid principal balance or portion thereof and (ii) computed on the basis of the number of days actually elapsed; provided, however, if part or all of the consideration for a loan contract is the unpaid principal balance of a prior loan, then the principal amount payable under the loan contract may include any unpaid charges interest on the prior loan which have accrued within 90 days before the making of the new loan contract. For the purpose of computing charges, interest, a day shall equal 1/365th of a year.