GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Without in any way limiting the generality of the foregoing provision, this section shall not apply to juvenile proceedings or court records of juvenile proceedings conducted pursuant to Chapters 7A, 7B, 90, or any other Chapter of the General Statutes dealing with juvenile proceedings.

(g)       Nothing in this section diminishes the rights of a movant or any party to seek appropriate relief at any time from the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals through the use of the prerogative writs of mandamus or supersedeas."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7A-308(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The following miscellaneous fees and commissions shall be collected by the clerk of superior court and remitted to the State for the support of the General Court of Justice:

(1)       Foreclosure under power of sale in deed of trust or

........... mortgage............................................................................................ $40.00

            If the property is sold under the power of sale, an additional amount will be charged, determined by the following formula: thirty cents (30¢) per one hundred dollars ($100.00), or major fraction thereof, of the final sale price. If the amount determined by the formula is less than ten dollars ($10.00), a minimum ten dollar ($10.00) fee will be collected. If the amount determined by the formula is more than two hundred dollars ($200.00), a maximum two hundred dollar ($200.00) fee will be collected.

(2)...... Proceeding supplemental to execution............................................. 20.00

(3)...... Confession of judgment...................................................................... 15.00

(4)...... Taking a deposition................................................................................ 5.00

(5)...... Execution............................................................................................. 15.00

(6)...... Notice of resumption of former name................................................ 5.00

(7)...... Taking an acknowledgment or administering an oath, or both, with or without seal, each certificate (except that oaths of office shall be administered to public officials without charge).................................................................................................. $1.00

(8)...... Bond, taking justification or approving................................................ 5.00

(9)...... Certificate, under seal........................................................................... 2.00

(10).... Exemplification of records................................................................... 5.00