GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Public records, as defined in G.S. 132-1, shall not include information containing specific details of public security plans and arrangements or the detailed plans and drawings of public buildings and infrastructure facilities. Information relating to the general adoption of public security plans and arrangements, and budgetary information concerning the authorization or expenditure of public funds to implement public security plans and arrangements, or for the construction, renovation, or repair of public buildings and infrastructure facilities shall be public records."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 135-40.4(a), as amended by S.L. 2001-253, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In the event a covered person, as a result of accidental bodily injury, disease or pregnancy, incurs covered expenses, the Plan will pay benefits up to the amounts described in G.S. 135-40.5 through G.S. 135-40.9.

The Plan is divided into two parts. The first part includes certain benefits which are not subject to a deductible or coinsurance. The second part is a comprehensive plan and includes those benefits which are subject to both a three hundred fifty dollar ($350.00) deductible for each covered individual to an aggregate maximum of one thousand fifty dollars ($1,050) per employee and child(ren) or employee and family coverage contract  and coinsurance of 80%/20%. There is a limit on out-of-pocket expenses under the second part.

Notwithstanding the provisions of this Article, the Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees of the Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan may contract with providers of institutional and professional medical care and services to established preferred provider networks. The terms pertaining to reimbursement rates or other terms of consideration of any contract between hospitals, hospital authorities, doctors or other medical providers, or a pharmacy benefit manager and the Plan shall not be a public record under Chapter 132 of the General Statutes for a period of thirty months after the date of the expiration of the contract. Provided, however, nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to prevent or restrict the release of any information made not a public record under this subsection to the State Auditor, the Attorney General, the Director of the State Budget, the Plan's Executive Administrator, and the Committee on Employee Hospital and Medical Benefits solely and exclusively for their use in the furtherance of their duties and responsibilities.