GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An underpayment of an estimated payment required by this subsection bears interest at the rate established under G.S. 105-241.1(i). Any overpayment bears interest as provided in G.S. 105-266(b) and, together with the interest, must be credited to the taxpayer and applied against the taxes imposed upon the company under G.S. 105-228.5.

The penalties provided in Article 9 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes apply to the estimated tax payments required by this subsection.

SECTION 2.(f)  G.S. 105-228.5(d)(5), as amended by subsection (a) of Section 34.22 of S.L. 2001-424 and by this section, reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Article 65 Corporations. - The tax rate to be applied to gross premiums and/or gross collections from membership dues, exclusive of receipts from cost plus plans, received by Article 65 corporations is one and one-tenth percent (1.1%). percent (1%). The net proceeds shall be credited to the General Fund."

SECTION 2.(g)  G.S. 105-228.5(d)(6), as enacted by subsection (a) of Section 34.22 of S.L. 2001-424 and as amended by this section, reads as rewritten: