GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "SECTION 34.24(f)  Subsection (c) of this section is effective on and after July 1, 2001. The remainder of this section becomes effective October 1, 2001, and applies to certificates of title issued on or after that date.

Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to a certificate of title issued as the result of a purchase of a vehicle if the purchase was made before October 1, 2001, or was made pursuant to a contract entered into or awarded before October 1, 2001."

SECTION 1.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

SECTION 2.(a)  Subsections (d) and (e) of Section 34.22 of S.L. 2001-424 are repealed.

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 105-228.5(d)(5), as amended by subsection (a) of Section 34.22 of S.L. 2001-424, reads as rewritten:

"(5)      Article 65 Corporations. - The tax rate to be applied to gross premiums and/or gross collections from membership dues, exclusive of receipts from cost plus plans, received by Article 65 corporations is eight hundred thirty-three thousandths percent (0.833%). one and one-tenth percent (1.1%). The net proceeds shall be credited to the General Fund."

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 105-228.5(d)(6), as enacted by subsection (a) of Section 34.22 of S.L. 2001-424, reads as rewritten: