GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(6)      Health Maintenance Organizations. - The tax rate to be applied to gross premiums on insurance contracts issued by health maintenance organizations is one and one-tenth percent (1.1%). percent (1%). The net proceeds shall be credited to the General Fund."

SECTION 2.(h)  Subsections (a) and (d) of this section are effective when they become law.  Subsections (f) and (g) of this section become effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2004. The remainder of this section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2003.

SECTION 3.(a)  G.S. 105-164.3(5a), as enacted by S.L. 2001-347, reads as rewritten:

"(5a)    Food. - Substances that are sold for ingestion or chewing by humans and are consumed for their taste or nutritional value. The substances may be in liquid, concentrated, solid, frozen, dried, or dehydrated form. The term does not include alcoholic beverages, as defined in G.S. 105-113.68, or tobacco products, as defined in G.S. 105-113.4."

SECTION 3.(b)  G.S. 105-164.13B, as amended by S.L. 2001-347, reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.13B.  Food exempt from tax.

Except as provided in this section, the taxes imposed by this Article do not apply to food. The tax does apply to all of the following: