GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5) Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a) or G.S. 150B-30 in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious.
(e1)
If the court reverses or modifies the decision of the agency, the judge shall
set out in writing, which writing shall become part of the record, the reasons
for such the reversal or modification.
(f) In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by this procedure, the provisions of Rule 6(a) of the Rules of Civil Procedure, G.S. 1A-1, shall apply.
(g) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 168, s. 13."
SECTION 18. G.S. 130A-4(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d)
When requested by the Secretary of the Department of Environment and
Natural Resources, a local health department shall enforce the rules of the
Commission under the supervision of the Department of Environment and Natural
Resources. The local health department shall utilize local staff authorized by
the Department of Environment and Natural Resources to enforce the specific
rules."
SECTION 19. G.S. 130A-17(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
The Secretary of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources and
a local health director shall have the same rights enumerated in subsection (a)