GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)
The Secretary of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources and
a local health director shall have the same rights enumerated in subsection (a)
of this section to enforce the provisions of Articles 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12 of
this Chapter."
SECTION 21. G.S. 130A-22(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d)
In determining the amount of the penalty in subsections (a), (b) and (c), the
Secretary and the Secretary of the Department of Environment and Natural
Resources shall consider the degree and extent of the harm caused by the
violation and the cost of rectifying the damage."
SECTION 22. G.S. 130A-294(a), as amended by S.L. 2001-357, reads as rewritten:
"(a) The Department is authorized and directed to engage in research, conduct investigations and surveys, make inspections and establish a statewide solid waste management program. In establishing a program, the Department shall have authority to:
…
(4)
a. Develop a permit system governing the establishment
and operation of solid waste management facilities. A landfill with a disposal
area of 1/2 acre or less for the on-site disposal of land clearing and inert
debris is exempt from the permit requirement of this section and shall be
governed by G.S. 130A-301.1. A landfill for the disposal of demolition debris
generated on the same parcel or tract of land on which the landfill is located
that has a disposal area of one acre or less is exempt from the permit
requirement of this section and rules adopted pursuant to this section, and
shall be governed by G.S. 130A-301.2. The Department shall not approve an
application for a new permit, the renewal of a permit, or a substantial
amendment to a permit for a sanitary landfill, excluding demolition landfills
as defined in the rules of the Commission for Health Services, Commission,
except as provided in subdivisions (3) and (4) of subsection (b1) of this
section. No permit shall be granted for a solid waste management facility
having discharges which that are point sources until the
Department has referred the complete plans and specifications to the
Environmental Management Commission and has received advice in writing that the
plans and specifications are approved in accordance with the provisions of G.S.
143-215.1. If the applicant is a unit of local government, and has not
submitted a solid waste management plan that has been approved by the Department
pursuant to G.S. 130A-309.09A(b), the Department may deny a permit for a
sanitary landfill or a facility that disposes of solid waste by incineration,
unless the Commission has not adopted rules pursuant to G.S. 130A-309.29 for
local solid waste management plans.