GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Carolina Forestry Association, Inc., or his the President's
designee.
Members shall be appointed for two-year terms beginning October 1 of each odd-numbered year. The cochairmen of the Commission shall be the chairmen of the Senate and House Agriculture Committees respectively."
SECTION 15. G.S. 126-5(c1) reads as rewritten:
"(c1) Except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
…
(12) Employees of the North
Carolina Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Authority whose salaries are
fixed pursuant to G.S. 104G-5(g)(1) and G.S. 104G-5(g)(2).
(13) Employees of the North
Carolina Hazardous Waste Management Commission whose salaries are fixed
pursuant to G.S. 130B-6(g)(1) and G.S. 130B-6(g)(2).
…."
SECTION 16. G.S. 104E-6.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 104E-6.2. Local ordinances prohibiting low-level radioactive waste facilities invalid; petition to preempt local ordinance.
(a)
It is the intent of the General Assembly to maintain a uniform system for the
management of low-level radioactive waste and to place limitations upon the
exercise by all units of local government in North Carolina of the power to
regulate the management of low-level radioactive waste by means of special,
local, or private acts or resolutions, ordinances, property restrictions,
zoning regulations, or otherwise. Notwithstanding any authority granted to
counties, municipalities, or other local authorities to adopt local ordinances
(including ordinances, including but not limited to those imposing
taxes, fees, or charges or regulating health, environment, or land use), use,
any local ordinance that prohibits or has the effect of prohibiting the
establishment or operation of a low-level radioactive waste facility which that
the Secretary has preempted pursuant to subsections (b) through (f) of this
section, shall be invalid to the extent necessary to effectuate the purposes of
this Chapter or Chapter 104G of the General Statutes.Chapter. To
this end, all provisions of special, local, or private acts or resolutions are
repealed which:that:
(1) Prohibit the
transportation, treatment, storage, or disposal of low-level radioactive waste
within any county, city, or other political subdivision;subdivision.
(2) Prohibit the siting of
a low-level radioactive waste facility within any county, city, or other
political subdivision;subdivision.
(3) Place any restriction
or condition not placed by this Chapter or Chapter 104G of the General
Statutes upon the transportation, treatment, storage, or disposal of low-level
radioactive waste, or upon the siting of a low-level radioactive waste facility
within any county, city, or other political subdivision; orsubdivision.
(4) In any manner are in
conflict or inconsistent with the provisions of this Chapter or Chapter 104G
of the General Statutes.Chapter.
(a1)