GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] North Carolina Farm Bureau Federation, Inc., or his the President's
designee;
(9) The Master of the
North Carolina State Grange or his the Master's designee;
(10) The Secretary of the
Department of Environment and Natural Resources or his the
Secretary's designee; and
(11) The President of the North
Carolina Forestry Association, Inc., or his the President's
designee.
Members shall be appointed for two-year terms beginning October 1 of each odd-numbered year. The cochairmen of the Commission shall be the chairmen of the Senate and House Agriculture Committees respectively."
SECTION 15. G.S. 126-5(c1) reads as rewritten:
"(c1) Except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:
…
(12) Employees of the North
Carolina Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Authority whose salaries are
fixed pursuant to G.S. 104G-5(g)(1) and G.S. 104G-5(g)(2).
(13) Employees of the North
Carolina Hazardous Waste Management Commission whose salaries are fixed