GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] representatives of owners of small business stationary sources, appointed by
the Governor to represent the general public; two members appointed one each by
the Speaker and the minority leader of the House of Representatives, and who
are owners, or who represent owners, of small business stationary sources; two
members appointed one each by the President Pro Tempore and the minority leader
of the Senate, who are owners, or who represent owners, of small business
stationary sources; and one member appointed by the Secretary of the
Department of Environment and Natural Resources."
SECTION 34. G.S. 150B-1(d), as amended by S.L. 2001-299, S.L. 2001-395, and S.L. 2001-424, reads as rewritten:
"(d) Exemptions from Rule Making. - Article 2A of this Chapter does not apply to the following:
(1) The Commission.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2000-189, s. 14, effective July 1, 2000.
(3) The North
Carolina Hazardous Waste Management Commission in administering the provisions
of G.S. 130B-13 and G.S. 130B-14.
(4) The Department of Revenue, with respect to the notice and hearing requirements contained in Part 2 of Article 2A.
(5) The North Carolina Global TransPark Authority with respect to the acquisition, construction, operation, or use, including fees or charges, of any portion of a cargo airport complex.
(6) The Department of Correction, with respect to matters relating solely to persons in its custody or under its supervision, including prisoners, probationers, and parolees.
(7) The North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan in administering the provisions of Parts 2 and 3 of Article 3 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes.
(8) The North Carolina Federal Tax Reform Allocation Committee, with respect to the adoption of the annual qualified allocation plan required by 26 U.S.C. § 42(m), and any agency designated by the Committee to the extent necessary to administer the annual qualified allocation plan.
(9) The Department of Health and Human Services in adopting new or amending existing medical coverage policies under the State Medicaid Program.
(10) The Department of Health and Human Services in adopting new or amending existing medical coverage policies under the State Medicaid Program."
SECTION 35. G.S. 150B-1(e), as amended by S.L. 2001-192, reads as rewritten:
"(e) Exemptions From Contested Case Provisions. - The contested case provisions of this Chapter apply to all agencies and all proceedings not expressly exempted from the Chapter. The contested case provisions of this Chapter do not apply to the following:
(1) The Department of Health and Human Services and the Department of Environment and Natural Resources in complying with the procedural safeguards mandated by Section 680 of Part H of Public Law 99-457 as amended (Education of the Handicapped Act Amendments of 1986).
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 501, s. 29.
(3) The North Carolina
Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Authority in administering the
provisions of G.S. 104G-9, 104G-10, and 104G-11.
(4) The North
Carolina Hazardous Waste Management Commission in administering the provisions
of G.S. 130B-11, 130B-13, and 130B-14.
(5) Hearings required pursuant to the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, (Public Law 93-122), as amended and federal regulations promulgated thereunder. G.S. 150B-51(a) is considered a contested case hearing provision that does not apply to these hearings.
(6) The Department of Revenue.
(7) The Department of Correction.
(8) The Department of Transportation, except as provided in G.S. 136-29.
(9) The Occupational Safety and Health Review Board.
(10) The North Carolina Global TransPark Authority with respect to the acquisition, construction, operation, or use, including fees or charges, of any portion of a cargo airport complex.
(11) Hearings that are provided by the Department of Health and Human Services regarding the eligibility and provision of services for eligible assaultive and violent children, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(13a), shall be conducted pursuant to the provisions outlined in G.S. 122C, Article 4, Part 7.
(12) The North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan with respect to disputes involving the performance, terms, or conditions of a contract between the Plan and an entity under contract with the Plan."