GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] permit for a solid waste management facility, it shall state in writing the
reason for denial and shall also state its estimate of the changes in the
applicant's proposed activities or plans which that will be
required for the applicant to obtain a permit.
…."
SECTION 23. G.S. 130A-294(h) reads as rewritten:
"(h) Rules adopted by the Commission shall be subject to the following requirements:
…
(5) No hazardous
waste disposal facility operated pursuant to Chapter 130B of the General
Statutes shall be located within 25 miles of a polychlorinated biphenyl
landfill facility.
…."
SECTION 24. G.S. 130A-294(r) reads as rewritten:
"(r)
The Commission for Health Services shall, in accordance with the
procedures set forth in G.S. 160A-211.1 and G.S. 153A-152.1, review upon appeal
specific privilege license tax rates which that localities may
apply to waste management facilities in their jurisdiction."
SECTION 25. G.S. 130A-294(s) reads as rewritten:
"(s)
The Department is authorized to enter upon any lands and structures upon lands
to make surveys, borings, soundings, and examinations as may be necessary to
determine the suitability of a site for a hazardous waste facility or hazardous
waste disposal facility. The Department shall give 30 days' days notice
of the intended entry authorized by this section in the manner prescribed for
service of process by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4. Entry under this section shall not be
deemed a trespass or taking; provided, however, that the Department shall make
reimbursement for any damage to such land land or structures
caused by such these activities. This authority shall also
apply to the North Carolina Hazardous Waste Management Commission."
SECTION 26. Effective 1 July 2003, G.S. 143-15.3B(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)