GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (11) Hearings that are provided by the Department of Health and Human Services regarding the eligibility and provision of services for eligible assaultive and violent children, as defined in G.S. 122C-3(13a), shall be conducted pursuant to the provisions outlined in G.S. 122C, Article 4, Part 7.
(12) The North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan with respect to disputes involving the performance, terms, or conditions of a contract between the Plan and an entity under contract with the Plan."
SECTION 36. G.S. 159-81(3), as amended by S.L. 2001-414, reads as rewritten:
"(3) 'Revenue bond project' means any undertaking for the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, improvement, enlargement, betterment, or extension of any one or combination of the revenue-producing utility or public service enterprise facilities or systems listed in this subdivision, to be financed through the issuance of revenue bonds, thereby providing funds to pay the costs of the undertaking or to reimburse funds loaned or advanced by or on the behalf of either the State or a municipality to pay the costs of the undertaking.
A revenue bond project shall be (i) owned or leased as lessee by the issuing unit or (ii) owned by one or more of the municipalities participating in an undertaking established pursuant to Part 1 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes. If the revenue bond project is owned by one or more municipalities as provided in (ii) of this subdivision, any one or more of the participating municipalities may each be an issuing unit consistent with their agreement to establish a joint undertaking. In addition, any joint agency established by participating municipalities pursuant to Part 1 of Article 20 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes may be an issuing unit without owning the revenue bond project or leasing it as lessee.
The cost of an undertaking may
include all property, both real and personal and improved and unimproved,
plants, works, appurtenances, machinery, equipment, easements, water rights,
air rights, franchises, and licenses used or useful in connection with the
undertaking; the cost of demolishing or moving structures from land acquired
and the cost of acquiring any lands to which such the structures
are to be moved; financing charges; the cost of plans, specifications, surveys,
and estimates of cost and revenues; administrative and legal expenses; and any
other expense necessary or incident to the project.
The following facilities or systems may be revenue bond projects under this subdivision:
a.