GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Authority that the generator is
reducing waste volume to the extent technologically and economically feasible.
(c)
The Department shall periodically review the State's comprehensive low-level
radioactive waste management system and make recommendations to the Governor,
cognizant State agencies, and the General Assembly on ways to improve waste
management; reduce the amount of waste generated; and minimize the amount of
low-level radioactive waste which that must be disposed of."
SECTION 7. G.S. 105-164.14(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Certain Governmental Entities. - A governmental entity listed in this subsection is allowed an annual refund of sales and use taxes paid by it under this Article, except under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4a) and G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4c), on direct purchases of tangible personal property. Sales and use tax liability indirectly incurred by a governmental entity on building materials, supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become a part of or annexed to any building or structure that is owned or leased by the governmental entity and is being erected, altered, or repaired for use by the governmental entity is considered a sales or use tax liability incurred on direct purchases by the governmental entity for the purpose of this subsection. A request for a refund must be in writing and must include any information and documentation required by the Secretary. A request for a refund is due within six months after the end of the governmental entity's fiscal year.
This subsection applies only to the following governmental entities:
…
(18) The North Carolina
Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Authority created pursuant to Chapter
104G of the General Statutes.
(19) The North Carolina
Hazardous Waste Management Commission created pursuant to Chapter 130B of the
General Statutes.
…."
SECTION 8. G.S. 105-275, as amended by S.L. 2001-84 and S.L. 2001-427, reads as rewritten: