GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] General Assembly finds that, due to the critical need in this State to clean up
pollution in the State's surface waters and to protect and conserve those
waters that are not yet polluted, it is imperative that the State provide a
minimum of one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000) each calendar year to the
Clean Water Management Management Trust Fund; therefore, there is
annually appropriated from the General Fund to the Clean Water Management Trust
Fund the sum of one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000)."
SECTION 27. G.S. 143-215.3A(b1) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) The I
& M Air Pollution Control Account is established as a nonreverting account
within the Department. Fees transferred to the Division of Air Quality of the
Department pursuant to G.S. 20-183.7(c)(2)G.S. 20-183.7(c) shall
be credited to the I & M Air Pollution Control Account and shall be applied
to the costs of developing and implementing an air pollution control program
for mobile sources."
SECTION 28. G.S. 143-215.22I(j) reads as rewritten:
"(j)
In the case of water supply problems caused by drought, a pollution incident,
temporary failure of a water plant, or any other temporary condition in which