GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] qualifications:
(1) One member with expertise and training in water quality;
(2) One member with expertise and training in coastal or marine fisheries;
(3) One member with expertise and training in resource economics;
(4) One member with expertise and training in physical modeling;
(5) One member with expertise and training in wetlands; and
(6) One member with expertise and training in the social sciences.
The members shall be appointed for staggered two-year terms and may be reappointed for subsequent terms. Members shall serve at the pleasure of the Secretary."
SECTION 30. G.S. 143B-279.7(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)
The Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall coordinate an
intradepartmental effort to develop scientific protocols to respond to
significant fish kill events utilizing staff from the Division of Environmental
Management,Water Quality, Division of Marine Fisheries, Department
of Health and Human Services, Wildlife Resources Commission, the scientific
community, and other agencies, as necessary. In developing these protocols, the
Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall address the unpredictable
nature of fish kills caused by both natural and man-made factors. The protocols
shall contain written procedures to respond to significant fish kill events
including:
(1) Developing a plan of action to evaluate the impact of fish kills on public health and the environment.
(2) Responding to fish kills within 24 hours.
(3) Investigating and collecting data relating to fish kill events.
(4) Summarizing and distributing fish kill information to participating agencies, scientists and other interested parties."
SECTION 31. G.S. 143B-279.7(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
The Secretary of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources
shall take all necessary and appropriate steps to effectively carry out the
purposes of this Part including:
(1) Providing adequate training for fish kill investigators.
(2) Taking immediate action to protect public health and the environment.
(3) Cooperating with agencies, scientists, and other interested parties, to help determine the cause of the fish kill."
SECTION 32. G.S. 143B-289.52(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f)
The Commission shall adopt rules as provided in this Chapter. All rules adopted
by the Commission shall be enforced by the Department of Environment,
Health,Environment and Natural Resources."