GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b)
The Secretary of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources and
a local health director shall have the same rights enumerated in subsection (a)
of this section to enforce the provisions of Articles 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12 of
this Chapter."
SECTION 20. G.S. 130A-18(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
The Secretary of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources and
a local health director shall have the same rights enumerated in subsection (a)
of this section to enforce the provisions of Articles 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12 of
this Chapter."
SECTION 21. G.S. 130A-22(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d)
In determining the amount of the penalty in subsections (a), (b) and (c), the
Secretary and the Secretary of the Department of Environment and Natural
Resources shall consider the degree and extent of the harm caused by the
violation and the cost of rectifying the damage."
SECTION 22. G.S. 130A-294(a), as amended by S.L. 2001-357, reads as rewritten: