GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] North Carolina, or any agency of either, pursuant to an agreement with the
State or a municipality, as the case may be, pertaining to the project. 'Revenues'
also include all moneys received by, or on behalf of, the North Carolina
Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Authority in connection with its
financing of a low-level radioactive waste facility and all money received by,
or on behalf of, the North Carolina Hazardous Waste Management Commission in
connection with its financing of a hazardous waste facility."
SECTION 38. G.S. 159-83(a)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) To borrow money for
the purpose of acquiring, constructing, reconstructing, extending, bettering,
improving, or otherwise paying the cost of revenue bond projects, and to issue
its revenue bonds or bond anticipation notes therefor, in the name of the State
or a municipality, as the case may be, but no encumbrance, mortgage, or other
pledge or real property of the State or a municipality may be created in any
manner. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the North Carolina Low-Level
Radioactive Waste Management Authority may create an encumbrance, mortgage, or
other pledge of real property of the Authority in connection with its financing