GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 31. G.S. 143B-279.7(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
The Secretary of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources
shall take all necessary and appropriate steps to effectively carry out the
purposes of this Part including:
(1) Providing adequate training for fish kill investigators.
(2) Taking immediate action to protect public health and the environment.
(3) Cooperating with agencies, scientists, and other interested parties, to help determine the cause of the fish kill."
SECTION 32. G.S. 143B-289.52(f) reads as rewritten:
"(f)
The Commission shall adopt rules as provided in this Chapter. All rules adopted
by the Commission shall be enforced by the Department of Environment,
Health,Environment and Natural Resources."
SECTION 33. G.S. 143B-318(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)
The Air Quality Compliance Advisory Panel of the Department of Environment and
Natural Resources shall consist of two members who are not owners or