GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] waste disposal facility. The Department shall give 30 days' days notice
of the intended entry authorized by this section in the manner prescribed for
service of process by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4. Entry under this section shall not be
deemed a trespass or taking; provided, however, that the Department shall make
reimbursement for any damage to such land land or structures
caused by such these activities. This authority shall also
apply to the North Carolina Hazardous Waste Management Commission."
SECTION 26. Effective 1 July 2003, G.S. 143-15.3B(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)
The Clean Water Management Trust Fund is established in G.S. 113-145.3. The
General Assembly finds that, due to the critical need in this State to clean up
pollution in the State's surface waters and to protect and conserve those
waters that are not yet polluted, it is imperative that the State provide a
minimum of one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000) each calendar year to the
Clean Water Management Management Trust Fund; therefore, there is
annually appropriated from the General Fund to the Clean Water Management Trust
Fund the sum of one hundred million dollars ($100,000,000)."
SECTION 27. G.S. 143-215.3A(b1) reads as rewritten:
"(b1) The I
& M Air Pollution Control Account is established as a nonreverting account
within the Department. Fees transferred to the Division of Air Quality of the
Department pursuant to G.S. 20-183.7(c)(2)G.S. 20-183.7(c) shall