GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       All fees, funds, and gifts received pursuant to this section shall be subject to audit by the State Auditor and shall be expended in conformity with Article 1 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.

"§ 130A-471.  Limitation of liability.

The State of North Carolina, the Secretary of State, and any agent or person employed by the Secretary of State shall not be liable for any claims or demands arising out of the administration or operation of the registry authorized by this Article, except for acts of gross negligence, willful misconduct, or intentional wrongdoing."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 132-1.2 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(3)      Reveals a document, file number, password, or any other information maintained by the Secretary of State pursuant to Article 21 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 32A-24(a) reads as rewritten: