GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Which has been proved before a clerk or assistant clerk of superior court, or a notary public who certifies substantially as set out in subsection (d) below."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 122C-74 reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The attending physician or other mental health treatment provider may consider valid and rely upon an advance instruction instruction, or a copy of that advance instruction that is obtained from the Advance Health Care Directive Registry maintained by the Secretary of State pursuant to Article 21 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes, in the absence of actual knowledge of its revocation or invalidity."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 130A-409(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A person who acts with due care in accord with the terms of this Part or the anatomical gift laws of another state is not liable for damages in any civil action or subject to prosecution in any criminal proceeding for the act.