GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.  G.S. 132-1.2 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(3)      Reveals a document, file number, password, or any other information maintained by the Secretary of State pursuant to Article 21 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 32A-24(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Any physician or other health care provider involved in the medical care of the principal may rely upon the authority of the health care agent contained in a signed and acknowledged health care power of attorney in the absence of actual knowledge of revocation of the health care power of attorney. The physician or health care provider may rely upon a copy of the health care power of attorney obtained from the Advance Health Care Directive Registry maintained by the Secretary of State pursuant to Article 21 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes to the same extent that the individual may rely upon the original document."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 90-321(c) reads as rewritten: