GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.  G.S. 130A-409(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      A person who acts with due care in accord with the terms of this Part or the anatomical gift laws of another state is not liable for damages in any civil action or subject to prosecution in any criminal proceeding for the act. A person may rely upon a document registered with the Advance Health Care Directive Registry maintained by the Secretary of State pursuant to Article 21 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes to the same extent as the person can rely upon the original of that document."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 90-660(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      All monies received by the Board pursuant to this Article shall be deposited in an account for the Board and shall be used for the administration and implementation of this Article. The Board shall establish fees in amounts to cover the cost of services rendered for the following purposes:

(1)       For an initial application, a fee not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00).

(2)       For examination or reexamination, a fee not to exceed one two hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) ($200.00).

(3)       For issuance of any license, a fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00).

(4)       For the renewal of any license, a fee not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00).

(5)       For the late renewal of any license, an additional late fee not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00).

(6)       For a license with a provisional or temporary endorsement, a fee not to exceed thirty-five dollars ($35.00).

(7)       For copies of rules adopted pursuant to this Article and licensure standards, charges not exceeding the actual cost of printing and mailing."

SECTION 8. Sections 1 through 6 of this act become effective January 1, 2002. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 18th day of October, 2001.