GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)        Repealed by Session Laws 1989 (Regular Session, 1990), c. 813, s. 10.

(g)       If and to the extent the General Assembly shall authorize the sale of all or any part of the stock owned by the State in the North Carolina Railroad Company or the Atlantic and North Carolina Railroad Company, the proceeds of any sale shall be separately accounted for and invested as expressly directed by the General Assembly, but in the absence of any express direction as to investment, the proceeds may be invested as authorized by this section."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 147-69.2(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      It shall be the duty of the State Treasurer to invest the cash of the funds enumerated in subsection (a) of this section in excess of the amount required to meet the current needs and demands on such funds, selecting from among the following:

(1)       Any of the investments authorized by G.S. 147-69.1(c);
G.S. 147-69.1(c)(1)-(7).

(2)       General obligations of other states of the United States; States.

(3)       General obligations of cities, counties and special districts in North Carolina; Carolina.

(4)       Obligations of any company, other organization or legal entity incorporated or otherwise created or located within or without outside the United States if such the obligations bear one of the three four highest ratings of at least one nationally recognized rating service and do not bear a rating below the three four highest by any nationally recognized rating service which rates the particular security; security.

(5)       Notes secured by mortgages insured by the Federal Housing Administration or guaranteed by the Veterans Administration on real estate located within the State of North Carolina;

(6)       Asset-backed securities (whether considered debt or equity) provided they bear ratings by nationally recognized rating services as provided in G.S. 147-69.2(b)(4) and that they do not bear a rating below the three four highest by any nationally recognized rating service which that rates the particular securities; securities.

(7)       With respect to Retirement Systems' assets referred to in G.S. 147-69.2(b)(8), (i) insurance contracts which that provide for participation in individual or pooled separate accounts of insurance companies, (ii) group trusts, (iii) individual, common common, or collective trust funds of banks and trust companies and companies, (iv) real estate investment