GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No commitment to purchase obligations may be made pursuant to this subdivision after September 1, 1993, and no obligations may be purchased after September 1, 1994. In the event of a loss to the Escheat Fund by reason of an investment made pursuant to this subdivision, it is the intention of the General Assembly to hold the Escheat Fund harmless from the loss by appropriating to the Escheat Fund funds equivalent to the loss."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 147-69.2(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    With respect to investments authorized by subsection (b)(8), subsections (b)(8) and (b)(9) of this section, the State Treasurer shall appoint an Equity Investment Advisory Committee, which shall consist of five members: the State Treasurer, who shall be chairman ex officio; two members selected from among the members of the boards of trustees of the Retirement Systems; and two members selected from the general public. The two public members must have experience in one or more of the following areas:  investment management, real estate investment trusts, real estate development, venture capital investment, or absolute return strategies. The State Treasurer shall also appoint a Secretary of the Equity Investment Advisory Committee who need not be a member of the committee. Members of the committee shall receive for their services the same per diem and allowances granted to members of the State boards and commissions generally. The committee shall have advisory powers only and membership shall not be deemed a public office within the meaning of Article VI, Section 9 of the Constitution of North Carolina or G.S. 128-1.1."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 147-69.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 147-69.3.  Administration of State Treasurer's investment programs.