GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Local governments, as defined in G.S. 159-7(15), public authorities, as defined in G.S. 159-7(10), local school administrative units, and community colleges may request approval from the chairman of the Local Government Commission.

(2)       All other public agencies may request approval from the State Director of the Budget.

Approval of continuation of contracts under this subsection shall be given for the minimum period necessary to protect the public health or welfare."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 14-236 is repealed.

SECTION 3.  G.S. 14-237 is repealed.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 115C-48(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Members of local boards of education are criminally liable for certain conduct as provided in G.S. 14-234.G.S. 14-234 through 14-237."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 115D-26 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115D-26.  Conflict of interest.

All local trustees and employees of community colleges covered under this Chapter must adhere are subject to the conflict of interest provisions found in G.S. 14-234.G.S. 14-236."