GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Approval of continuation of contracts under this subsection shall be given for the minimum period necessary to protect the public health or welfare."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 153A-44 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-44.  Members excused from voting.

The board may excuse a member from voting, but only upon questions involving his the member's own financial interest or his official conduct. conduct or on matters on which the member is prohibited from voting under G.S. 14-234. (For For purposes of this section, the question of the compensation and allowances of members of the board does not involve a member's own financial interest or official conduct.)conduct."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 160A-75 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A-75.  Voting.

No member shall be excused from voting except upon matters involving the consideration of his the member's own financial interest or official conduct. conduct or on matters on which the member is prohibited from voting under G.S. 14-234. In all other cases, a failure to vote by a member who is physically present in the council chamber, or who has withdrawn without being excused by a majority vote of the remaining members present, shall be recorded as an affirmative vote. The question of the compensation and allowances of members of the council is not a matter involving a member's own financial interest or official conduct.

An affirmative vote equal to a majority of all the members of the council not excused from voting on the question in issue (including issue, including the mayor's vote in case of an equal division) division, shall be required to adopt an ordinance, take any action having the effect of an ordinance, authorize or commit the expenditure of public funds, or make, ratify, or authorize any contract on behalf of the city. In addition, no ordinance nor any action having the effect of any ordinance may be finally adopted on the date on which it is introduced except by an affirmative vote equal to or greater than two thirds of all the actual membership of the council, excluding vacant seats (not and not including the mayor unless he the mayor has the right to vote on all questions before the council). council. For purposes of this section, an ordinance shall be deemed to have been introduced on the date the subject matter is first voted on by the council."

SECTION 10.  Section 10 and G.S. 14-234(d1), as rewritten in Section 1 of this act, are effective April 1, 2001, and apply to actions taken and offenses committed on or after that date.