GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       The Secretary of Revenue may, in accordance with the procedure prescribed in G.S. 143-49(3), contract for the collection of taxes legally due this State from taxpayers located in other states. The Secretary may furnish to a contractor hired pursuant to this subsection any information he considers necessary to identify and locate a taxpayer, establish the tax liability of a taxpayer, or effect collection of the amount due."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:

 . . .

(26)     To contract for the collection of tax debts pursuant to G.S. 105-243.1."

SECTION 6.  Section 5(a) of S.L. 1999-341, as amended by Section 16 of S.L. 2000-120, reads as rewritten: