GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 7.  The Department of Revenue may draw up to five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) for the 2001-2002 fiscal year from the collection assistance fee account created in G.S. 105-243.1 in order to pay for assistance in developing a request for proposals for a performance-based contract to implement the recommendations of the study authorized in Section 6 of S.L. 1999-341, as amended by Section 17 of S.L. 2000-120.  The fee proceeds may be used for this purpose only to the extent the contract is for collecting overdue tax debts as defined in G.S. 105-243.1.

SECTION 8.  G.S. 105-243.1(b), as enacted by this act, reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Outsourcing. - The Secretary may contract for the collection of tax debts. debts owed by nonresidents and foreign entities. At least 30 days before the Department submits a tax debt to a contractor for collection, the Department must notify the taxpayer by mail that the debt may be submitted for collection if payment is not received within 30 days after the notice was mailed."