GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] entirety or as joint tenants with right of survivorship shall be valued at one-half
of the entire value of that interest in property at the time the gift is made;
and
(7) The entire value of
any property held in trust for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse
during the surviving spouse's lifetime, where the trust requires a Nonadverse
Trustee to utilize the principal and income of the trust for the support and
maintenance of the surviving spouse.spouse; and
(8) The net value of the marital estate awarded to the surviving spouse pursuant to G.S. 50-20 subsequent to the death of the decedent."
SECTION 6. G.S. 29-14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(c) When an equitable distribution of property is awarded to the surviving spouse pursuant to G.S. 50-20 subsequent to the death of the decedent, the share of the surviving spouse determined under subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall be first determined as though no property had been awarded to the surviving spouse pursuant to G.S. 50-20 subsequent to the death of the decedent, and then reduced by the net value of the marital estate awarded to the surviving spouse pursuant to G.S. 50-20 subsequent to the death of the decedent."
SECTION 7. This act is effective when it becomes law and applies to actions pending or filed on or after that date.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 1st day of August, 2001.
s/ Beverly E. Perdue
President of the Senate
s/ James B. Black